English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2016, 01:14   #1
Lamaman1971
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 5
WinUAE - MultiDisks

Hi Folks, Im launching WinUAE via RocketLauncher as part of an arcade cabinet build. My games are the WHDLoad packs from Gorilla, standard zip files. Games like 1943 work fine but multi disk games, such as Alien Breed halt on the second disk. The ZIP's are ok - they work fine with FS-UAE - any ideas?
Lamaman1971 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2016, 12:25   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Sorry, not enough information. Far too many unknown variables. (and what does "halt on second disk" mean with whdload games?)

Config file is always required. Comparison to fs-uae won't help because there is no way to 1:1 compare and test config files. But it is nearly guaranteed bad config.

Winuaelog.txt is also practically required if you want useful answer from me
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 13:13   #3
Lamaman1971
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 5
Sorry - its a simple as Alien Breed saying "Insert Disk 2" - when the same WHD used in a different Amiga Emulator works and finds both disks no issues. Ill post my config and log files though - thanks v.much!
Lamaman1971 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 13:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
WHDLoad game asks for disks? Are you sure you have all the files in correct places? WHDLoad rarely cares about config.

(Disk version of AB does not support external drives which would make more sense but whdload does not..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 14:30   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Lamaman1971,
Are you using WinUAE or FS-UAE?

From what I remember, Launchbox and RL tutorials are mainly using FS-UAE for simple reason it can download and set configuration files for games from its database. It seems in your case it downloaded wrong file, it started disk version of game rather then WHDLoad.

When you click F12 and check Floppy Disk tab (either emulator) - do you see game floppies? What do you see in Hard disks tab?

This question would be more appropriate on RL forum.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 20:03
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 22:04
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22031 seconds with 11 queries