English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2016, 10:44   #41
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBill View Post
Damien you rock. Thanks for going the extra mile. Works like a charm The attached photo is in HAM mode, obviously!
Very nice; thanks for posting a piccie AmigaBill

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Thanks Damien, what an awesome early Xmas pressie!
No problem at all Reido; glad that people are enjoying this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Make sure not to give DamienD too much credit, he gets abit overwhelmed hah
ROFL
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 15:49   #42
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 125
Thanks DamienD, now I can finally play this on my real A1200. A while back I extracted the cd-rom version to my cf card, changed the startup-sequence and it worked in WinUAE but not on my real A1200. And I didn't want to play this on anything other than a crt monitor. So yay!
Lemming880 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 17:36   #43
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemming880 View Post
Thanks DamienD, now I can finally play this on my real A1200. A while back I extracted the cd-rom version to my cf card, changed the startup-sequence and it worked in WinUAE but not on my real A1200. And I didn't want to play this on anything other than a crt monitor. So yay!
That's great news Lemming880, happy to have helped and enjoy!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:38   #44
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,949
It's great to be able to play it so easily. But, ahem... why is this game so hard ?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 04:36   #45
PARALAX
Registered User

PARALAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to PARALAX
I've tried to run the game from real A1200 but I only get the error message "IOStartup: couldn't lock to subdir 'Enemies' st stage 0" after the trainer menu.

Curious that the very same version works on WinUAE without problems. There is no chip ram problem as it also don't work when reducing the colours from the Workbench.
PARALAX is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 18:19   #46
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Hmmm, not sure what to suggest in this case. What is it with your system?

You can see in the thread that other real A1200 users (plus WinUAE users) have used this package without issue.

You could try amending the script that's run after double-clicking the game icon. This makes the required assign before starting the trainer. If you were to remove the trainer part and just launch the game I wonder if this will work for you?

At work currently so can't give you exact details but if you get stuck let me know and I'll look when home after 10ish tonight.
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 18:29   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by PARALAX View Post
I've tried to run the game from real A1200 but I only get the error message "IOStartup: couldn't lock to subdir 'Enemies' st stage 0" after the trainer menu.

Curious that the very same version works on WinUAE without problems. There is no chip ram problem as it also don't work when reducing the colours from the Workbench.
Which filesystem? Official PFS3 (18.x) versions have a bug that prevents certain types of file locks pointing to same file open multiple times. It causes problems very rarely.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 20:08   #48
PARALAX
Registered User

PARALAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to PARALAX
I use the normal FFS from OS 3.1 (Workbench 40.42), the last version of the Amiga Technologies version. It's the very same like on WinUAE. On my A1200 there is a 4GB CF HDD which is formatted and working correctly.
PARALAX is offline  
Old 25 May 2017, 01:14   #49
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by PARALAX View Post
I use the normal FFS from OS 3.1
In all my tests (which have been numerous) be it on a plane "WB 3.1" installion or "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" installation, I've never come across the issue you mentioned so not really sure how else to help you man
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 May 2017, 02:46   #50
Debvgger
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
I played this game back then and I truly liked it :-)
Debvgger is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] The Big Red Adventure - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 25 June 2018 04:30
[AmigaCD] Final Odyssey: Theseus Verses the Minotaur - .HDF & .LHA DamienD Amiga scene 8 25 November 2017 15:38
[AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 55 18 October 2017 01:42
[AmigaCD] The Strangers - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 24 06 October 2017 01:52
[AmigaCD] Foundation & Foundation Gold - .LHAs (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 44 18 April 2017 17:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07379 seconds with 13 queries