English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2016, 23:43   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Transcend 4Gb 133x compactflash Help - Help

Hi All

I received new Transcend 4Gb 133x compactflash today with wb + Game ready to go for my A4000D

It is recognised by window 10,

But it will not work in Winuae it will not initialise does anyone have any ideas.

The new Transcend 4Gb with wb + Game work fine in the real A4000D but I can NOT add any prog to the card.

I also have old 4GB SanDisk Ultra and this work fine in winuae this is my backup card for my real A4000D


Last edited by iowtheme; 15 December 2016 at 23:53.
iowtheme is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:33   #2
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
What exactly do you mean you can not add any program to the card?

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 09:47   #3
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Hi Crazyc

The real A4000D as dead floppy drive and has no USB device.

The CF Card Boot up and work fine in the real amigs.

So now I need to install WB 3.9 it has IDE DVD rom but I need to install the Dvd rom driver but can not do it.

OK I have setup WinUae on My Laptop the laptop see the CF card but, want to format it I say no.

so in WinUae I setup the CF card but Winuae will NOT initialise.
* Device Volume path R/W Block size Size BootPri
E IDE:0 HDF - yes N/A N/A N/A

form the seller this was his reply

You could set up your new CF drive in WinUAE, but you MUST make sure you use 'IDE0' as the hard drive controller (do NOT use 'UAE' or 'UAE0').

If you do not change the hard drive controller to 'IDE0', you might not be able to use it in your A4000 again because it will change the MBR (master boot record) of the CF card.

Then add a directory from your PC as another hard drive - call it 'PC' or similar.

Boot up WinUAE (with 'IDE0' as the hard drive controller) and you should be able to move files from your 'PC' directory you've set up to your CF card within WinUAE.

So I did this and it will NOT work or initialise


Last edited by iowtheme; 16 December 2016 at 10:02.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
IDE or UAE won't make any difference outside of emulated Amiga and have nothing to do with MBR. (There can be some geometry and disk size differences when creating initial partition tables)

Does Add Harddrive show correct disk name and size and type as RDB?

Does it with UAE controller? If it does, you probably have mismatched Amiga hardware and KS ROM. A4000 ROM must match with A4000 hardware (A4000 in Chipset extra in chipset panel). A4000 ROM with A1200 hardware or vice versa = IDE won't work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 12:23   #5
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
as a quick aside.....
If working with CF cards, its always useful to use a PC to just make an image backup of it. I know its not great to rewrite a full image over a CF card, BUT it can be a lifesaver.......
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 21:10   #6
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
The CF card work fine in my real A4000D but not in WinUae 3.3.0 32Bit is it worth me go back to an older version or install 64Bit version

The new CF card I receved has load of stuff on the 3 partitions, so I thought can I disconnect my IDE dvd Rom and put another IDE interface in line so I boot up and use opus transfer from one to the other and I don't know if this will work.

or is there available on the market 2 x CF card reader?????

Last edited by iowtheme; 16 December 2016 at 22:06.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 21:39   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
None of the screenshots shows anything useful. The most important window: Add harddrive list.

Either the adapter is crap or some security software prevents direct access or you aren't running winuae as administrator.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 21:46   #8
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Are you accessing it via a USB cf card reader. I had an odd issue once that was cured by plugging the card reader into a different USB port. It caused a lot of similar frustration until I found the answer.

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:02   #9
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188

This is NEW CF Card



This one is old CF my backup for my A400D
iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:05   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
This is NEW CF Card
'?' means you didn't run as administrator


Quote:
This one is old CF my backup for my A400D
Already Amiga-formatted drives can be used without admin rights.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:09   #11
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Quote:
This one is old CF my backup for my A400D
Already Amiga-formatted drives can be used without admin rights.

this one fine in winuae and the amiga but it is a 64mb card only
iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:10   #12
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
This is NEW CF Card
'?' means you didn't run as administrator

I will try that now
iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:16   #13
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Thank You thomas

running as administrator it

iowtheme is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:56   #14
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
OK Guy

So now I can backup 4Gb CF to PC

It has WB3.1 on the Card now ready to install WB 3.9 CD

is it best to install WB 3.9 CD in WinUae 1st and will 3.9 install the drivers

As my amiga A4000D has IDE DVD Rom
Ariadne II Network Card,
Macrosystem Retino BLT Z3 VGA card
Warp engine Acelerator card

Any Help is appreciated to setup my A4000D

iowtheme is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 08:24   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
OS 3.9 does not install any drivers.

The DVD drive might work if you set the WinUAE config accordingly.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:55   #16
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Thank you you help can you advise me the setting for winuae
iowtheme is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Setting up Transcend 4GB IDE Flash Disk mfletcher support.Hardware 15 07 January 2014 11:22
My new SSD! Transcend 4Gb IDE Flash Module Mrs Beanbag Hardware pics 48 14 December 2012 23:05
Transcend 4gb 133x Ultra Speed CF Card in PCMCIA? Dreedo support.Hardware 7 11 November 2010 16:36
Transcend 4GB IDE Flash Module? Molcos MarketPlace 3 16 April 2008 09:07
Transcend sram cards? Smiley support.Hardware 5 29 January 2007 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17933 seconds with 11 queries