English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2003, 22:19   #1
Mojo2000
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Video config problem?

Something IS indeed wrong with my configuration somewhere. About once every four boots, I get a complete lockup at my Workbench, just before my background pic loads up. Also, just as often, WB refuses to go to 1024 x 768 resolution (and doesn't use the background pic), but at least continues to run. If I thought someone could help by reading my Startup-Sequence file, I would be happy to pass it on...

Why would there be this kind of inconsistency?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 February 2003, 22:28   #2
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
I think for 1024*768 you need to load a program in the amiga dir of winuae [ in the startup ], for the lock up i don't know.

Does it happens with jit enabled? If yes try without.
mtb is offline  
Old 03 February 2003, 01:20   #3
Mojo2000
 
Posts: n/a
Hmmmm, OK

Quote:
Originally posted by mtb
I think for 1024*768 you need to load a program in the amiga dir of winuae [ in the startup ], for the lock up i don't know.

Does it happens with jit enabled? If yes try without.
Thanks, I'll try without JIT, whatever that is. But remember that I already have the ability to display at 1024 x 768; I am quite certain this is an aspect of the Amiga Forever package which includes WinUAE and a bunch of other preinstalled Ami stuff. The issue is the 25% inconsistency....
 
Old 03 February 2003, 19:05   #4
Mojo2000
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Got it! Fixed...

As it turns out, I was invoking RndWBPix incorrectly.

BEFORE: C:RndWBPix WinHD_F:AMI dls/PIX/
AFTER: C:RndWBPix "WinHD_F:AMI dls/PIX/"

Basic stuff, but of course how would I know if I had never used this?
 
Old 04 February 2003, 02:05   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Evil grin

The general solution is fairly simple:

NEVER use spaces with directory names.
andreas is offline  
Old 04 February 2003, 02:56   #6
Feltzkrone
Junior Member
Feltzkrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Send your statement to Micro$oft -> C:\Program Files
Feltzkrone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to start video recording from commandline/config bLAZER support.WinUAE 2 01 March 2010 23:05
Burntime sound problem with expanded example config crusader86x support.WinUAE 1 14 August 2009 16:43
Full Screen problem after config change xerces8 support.WinUAE 10 27 September 2008 23:31
Problem with the Picasso config Groundhog support.WinUAE 5 29 May 2008 00:08
DirectoryOpus4 config problem on my A1200 BiL0 support.Apps 9 21 January 2007 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11573 seconds with 11 queries