English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2016, 21:11   #1
Keatah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: South Barrington, IL
Posts: 4
Emulating Digi-View?

WinUAE seems to simulate a lot of hardware, so why not this? Is it even possible? And what approach would one take?

Perhaps the way it could work would be loading in a hi-res pic from a modern digicam and then simulate scanning it like the real hardware does.
Keatah is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Any kind of video or sound "input" device emulation feel too pointless, unless there is some very unique software that needs the hardware.

DigiView isn't one.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help and Advice regarding Digi View Gold by NewTek woodcutterphoto New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 07 April 2016 03:09
Digi-View 4.0 and WinUAE in lo-res interlace problem? ImmortalA1000 support.WinUAE 4 13 January 2012 18:41
Digi-View Studio Pictures? Jimmy_Maher request.Other 0 09 June 2010 18:32
my very old pics made with Digi Paint 3 ;) s2325 Nostalgia & memories 56 08 March 2009 19:07
Digi-Gen Genlock Manual T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 1 26 January 2004 07:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09716 seconds with 11 queries