English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2003, 20:13   #1
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with WinUAE!!

Hey

I have just got the AmigaOS 3.9 cd and like to install with WinUAE.
I already have AIAB and to upgrade that!

Well, I run "installation_emu" and the setup begins, I choose "Install OS 3.9 full installation over 3.0/3.1 or on a empty drive" then I reach the license part, but when I get to bottom of the text there is no "Continue", "Agree" or "disagree" button!!!

A menu also pop up and say "InstallerNG Output: Install-Tools/Guessbootdev failed returncode 20"

What can be wrong?

Please help

Last edited by Tbird; 02 February 2003 at 20:28.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 February 2003, 21:24   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It probably isn't the answer but did you simply try to close the text window?
 
Old 02 February 2003, 21:29   #3
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
InstallerNG (which comes with AIAB) does NOT work with OS 3.9. You need to install it on a blank drive or a bare 3.0/3.1 installation (one that has Installer).
LordBug is offline  
Old 02 February 2003, 22:18   #4
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, I found out and now I have install OS 3.9, but when is ask me to restart the amiga and I said yes, then nothing happen,I can't get it to boot from the HD??
 
Old 03 February 2003, 10:02   #5
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
Hey

Will just say that I finally got it all to work, but now I need to install a workbench replacement and like to know what you think is best

Scalos 1.2b or Opus Magellan 1??

Thanks for all the help
 
Old 03 February 2003, 11:43   #6
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
opus magellan II with all update patches is SUPERIOR!
spoUP is offline  
Old 03 February 2003, 11:58   #7
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
Is there many changes from Opus Magellan 1 to 2, because I only have opus magellan 1!!

Is Opus Magellan 1 better then Scalos or what?
 
Old 03 February 2003, 12:04   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Never used it, but here is some info if that helps

http://www.amigau.com/amigarealm/thi...ml/towb11.html
http://www.tgpd.fsnet.co.uk/tutorial.../opusmenu.html

http://www.amiga.org/modules/news/ar...hp?storyid=913

Also I don't think Scalos is needed for OS3.9

Last edited by Paul; 03 February 2003 at 12:10.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 28 24 July 2016 19:37
Installing AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 without CD reader Perran Hardware mods 16 07 October 2013 17:09
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 01 January 2010 23:35
Help with AmigaOs 3.9 in WinUAE? KeepGood support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2005 14:59
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 Stig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 May 2005 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21472 seconds with 11 queries