English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2016, 11:21   #41
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I'll no doubt include a readme and the second part code on the level select screen (cheers Damien!)
Oh, forgot to mention regarding this.

When you have made it to the 2nd part and die the code still shows TFBB so this would need to change also
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:26   #42
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Oh, forgot to mention regarding this.

When you have made it to the 2nd part and die the code still shows TFBB so this would need to change also
Sadly I can't change that, it's one string that shows up in both the gameover screen and the level code screen (eg I think it originally said something like "ACCESS CODE").

I can't explain why it doesn't show the access code on the right side of the screen like it normally would.

Edit: So I should be able to change it to something like "PART1: TFBB PART 2: TXHF" but it'd be the same in the two screens.
earok is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:35   #43
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
I don't mean on the first "green" code screen... I mean on this screen:



It doesn't change when you've made it to the 2nd part. I thought this was something you possibly hard coded?
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:41   #44
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
The same string is accessed from both places, eg I inserted "TYPE TFBB" only once into the "another" executable.

Now that I've had another look.. the level codes that normally appear on the right hand side are hard coded into the executable. The reason why no code appears after the colon is of course, the executable was never designed to handle the save points for the exclusive level.
earok is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 12:05   #45
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
No problem, just thought I'd mention in case it's possible

...strange that it accepts the code for the 2nd part though: TXHF

Looked in original "Amiga" codes and this is definitely not listed there.

Last edited by DamienD; 16 December 2016 at 12:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 12:10   #46
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No problem, just thought I'd mention in case it's possible
No worries I've made a change to my working copy so the label now reads

"1:TFBB 2:TXHF"

(there's no space to insert any more text)
earok is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 12:33   #47
mamejay
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 7
So great to get more of Another world fix. Just stuck on the second level. I have killed the guard and disabled the power down the chute thing then not sure what to do. I go back up the 2 chutes and then back down the stairs and go right. I do not see any gate as per the walkthrough. Any ideas?
mamejay is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 12:44   #48
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Heya mamejay,

Welcome to EAB

Sound like you didn't let the guard up the top of the stairs drop 4 bombs before killing him?

At the bottom of the stairs there should be a hole you can fall through after doing the above

Here's a screenshot from the enhanced PC version of how this screen should look:

DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 13:10   #49
mamejay
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 7
Thanks so much for that mate!
Yeah have been a fan of EAB for years but never joined.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya mamejay,

Welcome to EAB

Sound like you didn't let the guard up the top of the stairs drop 4 bombs before killing him?

At the bottom of the stairs there should be a hole you can fall through after doing the above

Here's a screenshot from the enhanced PC version of how this screen should look:

mamejay is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 13:17   #50
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamejay View Post
Thanks so much for that mate!
No problem at all

Was that the issue, have you finished it now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamejay View Post
Yeah have been a fan of EAB for years but never joined.
...and now you have; good stuff

Definitely the best / friendliest Amiga board in the universe
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:17   #51
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Just recorded a quick video of me playing through this level.

Looks great when I play the file recorded via WinUAE

...not as good once uploaded to YouTube, the scanlines / colours got slightly messed up. Anyway...

[ Show youtube player ]

@Neil79; feel free to use on your page (or if you want the original recording, which looks better, I can upload somewhere for you)
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:28   #52
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Nice clip, Damien. Scanlines looks good in full screen.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:46   #53
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Nice clip, Damien. Scanlines looks good in full screen.
...unfortunately not as good as it looks when playing in WinUAE (or with the original recorded video) though

Here's the original recorded video RAR'd and uploaded: https://www.sendspace.com/file/7x78am
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:51   #54
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Can't see any difference. Looks exactly the same for me on You Tube. Looking forward to play the complete game plus the converted bonus level.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 December 2016, 17:50   #55
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,920
So this level is also on the Sega CD version/Heart Of The Alien, from what I can tell.
Would be great to have a CD32 release that resembles the Sega CD release!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 21:16   #56
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
So this level is also on the Sega CD version/Heart Of The Alien, from what I can tell.
Would be great to have a CD32 release that resembles the Sega CD release!
I would really like it if the new level could be put in the full game on Amiga, but I haven't had any luck doing this.

Strictly speaking it could be done one of two ways:
- Copy the entirety of the DOS data across, which was my original intention. I ran into severe graphical glitches that I couldn't work out how to fix, mostly in the first level (fortunately there was only one tiny issue with the new level, which I was able to patch around)
- Splice the new level by itself into the Amiga data, I started looking at this but it seems it might be complicated to properly merge the resources from the two versions.



Bringing all of the DOS content across but stripping out (almost) everything unrelated to the new level is the best I could come up with. Unless someone else can do the complete port I'll make a HOTA CD with Another World/Lost Level/HOTA as separate games.
earok is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 21:53   #57
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,920
The data on the Sega CD version unfortunately looks different

Akira is offline  
Old 18 December 2016, 10:23   #58
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Official project page is up. The final version is barely any different from the BETAs, simply has the two level codes on the level selection screen. I've taken the BETAs out of the zone.

http://earok.net/game/another-world-lost-level
earok is offline  
Old 18 December 2016, 12:04   #59
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Nice one earok

...but is it just me; with the .ADF I can't get this to work with any configuration lower than a standard A1200 2MB Chip RAM one?
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 December 2016, 12:13   #60
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Not just you, I can't explain why it doesn't want to work on low end Amigas..
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
little lost.... buschi MarketPlace 14 09 August 2013 20:42
Lost and in need of help linguistfromhel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 05 December 2008 03:36
Lost Snowmen, excellent Lost Vikings clone s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 3 11 November 2008 11:24
I'm stuck on the final level (level 3) of Ghostbusters II. Ironclaw support.Games 34 24 October 2007 07:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25476 seconds with 12 queries