English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2016, 16:54   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Give Toni a break amilo3438.

Yes, I agree that it's really annoying when playing the game but...

Toni has already said that he will analyse it more and doesn't want to add a hack / workaround. I can totally understand that and that's good enough for me.

Have faith; Toni is the master and I'm sure he'll come up with a proper solution. It doesn't matter how long this takes and I'm sure it's not an easy one to fix

We are very lucky to have someone like Toni who is constantly trying to improve things, listens to users, looks at bugs and never stops working.

Last edited by DamienD; 06 December 2016 at 17:01.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2016, 17:01   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
I only hoped that there could be found some fast hack solution according to WHDLoad fix, but it seems I was wrong ! (that's all)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 17:09   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I only hoped that there could be found some fast hack solution according to WHDLoad fix, but it seems I was wrong ! (that's all)
...then we should ask some talented coder / cracker to make an .ADF out of the .IPF and then apply the same fix to it as the WHDLoad version
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 17:16   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Great idea !
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 15:04   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Ok, for now I'm using the WHDLoad version by Asman. Created a small .HDF that boot directly into the game; as per my instructions here.

Looks great so far; no sound issues

...one small niggle is that the title screen is only shown for a brief second; would be cool if it stayed for say 3 seconds.

Asman; is this the latest slave version?

DamienD is online now  
Old 07 December 2016, 15:45   #26
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, for now I'm using the WHDLoad version by Asman. Created a small .HDF that boot directly into the game; as per my instructions here.

Looks great so far; no sound issues

...one small niggle is that the title screen is only shown for a brief second; would be cool if it stayed for say 3 seconds.

Asman; is this the latest slave version?

Yes this is the latest slave version. There is the tooltype BUTTONWAIT for title picture if a remember correctly. Inform me if something is not working or whatever with this game.

I did this slave, because I love Elevator Action and afaik there is no decent version on Amiga. And I was so disappointed when I first play Mission Elevator. So I still dream about Elevator Action on Amiga
Asman is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 15:53   #27
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Yes this is the latest slave version. There is the tooltype BUTTONWAIT for title picture if a remember correctly. Inform me if something is not working or whatever with this game.
Pefect; I'll give that a bash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
I did this slave, because I love Elevator Action and afaik there is no decent version on Amiga. And I was so disappointed when I first play Mission Elevator. So I still dream about Elevator Action on Amiga
Oh yes, Elevator Action is also one of my favourite arcade games

Yup, let's hope someone in future does an Amiga port from the arcade version.
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 December 2016, 15:56   #28
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Pefect; I'll give that a bash


Oh yes, Elevator Action is also one of my favourite arcade games

Yup, let's hope someone in future does an Amiga port from the arcade version.
What about NES version of Elevator Action. Is good as arcade version ?
Asman is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 15:58   #29
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Yes this is the latest slave version. There is the tooltype BUTTONWAIT for title picture if a remember correctly. Inform me if something is not working or whatever with this game.
Works perfectly; thank you kindly Asman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
What about NES version of Elevator Action. Is good as arcade version ?
Never tried it if I'm honest; I'll take a look now
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 December 2016, 17:51   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Your slave works perfectly Asman; it's so nice to be able to play this without the disk version sound bugs

Last edited by DamienD; 07 December 2016 at 17:58.
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 December 2016, 19:18   #31
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, for now I'm using the WHDLoad version by Asman.

It's funny how this thread should pop up about this game (courtesy of who else but you Damien! ). I recently bought another version of this game from the U.S. to go with the Euro version I supplied for the WHD patch (good to see that WHD updates haven't broken the slave BTW!). Thanks for the reminder, I must see if it's supported.....
DrBong is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 19:21   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
It's funny how this thread should pop up about this game (courtesy of who else but you Damien! ). I recently bought another version of this game from the U.S. to go with the Euro version I supplied for the WHD patch (good to see that WHD updates haven't broken the slave BTW!). Thanks for the reminder, I must see if it's supported.....
Hehehe; now that I'm on gardening leave for the next 5 weeks I have a lot of time on my hands... well, besides actually finding a new job

I guess you were also the person that provided the disk for SPS, cheers my friend
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 December 2016, 09:05   #33
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
It's funny how this thread should pop up about this game (courtesy of who else but you Damien! ). I recently bought another version of this game from the U.S. to go with the Euro version I supplied for the WHD patch (good to see that WHD updates haven't broken the slave BTW!). Thanks for the reminder, I must see if it's supported.....
Give me sign if your version is not supported then I will add it.

@DamienD
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Your slave works perfectly Asman; it's so nice to be able to play this without the disk version sound bugs
First time when I successfully run this game on my machine then I thought that this sound bug is a feature
Asman is offline  
Old 11 December 2016, 15:30   #34
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, for now I'm using the WHDLoad version by Asman. Created a small .HDF that boot directly into the game; as per my instructions here.

Looks great so far; no sound issues
Ok, but there are other solutions too!

Now I'm using the ST version that is almost identical to Amiga version but with a little different color scheme!
(looks great and works with no sound issues and it also works on monochrome monitors)

And there are nice 8-bit versions for C64 and CPC ! (no sound issues)

http://www.mobygames.com/game/missio...or/screenshots

Last edited by amilo3438; 11 December 2016 at 15:35.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 22:21   #35
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Finding last working beta is the next step.
WinUAE 2.3.0 (2010.09.24) = last working official !
WinUAE 2.3.1 (2011.02.26) = 1st problematic official !

To fast locate the sound problem is enough at the 1st flour to walk between the lift and the chair several times ! (or until the sound problem appears)

Ps.
Beta between above official versions has not been tested as links seem does not work anymore !
So, I left the task to DamienD to locate the 1st problematic beta version.

EDIT: Tested config:
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Mission_Elevator_test.7z (2.8 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 December 2016 at 22:38.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 22:32   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
WinUAE 2.3.0 (2010.09.24) = last working official !
WinUAE 2.3.1 (2011.02.26) = 1st problematic official !

To fast locate the sound problem is enough at the 1st flour to walk between the lift and the chair several times ! (or until the sound problem appears)

Ps.
Beta between above official versions has not been tested as links seem does not work anymore !
So, I left the task to DamienD to locate the 1st problematic beta version.
...but, but, I've already tested v2.3.0 and the issue is definitely there

See my post #10 in this thead.

Not that it wouldn't be nice to have this fixed for disk users, but I'm quite happy with the WHDLoad solution for now and I'm sure Toni has more important stuff to fix
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2016, 22:40   #37
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...but, but, I've already tested v2.3.0 and the issue is definitely there

See my post #10 in this thead.

Not that it wouldn't be nice to have this fixed for disk users, but I'm quite happy with the WHDLoad solution for now and I'm sure Toni has more important stuff to fix
Well, it seems you did not do it right! (or try again with attached config - see my post above)

Ok, how I can get this beta versions to test ? (links does not work)
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55757

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 December 2016 at 22:45.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 22:49   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Well, it seems you did not do it right! (or try again with attached config - see my post above)
ROFL

...I didn't do it right?!? I would say the same back to you

The game needs to be OCS / Kickstart 1.2 / only 512K Chip RAM and Cycle Exact; what's there not to do right?

<sigh>

Ok, let me test again with v2.3.0...
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2016, 23:06   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Ok, this time after playing for 5 minutes the sound bug didn't occur

...but it definitely did last time with v2.3.0 when I tested all previous v3.3.0 versions

Anyway, I'm sooooo bored of testing this game, especially now that I'm using asman's awesome WHDLoad slave
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2016, 23:12   #40
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, this time after playing for 5 minutes the sound bug didn't occur

...but it definitely did last time with v2.3.0 when I tested all previous v3.3.0 versions

Anyway, I'm sooooo bored of testing this game, especially now that I'm using asman's awesome WHDLoad slave
And me, after playing it in WinUAE 2.3.0 (2010.09.24) for half hour, the sound bug didn't occur !
(hope Toni will be more interested to solve the problem)

EDIT:
Yep, in WinUAE 2.3.1 (2011.02.26) the problem appears after 5 sec ! (tested with config from post #35)
Unfortunately, cannot locate in what WinUAE 2.3.1 betas the problem 1st appears as links does not work anymore!

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 December 2016 at 23:45.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Elevator plasmatron support.WinUAE 5 07 December 2016 19:38
Mission Elevator DamienD support.Games 5 06 November 2015 18:19
FS: Unreal, Super Cars 2, Mission Elevator, Beach Volley mr.vince MarketPlace 0 31 May 2011 21:16
Mixture: Racing/Shooting/Mission Elevator Rick Dangerous Looking for a game name ? 7 07 April 2006 00:02
Mission Elevator VermillioN request.Old Rare Games 33 03 November 2002 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26425 seconds with 12 queries