English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2016, 18:34   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Mission Elevator sound (yet again?)

Cheers for the new version Toni

Since we are getting close to final release I thought I better spend sometime testing all the games that in the past I've had issues with or were hard to configure properly...

Anyway, so far so good, out of the 100 or so I've tested today the only game I've found a problem with is "Mission Elevator".

Same configuration as before i.e. OCS / KS 1.2 / 512 KB Chip RAM only (see attached). Same thing happens with the equivalent Quickstart also.

The game loads ok and can start playing but randomly sound effects play (which are jumbled and seem to be from the mission briefing). It's quite hard to explain...

Works fine in v3.3.0 or older.

Can anyone else test? Toni do you need logs or something?
Attached Files
File Type: uae Mission Elevator.uae (10.8 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 04 December 2016 at 19:30.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2016, 18:35   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I think you forgot the main rule: does it happen with last official version and so on..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 18:38   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think you forgot the main rule: does it happen with last official version and so on..
I already mentioned in my post that it doesn't happen with the last official version i.e. v3.3.0
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 18:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
It was too low

Sounds similar that Mission Elevator did long time ago.. EDIT: Mission Impossible or Mission Elevator?

EDIT: Finding last working beta is the next step.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 December 2016 at 18:56.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 18:52   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Finding last working beta is the next step.
Ok will do that now Toni

...and "Mission Elevator".

Last edited by DamienD; 04 December 2016 at 19:30.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 19:15   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Ok, tested the betas from 10 backwards. Unfortunately it occurs in all betas

Tested again with v3.3.0 and after playing for a while the same thing eventually happens

...guess I need to go back and test official versions now.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 19:28   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
So tested the following official versions:

... WinUAE v3.0.0
... WinUAE v3.1.0
... WinUAE v3.2.0
... WinUAE v3.2.1
... WinUAE v3.2.2
... WinUAE v3.3.0

The issue occurs in all version except for v3.0.0; I played the game for a good 5 minutes so am pretty certain that everything is ok with v3.0.0

Toni; this definitely isn't beta related, sorry about that...

Do you want me to move all these "Mission Elevator" posts to a new thread?
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 19:42   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Shite, scrap the above. Played again using v3.0.0 and it just happened

Back to the drawing board...
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 19:46   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Damien,

I found turning off CE helped.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 20:02   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Thanks for moving out of the beta thread Toni; I was just about to do the same

Ok so have now tested all the way back:

... WinUAE v2.3.0
... WinUAE v2.4.0
... WinUAE v2.5.0
... WinUAE v2.6.0
... WinUAE v2.7.0

All versions have this issue; ancient bug it seems.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 20:05   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Damien,

I found turning off CE helped.
If I do that I get random 1-2 second pauses every now and then; plus the issue with the sound is still there so this option makes things worse
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 20:11   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You need a new PC. What you got, Gateway, Tiny PC?

Personaly I don't get sound issues with the teleprinter, only in game (garbled) turning off CE helped me.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 21:09   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You need a new PC. What you got, Gateway, Tiny PC?

Personaly I don't get sound issues with the teleprinter, only in game (garbled) turning off CE helped me.
ROFL

I'm positive that my laptop is probably more powerful than what-ever it is you are using (even though it's 5 years old but was top of the range back then).

I don't get issues with the teleprinter either...

Yes garbled in game on occasion as my post mentions; like "sped up / grabled" sounds from teleprinter screen which shouldn't occur mid game.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 21:30   #14
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Same configuration as before i.e. OCS / KS 1.2 / 512 KB Chip RAM only (see attached). Same thing happens with the equivalent Quickstart also.

The game loads ok and can start playing but randomly sound effects play (which are jumbled and seem to be from the mission briefing). It's quite hard to explain...
It happens on WinFellow_alpha_v0.5.3.1004 too ! (I guess, probably in the game problem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I found turning off CE helped.
It happens also with CE off ! (at least on my testing)

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 December 2016 at 21:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 22:09   #15
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
I'm not sure if this help but for me is strength that this game works on real machine. Because there are programmer bugs, especially about sound. I spent sleepless nights (and many emails too) to found and fix this in WHDLoad slave (hunk 28 offset $458 - move.l #$703,$dff0a4 ---> move.w #$703,$dff0a4).
Asman is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 22:20   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
This problem is caused by stupid audio irq wait (start dma, do something, clear interrupt [This should have been done first!], poll for interrupt). I debugged this years and years ago. There is at least one other game that uses exact same stupid routine.

There is still, possibly only 1-2 cycle, timing difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 11:01   #17
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Can be added a hack to "fix" it ? (at least temporarily)

(I guess reaching the 100% cycle compatibility is almost impossible task not worth the trouble.
Having cycle compatibility of 99.99% is good enough anyway.)

Last edited by amilo3438; 06 December 2016 at 11:07.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 14:58   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I won't do any changes until I have analyzed it more.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 15:59   #19
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Yeah, of course, because the problem makes the gameplay really annoying after a while.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 16:15   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
This has been there for years and when it is found you want instant workaround? Think about it first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Elevator plasmatron support.WinUAE 5 07 December 2016 19:38
Mission Elevator DamienD support.Games 5 06 November 2015 18:19
FS: Unreal, Super Cars 2, Mission Elevator, Beach Volley mr.vince MarketPlace 0 31 May 2011 21:16
Mixture: Racing/Shooting/Mission Elevator Rick Dangerous Looking for a game name ? 7 07 April 2006 00:02
Mission Elevator VermillioN request.Old Rare Games 33 03 November 2002 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23082 seconds with 12 queries