English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2016, 00:19   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
Arnie 2 Keeps randomly freezing with adf.

Hi.

I have tried several attempts to get this adf working with winuae. I have tried many different cfgs. A500 Quickstart with and without cycle exact. And many more different cfgs.

The game seems to randomly freeze then guru error with 1-10 mins of play.

Part of me thinks there may be a problem with the adf itself?

Can anyone try this game out and see if it works? If so post which adf used and what cfg used.

Thanks in advance.
ransom1122 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2016, 11:54   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Not sure if this is a WinUAE problem; more like bad cracks...

All of the .ADFs are cracked by TRSI and then trained by various others.

Tried numerous thing to stop this randomly freezing such as:

a) A500 OCS / ECS Quickstarts
b) various RAM settings
c) different Kickstarts
d) ticking "Wait for Blitter"
e) ticking "Immediate Blitter"

I have managed to complete all of level one using "Arnie 2 (1993)(Zeppelin)[cr TRSI][t +15 ZNT].adf" and an ECS Agnus / 1MB Chip configuration 3 times now...but that's after trying say 15 times:



I did try the .IPF but unfortunately I'm not good enough to last more than a few minutes so can't really test it properly.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 12:08   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
You may ask in YouTube comments as there is longplay.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:25   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
You may ask in YouTube comments as there is longplay.
Already asked hippo but he cannot remember as his video is a year old.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:43   #5
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
If IPF exits of a game when I use it. So I'm 99,99% sure that I used the IPF image for my longplay. Can not remember which configuration I used.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:48   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I did try the .IPF but unfortunately I'm not good enough to last more than a few minutes so can't really test it properly.
99 Lives should last longer than a few minutes. Didn't tried the cheat though.

http://hol.abime.net/3317/cheatcode
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:52   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Got killed twice with the IPF version, then the game threw a guru using A500 default config.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 14:05   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
You dont need to play with cheats. It crashes within 5 mins. Still no fix at my end. Fingers crossed someone can work out whats5 Arnie2s issue.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 02 December 2016, 14:21   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Ok, just tested with the .IPF using the cheats (which give you 99 lives / 99 grenades / all weapons / keeps weapons when you die).

Played for about 7 minutes and then crash... So even the original .IPF is buggy

Doubt it's a WinUAE issue; am using v3.3.0. Will try an older version now to see if it makes any difference.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 14:30   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Just tried with WinUAE v3.0.0. Game seems a little smoother / slightly quicker when moving.

...but unfortunately though still crashed when using the .IPF after 5 minutes.

Could someone with a real A500 test this?

Toni; is it work enabling logging / uploaded after crash in case that helps work out what the issue is?
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 14:53   #11
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
If the game is running faster then normal then thats not right. Tomorrow i will try the adf on my a500 and my gotek.

Last edited by ransom1122; 02 December 2016 at 15:42.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 02 December 2016, 16:13   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
If the game is running faster then normal then thats not right.
Just played again via WinUAE v3.3.0. It's just my imagination regarding slightly faster / smoother when compared with v3.0.0...

So using the .IPF and a Quickstart "A500 - 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow RAM" (with full logging enabled) I had another bash. After about 10 minutes of playing and close to finishing level 1 the game froze / crashed with a guru.

Logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Logs.rar (7.4 KB, 12 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 17:18   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Statefile before the crash required with following requirements: crash must happen without touching any key or joystick and wait time must be less than 30 seconds
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 17:39   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Statefile before the crash required with following requirements: crash must happen without touching any key or joystick and wait time must be less than 30 seconds
That's going to be impossible Toni

Game crashes randomly; could be 1 minute in or 5 or 10 at not at a same place...
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 17:47   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Keep saving state after every 30s

EDIT: It is most likely not random but "locked" after boot, by loading statefile crash should always happen in same time.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 December 2016 at 18:02.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 18:06   #16
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
I've been playing a TRSI trained ver for about 8 minutes now with inf lives and health. The Arnie sprite keeps glitching seemingly randomly but the game hasn't crashed I've even turned warp mode on whilst I'm typing this and it's still happily running away in the background. I'll have another closer look later on.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 18:29   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Ok, I've stood in the same position for 30 minutes now and making a save state every 25 seconds. Can't get it to happen...

I think it's impossible without moving / shooting; and this probably somehow contributes.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 18:37   #18
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
Maybe if there are too many objects on screen game should slow down but it's guru meditation instead.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 18:53   #19
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
I checked my longplay again. Game slows down a lot in some places. Playing it with no cycle exact seems to fix the slow down, but then game runs too fast. So that not an option. Guess it slows down on a real Amiga as well?

Not sure if it helps. I checked my WinUAE version on my old computer. It's v2.8.0 and that is the version i used to play it through.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 19:07   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Ok, played the game and made savestates every 30 seconds.

Attached is a savestate and 20 seconds afterwards it froze.

...not sure how useful this will be though because when I started the game again / loaded the savestate I then played for another 5 minutes without a freeze.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Arnie 2 - SaveState.zip (279.0 KB, 13 views)
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble and Squeak [AGA] - Freezes Randomly DamienD support.WinUAE 12 18 July 2016 23:40
Arnie Radertified project.Maptapper 5 18 September 2013 10:42
Amiga Explorer randomly stops transferring files Jophish support.Amiga Forever 3 01 July 2011 16:40
Gamepad randomly doesn't work puddinpops support.WinUAE 1 04 September 2010 08:04
Joypad buttons seem to change randomly draccat support.WinUAE 1 06 June 2008 06:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22553 seconds with 12 queries