English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2016, 19:32   #1
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
IDE HD Emulation

Hi folks. My issue is simple.

I wanna use an IDE HD with a x86 board emulated.

On Amiga side, I am using an folder HD.

Is it possible to use also un folder HD as an IDE HD to user with DOS?

I have enable the x86 primary IDE emulation too.

Tks.
riverajl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 November 2016, 22:22   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
As you are requesting emulation support, I have moved your thread from the Hardware to the WinUAE forum.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 11:08   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Yes.

Existing big bridgeboard threads most likely explains it already and also mentions all unexpected bios features.. I don't help with non-emulation related problems

Select Expansions -> IDE Controllers -> AT IDE Primary (x86) or AT IDE Secondary (x86) HD controller.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 11:16   #4
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
Yes I already made this. But whitch type of HD I can use with it? As I have seen, it cannot be HD folder type.

I wanna emulate an ISA / IDE PC disk to use with A2088 / A2286 emulated board.

Tks
riverajl is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 11:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
It is not supported. Directory harddrives are AmigaOS only. (and has nothing to do with IDE or SCSI. It is sort of network filesystem, not a HD controller). Hardfiles only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 13:41   #6
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
Tks. Is there any guide to create a hardfile? I am not getting success in this task.

Tks a lot.
riverajl is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 14:10   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,618
#1) Green Amiga Alien's WorkBench Setup Guides
#2) WinUAE Installation Guide - 1/12 - HardFiles: FFS
[ Show youtube player ]
#3) WinUAE Installation Guide - 2/12 - Hardfiles: PFS3
[ Show youtube player ]

the config dialog / menu structure of winuae has been changed a bit,
since the guides were made, but still of good use.

#4) *ouch* are we talking about ms-dos hardfiles?
in this case, you may use the hardfiles i made for PC task.
i'm not sure if you can use them, but you may try.

#5) installed with ms-dos 6.x hardfiles you can find on the ftp.

they were made for pctask, pcx emulators but maybe they work with the bridgeboard emulaton too.

Last edited by emufan; 25 November 2016 at 14:25.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 14:39   #8
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
Sorry, but I am using kisckstart 1.3 and wonder how to create an empty hdf.

In the hardfile settings there is a buttom to create a new harddisk image file but it seems not to work. After pressing the create button I donnot see any hdf file.
riverajl is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 15:07   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverajl View Post
Sorry, but I am using kisckstart 1.3 and wonder how to create an empty hdf.

In the hardfile settings there is a buttom to create a new harddisk image file but it seems not to work. After pressing the create button I donnot see any hdf file.
you have to enter a number in the size field: [Create] [ 512 ]MB
next you can push "Create" and a filerequester will open, were you enter the filename.

btw: we cannot use the PCTask PCx hardfiles. :/

#1) here are two DOS harddrive files, one empty second with FreeDOS. maybe they do work somehow.
#2) MsDOS 6.22 + Win 3.11 bootable hard drive image

Last edited by emufan; 25 November 2016 at 16:21.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 17:29   #10
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
great.

sorry but I am new here. I downloaded the empty one and use it as well as dos 6 image.

I ejected DOS floppy and tried those HD iamges as x86 IDe , IDE auto and all of them gave me this response:

It seems it cannot see the HD.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capturar.PNG
Views:	56
Size:	9.3 KB
ID:	51027  

Last edited by riverajl; 25 November 2016 at 17:43.
riverajl is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 17:57   #11
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,618
i still struggle with the setup of the bridgeboard myself
you should increase the memory to 640kb (which is max (!?) for 2088)

do we need a bios file, when choosing:
Expansion -> IDE Controller -> XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) ?
emufan is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:25   #12
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
@riverajl
Your Janus soft seems to be very old.
Try a newer one.

WinUAE
A2088
KS 1.3

No problems with the AB HD (internal HD file)
My config file (see attachment)

PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A2088 Color AB HDD.png
Views:	53
Size:	20.9 KB
ID:	51028  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2088 Color AB HDD.uae (19.5 KB, 26 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:30   #13
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i still struggle with the setup of the bridgeboard myself
you should increase the memory to 640kb (which is max (!?) for 2088)

do we need a bios file, when choosing:
Expansion -> IDE Controller -> XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) ?
Yes
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	q.png
Views:	43
Size:	7.2 KB
ID:	51030  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:53   #14
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
I was trying with AT IDE Primary which does not need rom. It does not work.
With XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) I set ROM DISABLE and it does not work too.

I do not have this expansion ROM. Where can I get it?
riverajl is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:58   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,618
thanks AnnaWu.
Quote:
PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?
sorry no idea at all


i got my self "disabled" only when choosing XTIDE, so i was asking for the BIOS file.

i found some XTIDE bios files here - extracted the archive R580 and selected one in WinUae. no success here.

maybe you got more luck, give it a try riverajl

Last edited by emufan; 25 November 2016 at 19:06.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:28   #16
riverajl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: sao paulo / brasil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
@riverajl
Your Janus soft seems to be very old.
Try a newer one.

WinUAE
A2088
KS 1.3

No problems with the AB HD (internal HD file)
My config file (see attachment)

PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?

I just wanna to use and ISA HD with the A2088 board. All emulating.

How do you upgrade your Janus?
riverajl is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:28   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
I am quite sure most of this is already explained in other big bridgeboard threads. At least XT IDE stuff.

Only A2286+ have IDE support in BIOS. But it must be configured in BIOS too. Floppy drive type must be also exactly right. This is ancient PC that didn't even attempt to be any kind of plug and play.. Each device base address must be conflict free, including Janus BIOS extensions address.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:37   #18
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Public Beta 16, 2016.11.13

Hello Toni,
I have a problem with the VGA (x86) switch (End + F9) which is not working for me.
No problems with older versions like Public Beta 2, 2016.01.31

The key sequence (End + F9) has changed?

Quote:
VGA BIOS setting should not matter but you must set both mono and color options in pcprefs to OFF.
VGA mode should be active very soon after binddrivers has run, END + F9 press is required to switch screens, it does not autoswitch.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2386SX VGA Universal.uae (19.8 KB, 28 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (29.0 KB, 29 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.7 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 25 November 2016 at 20:38.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 20:04   #19
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverajl View Post
I just wanna to use and ISA HD with the A2088 board. All emulating.

How do you upgrade your Janus?
Uploaded > The Zone!
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 20:35   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Recent betas cleared x86 VGA ROM selection (when it should have created the expansion ROM entry if it didn't already exist..). Should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE IDE emulation and PFS3AIO Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 6 25 July 2014 12:39
NetBSD with A1200/A4000 IDE emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 24 23 January 2013 23:03
A600 IDE emulation alexh support.WinUAE 2 23 October 2012 21:08
WinUAE 2.3.2 IDE emulation does not work any more thomas support.WinUAE 4 03 July 2011 14:51
IDE fix and CD32 emulation on UAE!! ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 4 27 March 2002 04:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29333 seconds with 12 queries