English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2016, 21:11   #1
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 9
Amiga 3.9, install 3.1 first?

Hi!

I'm very new to the scene, so please bear with me. I'm about to install AmigaOS 3.9, and as far I understand you can install 3.9 as a clean install, while 3.5 requires 3.1 to be installed first. But one of the few guides I've found tells me to install 3.1 also for 3.9.
What would you suggest and why?
Solskogen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 November 2016, 21:24   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It isn't necessary:

[ Show youtube player ]

and you don't even need a Cd rom if it's for a real amiga:

[ Show youtube player ]
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 18:43   #3
TTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 132
Send a message via MSN to TTD
New to scene or not? doesnīt matter is the love for the amiga computer in general.

The most important is you have kickstart 3.1 rom, the trick with only have 1 floppy as a bootdisk is to know how it can read the cdrom and run the correct programs on it, if you want to do it the old way, else you can do it another way.

I did made a HD boot for my acc. card for a4000 cyberstorm mkii long time ago with the option to install AmigaOS3.9 without any HD preapred at all, the trick can be made for AmigaOS3.5 too, not that I have actually test it, is should just be other assigns and what cd filesystem you should use.

Another is to prepare the HD or other first and put on a card from a PC the context of the CD to that card.

So it would be good to know a bit more how you want to do it.
More modern or old way what do you try to install a1200 with cardflash harddrive or have you pcmcia transfer kit?
Or only the old fashion way or is it other system like a500 or a3000
TTD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how install Igame in amiga Dexther request.Apps 25 06 August 2016 19:14
Amiga OS 3.5 install problems AliasXZ support.Other 25 17 March 2009 09:32
PC install to real Amiga darkwave project.ClassicWB 6 02 October 2006 13:26
Amiga Explorer Install Problem Cannibalpinhead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 07 November 2005 19:03
Problems when I install Amiga samtam90 support.WinUAE 3 25 July 2004 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10473 seconds with 11 queries