English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2016, 05:12   #1
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Issue with WinUAE size

Not sure how this happened and I've been looking all over the place for a fix for
this.

The WinUAE window itself, NOT the emulated windows of any Amiga
configurations but WinUAE itself is HUGE on my screen.

All the gadgets that run the configurations disappear under my task bar and I
can only run configurations by double clicking them.

Does anyone know how to fix this? WinUAE is the only program that is doing it
on my computer.

Not to put a sour note on it, but this happened after running a configuration from WinUAE - sorry though, can't remember which one it was, I think it was
the ClassicWB configuration though.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 November 2016, 07:17   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Got it fixed. It was a setting in MISC -> GUI. For some reason re-sizable GUI was
deselected.

Thanks

Regards

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 10:38   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is caused by bug when calculating initial GUI size when using some high DPI displays, setting size manually (using resize or clicking default size settings) will fix it. Resize is initially off by default for compatibility reasons.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE OS4.1: Block Size SFS/02 AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 2 16 August 2016 15:02
WinUAE 3.3.0 crash with high WB screen size hexaae support.WinUAE 48 24 June 2016 08:46
Can you Split an ADF and size issue mancity support.Apps 32 09 January 2013 14:39
lha size limit or Winuae ? gibs support.Apps 5 03 February 2012 22:39
whats the bigest hdf size for winuae athiga support.WinUAE 4 06 April 2010 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10220 seconds with 11 queries