English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2016, 15:13   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Amiga CD / CD32 / CDTV - Selecting Image File

Heya Toni,

When using Amiga CD / CD32 / CDTV configurations the option to "Select image file" and point to the desired files is awesome i.e. no need to mount with tools or burn to CD-ROM

One small thing though... if I just double-click on my configuration so haven't actually loaded the image file as yet, I then realise this, bring up the GUI, "Select image file", point to the desired files and then press "Reset" but the image is never recognised.

It means that whenever I use a Amiga CD / CD32 / CDTV configuration I have to remember to "Load" it first, "Select image file", point to the desired files and then "Start". Would be cool if you could do this afterwards but be able to "Reset" and have WinUAE pick this up.

Hope this makes sense?

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2016 at 17:51.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2016, 17:28   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Do you mean loading zip/rar archives or unzipped files?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 17:49   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
No my friend; I'm talking about CD image files and yes extracted from any archive file...

...so any CD image be it .ISO / .BIN & .CUE / .CCD & .IMG & .SUB / .NRG etc.

Maybe I didn't word my original post too well, updated slightly though I'm sure Toni understands what I meant (I hope)
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 17:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You mean you double click config file that starts automatically? No GUI is opened.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:02   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Yes, I double-click on either one of my configuration files for:

... AMIGA CD.uae
... AMIGA CD32 [with Full Motion Video cartridge].uae
... AMIGA CD32.uae
... AMIGA CDTV.uae
... AMIGA CDTV [CDTV-CR].uae

Emulation obviously starts but I then realise that I haven't selected my image file as yet so:

a) Bring up the GUI.
b) Navigate to "CD & Hard drives".
c) Click "Select image file".
d) Navigate to, double click on my image file.
e) Click "Reset".

The image file doesn't get loaded

I mean try it yourself, use one of the CD32 / CDTV Quickstarts but don't point to an image file before starting. Afterwards add in an image file and reset; it's not picked up (as you would imagine it should be).
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:10   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If I can just add my 2 cents, Damien.

Starting from CDTV quickstart, no image.
Load .zip file or uncompressed .iso/.cue file
CD starts

.rar files don't work at all and bin files need a .cue file to start.

Toni; When the .zip file is uncompressed does it load any .cue file found by default?

end of 2 cents
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:15   #7
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
talking about images: is it possible to seperate cdrom/image/adf history for each configuration?
a feature like this implemented would cause much more clearness in context selecting images,
if only discs/images were shown which have actually been used in one particular configuration!
honx is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:19   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If I can just add my 2 cents, Damien.

Starting from CDTV quickstart, no image.
Load .zip file or uncompressed .iso/.cue file
CD starts

.rar files don't work at all and bin files need a .cue file to start.

Toni; When the .zip file is uncompressed does it load any .cue file found by default?

end of 2 cents
Ah ok, CDTV works when started without image, bring up GUI, selecting image and then reset...

CD32 definitely doesn't though as well as my "Amiga CD" configuration (that has "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives").
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:25   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I can have a quick test with the CD32.
Any specific games you have tried that wont work?

Some of the Images that I have, that are supposed to be CD32, don't work though.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:27   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
talking about images: is it possible to seperate cdrom/image/adf history for each configuration?
a feature like this implemented would cause much more clearness in context selecting images,
if only discs/images were shown which have actually been used in one particular configuration!
History is global (by design). Mapping it to config files would get quite messy and unreliable (what if config name is renamed?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If I can just add my 2 cents, Damien.

Starting from CDTV quickstart, no image.
Load .zip file or uncompressed .iso/.cue file
CD starts

.rar files don't work at all and bin files need a .cue file to start.

Toni; When the .zip file is uncompressed does it load any .cue file found by default?

end of 2 cents
rar support needs unrar.dll (it can't be built-in due to license issues)
bin can mean anything, it could have single track only (=it is same as iso) but it can also include multiple tracks. TOC (table of contents) info is only in cue file, without it is useless file. (or rename it to .iso if you are sure it is single track)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:28   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I can have a quick test with the CD32.
Any specific games you have tried that wont work?

Some of the Images that I have, that are supposed to be CD32, don't work though.
All 3 that I've tried don't work when pointing to the image after starting e.g. Defender of the Crown 2 / Brian the Lion / Marvin's Marvellous Adventure. These are all proper CD32 games.

They all work perfectly fine if added / selected before starting emulation but that's the point of this thread; often I just double-click my configuration instead of loading it / pointing to an image file. Would be cool to be able to add the image afterwards / reset and it works

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2016 at 18:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:40   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao Damiano, if it is worthwhile, there is a simple way to always have available CD without any installation. Basically store it in a configuration CD "Empty", did this to read a CD will simply drag the CD or the ISO on Workbench.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 18:56   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Brian the Lying works from .cue & .ccd
Defender of the Crown2 works from .ccd
No Marvins to try.

As per CDTV, no .rar works.

Where's a good place to find proper CD32 games? (Answers on a PM please.)

Last edited by Arnie; 20 November 2016 at 19:04.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:11   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Arnie; I think you're missing the point of this thread...

...and I really hate sounding like a broken record and repeating myself again but I guess it's necessary.

Every "image file" that I've tried has all contents extracted from any .ZIP / .RAR / 7Z archive. They all work perfectly if I:

a) "Load" my configuration file or use a Quickstart.
b) Navigate to "CD & Hard drives".
c) Click "Select image file".
d) Navigate to, double click on my image file.
e) Click "Start".

The problem occurs when I double-click on my configuration file or use a Quickstart without adding in the image file.

If I then add afterwards and reset it doesn't pick this up...

Ok, as you've proven and I've since tested CDTV does work so forget that.

I would try to record a video but I know Toni won't watch so pointless

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2016 at 19:26.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:17   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
No, I know what you mean. It's just that all my CD32 archives are in .rar format, so I have to unpack them to a dir and then try the .cue, .ccd or .iso after the CD32 has started.

Just to be clear, I have successfully started the game after adding the image after the CD32 has started and after a reset

(The sound of the CD32 starting is starting to do my head in.)

Last edited by Arnie; 20 November 2016 at 19:24.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:25   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Just to be clear, I have successfully started the game after adding the image after the CD32 has started and after a reset
Well, with all 5 proper CD32 images I've tried with it doesn't work for me.

I have no idea why it is for you; I've been testing with CD32 Quickstart...
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:30   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I can't duplicate. I created CD32 config (quickstart config), then unticked Show GUI at startup, saved it. Doubleclicked it to start it, press f12, set disk image, click Reset. Wait a bit, disk change is detected (Image name is shown in status bar), game/audio cd runs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:34   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Toni, is .rar supported?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:38   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Toni, is .rar supported?
See post #10
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 19:40   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. I created CD32 config (quickstart config), then unticked Show GUI at startup, saved it. Doubleclicked it to start it, press f12, set disk image, click Reset. Wait a bit, disk change is detected (Image name is shown in status bar), game/audio cd runs.
I don't know what to say Toni; must have tested 10+ times now...

I'm using WinUAE v3.3.0 but have also tried the latest beta

Even if I do these exact steps, WinUAE will not pick up the "image file" changes upon reset (though it will display the correct image file name in the status bar):

a) Start WinUAE.
b) Click "Quickstart", select "Model = CD32" and then click "Set configuration".
c) Click "Start" and will see then see the standard "AMIGA CD32" screen.
d) Press <F12> and select "CD & Hard drives".
e) Click "Select image file", navigate to an image file and double-click.
f) Click "Reset".
g) The standard "AMIGA CD32" screen is again shown.

If I attach logs will that help?

Edit: logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Logs.rar (8.0 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2016 at 19:47.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Lots of CD32 / CDTV / Amiga CD Games Jon Hare MarketPlace 1 28 January 2014 20:08
amiga cdtv or cd32 jimbob005 Amiga scene 34 24 July 2008 12:38
Amiga CD, CD32 & CDTV Feasible in Gamebase Amiga ? sut project.MAGE 4 09 July 2007 12:49
CD32,CDTV and Amiga games for sale wakeupbomb MarketPlace 1 30 August 2005 18:21
Amiga CD32/CDTV FTP site TheBoss Amiga websites reviews 11 27 July 2003 19:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33485 seconds with 12 queries