English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2016, 00:33   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Floppy Drive option

Hi Toni.

When you click on the arrow to maximize the list of previously used adfs you see all adfs.

Is there a way you could press the down or up arrow to select previous adfs without clicking the arrow?
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2016, 16:09   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
You can press Alt-Up or Alt-Down to open or close the drop-down list of previous ADFs. However you can't (as far as I can tell) press any key (e.g. cursor up/down) to change the selected ADF. That might be due to WinUAE eating/ignoring WM_KEYDOWN messages.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 21:16   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
You can press Alt-Up or Alt-Down to open or close the drop-down list of previous ADFs. However you can't (as far as I can tell) press any key (e.g. cursor up/down) to change the selected ADF. That might be due to WinUAE eating/ignoring WM_KEYDOWN messages.
Thanks for the info. Never knew alt up & diem does that. Is there a definite answer from Toni why the up and down arrows alone can't do the same thing?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 02:14   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
You can press Alt-Up or Alt-Down to open or close the drop-down list of previous ADFs. However you can't (as far as I can tell) press any key (e.g. cursor up/down) to change the selected ADF. That might be due to WinUAE eating/ignoring WM_KEYDOWN messages.

ALT-DOWN Brings up the Previous ADF in the list very true, but does not cycle through ADF's.

I did find something interesting which answers my initial question though

CTR-DOWN cycles through adfs on the list without bringing up the list of adf's used. but only cycles too and from the 1st and 2nd adfs on the list.

any idea how i can cycle the adfs with the keyboard?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 09:49   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I don't see any working solution, there is no way to see (and it would be wrong anyway, mouse and keyboard are not the only existing input devices) if "list changed" event comes from mouse or keyboard.

List is sorted in newest to oldest order, when entry gets changed (via keyboard or mouse), list gets recreated with the newly selected entry at the first position.

Perhaps if list is only reordered after list loses focus but it may cause other side-effects.

EDIT: Autoselection when drop down is open is changed in next beta. Then you can use F4 (which is standard Windows shortcut that opens combo boxes) to open the drop down and then cursor keys browse items and return to select it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 12 November 2016 at 09:55.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2016, 12:34   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
When the drop-down is open you can press PgUp and PgDn to move the selection line. However that isn't much use at the moment due to the list sorting.
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 13:34   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Experimental change: only update list after drop down closes or combo box loses focues. It seems to work. Maybe.

(winuae.7z updated, next official beta later today)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2016, 23:02   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Thanks, now the GUI is much more keyboard-navigable, e.g. on CPU and FPU page you can press Tab to activate the CPU radio buttons, then cursor-up/down to change it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 November 2016, 00:43   #9
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Experimental change: only update list after drop down closes or combo box loses focues. It seems to work. Maybe.

(winuae.7z updated, next official beta later today)
Thanks can't wait to check it out.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IBM Floppy drive -> External Amiga floppy drive? Rampage support.Hardware 7 10 May 2016 05:27
SASI drive option for Tecmar T-Disk? superfrog support.WinUAE 7 25 February 2016 03:06
Wanted: Amiga External Floppy Drive Case/Housing with Interface (or dead drive) Starglider 2 MarketPlace 1 04 August 2015 15:53
What's the best A500 hard drive option in 2015? Starglider 2 Hardware mods 10 22 April 2015 18:04
Just clarify something with me regarding the 3.5" HD floppy option... MethodGit support.WinUAE 1 28 March 2008 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13948 seconds with 11 queries