English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2016, 12:59   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Emulation Espansion SX32 For CD32

Ciao Toni, it is expected in the future of the emulation SX32 on CD32?
I have a real CD32/SX32 con CPU 030 of 64 RAM






AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2016, 13:13   #2
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
Just out of curiosity, what benefit is there with such a config specifically? I mean, can't a cd32 environment already be set with extra ram and 030? Have I missed something? Mind you, I'm not against your idea, just curious as I said.
vulture is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 14:39   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
What benefits are you referring the CD32 or CD32 Emulated?

The Royal CD32 benefits are many (see screenshot)

To CD32 Emulator can serve for testing on some games operation more "exigent" before burning to CD, for example based Games WHDLOad or type Doom games.
I, for example, in the past I have created CD compatible with games for the expanded CD32 that it would never work on the basis of CD32

You know that you can set on the CD32 Emulator CPU and RAM, but it is not the same Emulate Hardware SX32
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 15:29   #4
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
The benefit I see is testing CD32Load on SX32 systems. I now face slaves that work from CF in emulated CD32 Winuae with CD32Load, that don't work in the real CD32 with SX32 and that same CF.
spudje is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 16:54   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Compatibility problem is most likely in hardware level and won't appear in emulation. SX32 is supposed to be Gayle IDE compatible but it may not be 100% compatible.

EDIT: There is nothing to emulate . Unless someone finds the hardware difference or someone donates me SX32..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 November 2016 at 17:47.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 November 2016, 21:07   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
The benefit I see is testing CD32Load on SX32 systems. I now face slaves that work from CF in emulated CD32 Winuae with CD32Load, that don't work in the real CD32 with SX32 and that same CF.
Unfortunately I did not understand what you wrote, but I can say that I have created years ago a CD with games WHDload AGA (needy of RAM) and the CD worked perfectly on both WinUAE that CD32/SX32; it does not work on a basis of CD32
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 21:12   #7
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
My challenge is getting games (slaves) to run with CD32Load (the CD32 variant of WHDLoad) from a compact flash card connected to the IDE of the SX32. But as Toni indicates, there is no use of emulating. So I'll continue my quest to get these games running in some way or another on my system.
spudje is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 21:32   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
They know each other "WHDLoadCD32" I do not use this, i used normal WHDLoad, course is hard work to prepare CD (read only) that's why it is important to emulate WinUAE.

I enclose an old video of my CD32/SX32/HD
[ Show youtube player ]

Hard Disk Amiga CD32/SX32 Loaded With WinUAE
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 November 2016 at 21:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 21:59   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
They know each other "WHDLoadCD32" I do not use this, i used normal WHDLoad, course is hard work to prepare CD (read only) that's why it is important to emulate WinUAE.
You need to stop replying to messages you don't even understand.

spudje is talking about CD32Load, NOT WHDLOad or WHDLoadCD32. Different programs. spudje got confused saying CD32Lod is the CD32 variant of WHDLoad. It isn't, it's a different prgram created by JOTD and not related to Wepl or WHDLoad.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 22:04   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Thanks anyway for making me understand, anyway CD32Load Runs WHDload slaves, WHDLoad works the same way as when used by shell as I did in my CD.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 22:07   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks anyway for making me understand, anyway CD32Load Runs WHDload slaves, WHDLoad works the same way as when used by shell as I did in my CD.
The point is, CD32 and WHDLoad DO NOT run the same way. Compatibility is different. Not all WHDLoad slaves run under CD32 100% or at all.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 22:18   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Maybe he has the added remaps keys on joypad (I have not tested the latest versions of WHDLoadCD32 of CD32) but what about the games compatibility with SX32 I had no problem.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2016, 22:19   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Did you eliminate lack of chip RAM as the cause?
alexh is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CacheCDFS on CD32+SX32???? Rochabian support.Apps 1 16 March 2007 19:47
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 20:36
CD32+Sx32 ->How to boot with CD32 mode Rochabian support.Hardware 10 04 February 2007 14:33
CD32, SX32 Etc LuKeY MarketPlace 4 21 April 2006 16:31
sx-1 or sx32 for cd32 ggizmotigger MarketPlace 0 14 February 2006 01:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18532 seconds with 11 queries