English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2016, 12:24   #1
balrogsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 39
Has anyone tried to mount a rpi zero inside A520 modulator?

I'm back on the amiga scene, after being busy with some projects. I want to mount an exclusive raspberry pi for Amiga emulation, and I think I found the perfect box for this project. I thought about using a Raspberry Pi to zero to use the A520 modulator, which is unused for years, it works and I will keep the modulator anyway, but it's perfect for a small machine the Amiga emulator, with a Amiga style case! It will my new Amiga 520!

So my plans are:

Use the RF OUT video output.
Use the AUDIO IN and VIDEO OUT as audio outputs (using the GPIO, the RPI zero doesn't have audio port)
In the port DB23 RGB, substitute this port for DB9 connected to rpi GPIO that would be used as a mouse or joystick port, and one usb port for keyboard or external USB drive, or maybe two if I find a hub usb of 2 ports and fit in the remaining space.
Use R/ L hole for switch between mouse and joystick.

I think that microhdmi will be complicated to adapt inside A520, rpi zero have 30mm width, and I have calculated from photos (no real estimated size) that i have 32 mm aprox. inside A520 modulator.

What do you think guys?

Last edited by balrogsoft; 06 November 2016 at 23:51.
balrogsoft is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2016, 22:36   #2
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by balrogsoft View Post
I'm back on the amiga scene, after being busy with some projects. I want to mount an exclusive raspberry pi for Amiga emulation, and I think I found the perfect box for this project. I thought about using a Raspberry Pi to zero to use the A520 modulator, which is unused for years, it works and I will keep the modulator anyway, but it's perfect for a small machine the Amiga emulator, with a Amiga style case! It will my new Amiga 520!

So my plans are:

Use the RF OUT video output.
Use the AUDIO IN and VIDEO OUT as audio outputs (using the GPIO, the RPI has zero salidad audio)
In the port DB23 RGB, substitute this port for DB9 connected to rpi GPIO that would be used as a mouse or joystick port, and one usb port for keyboard or external USB drive, or maybe two if I find a hub usb of 2 ports and fit in the remaining space.
Use R/ L hole for switch between mouse and joystick.

I think that microhdmi will be complicated to adapt inside A520, rpi zero have 30mm width, and I have calculated from photos (no real estimated size) that i have 32 mm aprox. inside A520 modulator.

What do you think guys?
Interesting.. Why not, have a go.
A while ago, some dude made a custom HDMI adapter for his A500, using the A520 case.
[ Show youtube player ]
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 13 November 2016, 00:13   #3
balrogsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 39
I received my Raspberry Pi Zero, uae4arm works best on my rpi 2, but it will work as stock 1200 or even a little faster. I was thinking of using these remote CDTV controllers to fit a zero rpi inside, it could also be an interesting project.
balrogsoft is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 19:34   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by balrogsoft View Post
I received my Raspberry Pi Zero, uae4arm works best on my rpi 2, but it will work as stock 1200 or even a little faster..
Boot Turrican II and realize it isn't as speedy as you think. Also AGA will be a stretch (try Aladdin)
Akira is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 14:52   #5
balrogsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 39
Finally I have managed to have the two main elements together, raspberry pi zero and the A520 modulator box, and there is space to include a DB9 port, plus a microhdmi and a microusb connector. Now the fun part begins, even if it is only used to emulate the Amiga 500 and the Commodore 64.

balrogsoft is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dismantling A520 modulator EnglishRob support.Hardware 7 17 April 2012 10:17
FS: A520 TV modulator Firthy2002 MarketPlace 3 21 July 2009 19:26
Commodore A520 TV modulator Firthy2002 MarketPlace 0 22 February 2005 12:46
A520 tv modulator on A1000??? T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 11 03 October 2003 14:52
Wanted: A520 Modulator thinlega MarketPlace 15 05 January 2003 15:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11665 seconds with 11 queries