English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2016, 14:39   #21
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
According to the readme it needs a 68030@50MHz. But i'm testing it on my ACA 1230 now.
Yeah i think that should be recommended rather than minimum, as in the readme at the bottom it was tested on vanila A1200 but ran at half the speed.
Amigajay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 November 2016, 14:41   #22
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
It works very well with my ACA1221 28mhz and I notice no slowdown at all with this. I posted some videos over in the facebook Amiga group.
Superman is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 14:42   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Looks very smooth on my ACA1230@28MHz. I test it the next days more intensive, maybe there are slowdowns later in the game.

edit: Superman was faster. Yeah, good to know.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 November 2016, 15:04   #24
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 219
Great news. Maybe someone do port of full version of Another World for Amiga (it was shorter than DOS version)?
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 15:12   #25
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 334
Just tested this on a real A1200 with a stock, unlocked ACA1221. It brings justice to the requirements, since it's quite slower than a 68030, yet it's still playable.
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 15:31   #26
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
silly question, how can i save progress?
savestate in winuae doesn't work because it hangs after loading saved state.
honx is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 15:35   #27
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
I think you just use the passwords that it gives you at the end of each stage. Its the same principal as Another World.
Superman is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 15:49   #28
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,541
passwords http://www.gamefaqs.com/segacd/58797...-and-ii/cheats
s2325 is online now  
Old 04 November 2016, 16:49   #29
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
IT's a shame this doesn't run on a CD32 but appreciate the effort!

Someone above said Another World on PC was longer. What??
Akira is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 16:52   #30
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
IT's a shame this doesn't run on a CD32 but appreciate the effort!

Someone above said Another World on PC was longer. What??
I remember reading about it ages ago, extra level on the DOS version

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anothe...d_(video_game)
Amigajay is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 17:38   #31
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
http://www.indieretronews.com/2016/1...0-amazing.html

Done I've added thanks as required
Neil79 is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 18:06   #32
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 443
This is really great!! Thanks a lot!!
Sir_Lucas is online now  
Old 04 November 2016, 18:13   #33
warfalcon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 67
I have uploaded the full amiga cd32 version (iso) of this game to the zone, please let me know if it works for you. Have fun!
(The idea of this release is that you need nothing but the iso file to run the game, nothing more.)
warfalcon is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 18:21   #34
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Works fine in WinUAE, but of course it's too slow.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:02   #35
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,336
Runs slow but still playable! Is it CD wav audio compatible?

I see it is, i can only find the bin file online....

Last edited by Amigajay; 04 November 2016 at 19:28.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:10   #36
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Runs slow but still playable! Is it CD wav audio compatible?
Slow how? Seems great to me!
Akira is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:13   #37
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Slow how? Seems great to me!
Well yeah its not slow slow, but slower than the original, still playable as a say, dont forget real hardware would run it a tiny bit slower again, but still worth adding to a compilation disc!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:26   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
dont forget real hardware would run it a tiny bit slower again, but still worth adding to a compilation disc!
You are right, WinUAE was running much faster. Is there any way to make WinUAE run at 1:1 CD32 speed? I had set it to "approximate A500/A1200 speed" but seems that's not good enough.

I did an A/B compare in real hardware (Mega CD and CD32) and the CD32 runs much slower indeed. Also there is no music at all, can this be fixed?
Akira is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:32   #39
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Fantastic, can't wait to try this
Kitty is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 19:36   #40
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Also there is no music at all, can this be fixed?
Just reading the readme included in the iso, it does support cd music (prefs need changing, though i cant find wav files for this game, most sites just host the bin file) also i wonder if turning off double buffering might speed it up a little?
Amigajay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heart of the Alien amigappc support.Games 5 29 June 2013 13:05
Heart of the Alien: How to compile. XDelusion support.Apps 10 28 December 2011 01:54
Brag your heart out! Thorham Retrogaming General Discussion 18 18 June 2008 21:47
amiga open-heart surgery rattus support.Hardware 12 01 March 2003 10:57
Heart of China Exodus Retrogaming General Discussion 3 27 January 2002 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24009 seconds with 11 queries