English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2016, 14:38   #1
Alex101
Alex101

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Congleton England
Posts: 2
Exclamation Another OS3.9 boot problem

I wonder if someone can point me in the right direction on installing and booting into AmigaOS3.9.

I've created a standard hard drive image 2Gbyt and a OS3.9 emergency boot floppy (adf image).

I've booted from the floppy which mounted the CD (uaescsi.device unit 0), and run the installer.
It went through with no problems but when I tried to boot from it, it said DH0: was NDOS, I looked at it from a AmigaOS3.1 setup in the emulator

and that too said NDOS. By firing up AMIKIT I could see the drive and read it. It said old filing system and all the OS3.9 files were there!

I remember when I had a physical Amiga and had a problem with the hard drive, I was given a program called prep which gave me the option of

installing an Amiga RBD boot block at location 0. It seems to me that is what is missing, anyone any ideas or suggestion how to make this hdf

bootable??

I did try an alternative aproach, created a drive which I could read, booted from a AmigaOS3.9 hdf (I need a larger one 2Gbyts) and transferred

all the files from the boot drive with 'copy DH0: to DH1: all clone quiet', which did it, but again it wouldn't boot.

Any clues anybody?
Alex101 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2016, 15:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Don't create larger or equal than 1G normal partition hardfile. Use RDB mode and hdtoolbox ("hdtoolbox uaehf.device") just like you would with real hardware.

If you really want to use partition hardfiles, increase Surfaces value in hardfile GUI until "[Too many Cyls]" warning disappears. (Set it to 16 or larger. 63 should be nice always working value)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 October 2016 at 15:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 October 2016, 17:17   #3
Alex101
Alex101

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Congleton England
Posts: 2
Your right I created a 950Mbyte hard file and it worked and booted into it. Many thanks.
Alex101 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS3.5 Slow to boot Vars191 support.OtherUAE 2 23 February 2011 11:40
RAM problem with WinUAE and OS3.9 lelezetec support.WinUAE 10 21 October 2009 15:53
OS3.9 Post Install: Will Not Boot Without CD ROM Drive crazyegg support.Hardware 7 31 March 2008 23:07
Amiga 3000 os3.9 boot disk GreenMeanie support.Apps 4 26 March 2008 15:43
IPrefs OS3.9 Problem lopos2000 support.Apps 17 17 June 2006 12:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11473 seconds with 11 queries