English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2016, 13:23   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
WinUAE Problem with diskspare.device

Hello Toni, I'm sorry for this my unimportant observation, but today I wanted to recreate the famous called floppy DS0 created with diskspare.device and I received a strange error. I know it makes no sense to use diskspare.device on WinUAE, I just wanted to report it.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 14:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2016, 15:15   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is normal. You need "custom" (extended adf) image to store non-AmigaDOS data. Diskspare uses different format than normal AmigaDOS.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 15:27   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
I may be wrong i think the "custom" have nothing to do. On AMiGA Real format with "Diskspare" normal floppy 1.76MB and 880K. also it allows you to format the hidden part of the floppy (bootloader) that's why they are the best sizes.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 16:36   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You are wrong. diskspare can store more than 880k (12 sectors vs normal 11). It has different MFM format.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 18:26   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Probably my English as usual is uncomprehending , i said the same thing, carry quote readme Aminet, Thank you for your reply.

"It is a completion or replacement of the trackdisk.device, which lets you format your disks with 960 kB or 984 kB, or if you've got a (trackdisk-compatible!) HD-Drive with 1920 kB or 1968 kB "
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 19:00   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
If I recall correctly, WinUAE supports DiskSpare format if you use an appropriately-sized disk image file (983040 or 1007616 bytes for a double-density disk), but its support is read-only. It should also support PackDev image (.pkd) with the correct geometry.

If you want to write to your own (emulated) DiskSpare-format disk, you need to create an extended ADF file and use that. On the Floppy drives settings page, click "Create Custom Disk".
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 20:36   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
If you want to write to your own (emulated) DiskSpare-format disk, you need to create an extended ADF file and use that. On the Floppy drives settings page, click "Create Custom Disk".
Already it did not work, me on my A4000 format in DS0: both floppy DD Floppy that HD Floppy
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 20:55   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
After creating an extended ADF file (example.extadf say) you need to select that file in the DF0: field in floppy drive settings.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 21:36   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
So it definitely works but are not diskspare.device?
Thank you too mark_k
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 21:49   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
???

After mounting DS0: and "inserting" the extended ADF in DF0:, you need to do Format DRIVE DS0: Name whatever FFS to format the disk in DiskSpare format, just like with a real Amiga.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 22:37   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Solved with Floppy RAW it seems to work ! Now I try with floppy HD !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 00:03   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Regarding Floppy HD on you can create them because "diskspare.device" he sees them as if they were DD. I noticed that the File ADF (Floppy DD Custom Disk) exceed the 2MB, i can not remember the size of a Amiga Reale.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 08:53   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Extended ADF stores low level raw data, MFM encoding duplicates the data size and there is also gap. In theory each track has about 12700 bytes of storage space. (12700*2*80 = ~2M)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 09:54   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Thank you for the info Toni
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 13:01   #15
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
You can also create custom HD floppy image which size is ~4M. Also you can create custom SD (5.25"; ~1M), DD (3.5"; ~2M) and HD (3.5"; ~4M) for x86 bridgeboards like A2286.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 13:32   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Normal PC disk images work directly (both read and write), there is no need to use extended adf for PC/bridgeboard disk images.

Diskspare direct support is read-only. Writing support always requires extended adf. (Why no write support? Because read support was added to quick and enable easy way to access diskspare/pkd disk images, without extra extended adf write pass)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 19:50   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
DiskSpare supports both DD and HD disks in the same drive. You need to have (for example) a Flags = 4 line in the mount file. See the DiskSpare documentation for more details.

Make sure you configure WinUAE so DF0: is a high-density drive (choose 3.5" HD in floppy drives settings). If you insert an HD extended ADF in DF0: you should be able to format it to 1920KB or 1968KB using the same Format DRIVE DS0: Name example command as for a DD disk.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 21:44   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
DiskSpare supports both DD and HD disks in the same drive. You need to have (for example) a Flags = 4 line in the mount file. See the DiskSpare documentation for more details.
I used the mountlist author (I have successfully used many years ago)

Floppy HD= Flags = 6
Floppy DD= Flags = 2

Quote:
Make sure you configure WinUAE so DF0: is a high-density drive (choose 3.5" HD in floppy drives settings). If you insert an HD extended ADF in DF0: you should be able to format it to 1920KB or 1968KB using the same Format DRIVE DS0: Name example command as for a DD disk.

If you look at it screenshot you will notice the difference in size (the same floppy) of program "MFormat" -> FFS 1676KB - DSH0 980KB

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...8&d=1477000986
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 21:54   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Code:
/* 1968 kB disk mount entry */

Device        = diskspare.device
Mount        = 1
Unit        = 0
Flags        = 6        /* enable HD */
Surfaces    = 2
BlockSize    = 512
BlocksPerTrack    = 12
Reserved    = 2
Interleave    = 0
LowCyl        = 0
HighCyl        = 81
Buffers        = 50
BufMemType    = 0
StackSize    = 600
Priority    = 10
GlobVec        = -1
DosType        = 0x444F5301
Code:
/* 984 kB disk mount entry */

Device        = diskspare.device
Mount        = 1
Unit        = 0
Flags        = 2
Surfaces    = 2
BlockSize    = 512
BlocksPerTrack    = 12
Reserved    = 2
Interleave    = 0
LowCyl        = 0
HighCyl        = 81
Buffers        = 50
BufMemType    = 0
StackSize    = 600
Priority    = 10
GlobVec        = -1
DosType        = 0x444F5301
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 17:43   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Flags = 6 = 4+2 in the first mount file above means you can use it for both DD and HD disks; DiskSpare patches FastFileSystem to automatically use the correct capacity depending on the disk type.

In other words, you don't need to use both mount files (for DS0: and DS0HD: for example) for accessing DD and HD disks.

(Bit 1 being set in Flags means that DiskSpare uses 82 tracks, not the normal 80.)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with diskspare disk image mark_k support.WinUAE 5 23 May 2015 17:07
problem when trying to use ADF Device pulselooper support.Apps 4 14 July 2010 19:44
Trackdisk and Diskspare exoticaga support.Other 11 09 April 2009 20:27
uaescsi.device problem Solid Snake support.WinUAE 7 23 October 2008 19:23
Diskspare isn't working with Winuae Gooberslot support.WinUAE 4 31 August 2008 13:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20807 seconds with 11 queries