English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2016, 13:25   #1
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
suggestion: hide configuration

currently i have to move out configurations from the configs folder, if i don't want them to be shown in winuae.
is it possible implementing an option which allows hiding configurations within winuae to spare moving files around?
this would be a nice feature! another question: what is configuration.cache? do i need that or can i delete it?
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 October 2016, 13:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Why? If you don't need to select it from GUI, just use -f <path to config> in command line? There is no requirement to have config files in configurations-directory, it is only for GUI.

configuration.cache contains basic info of each config entry (name and some other data), used to populate GUI very quickly, without need to scan directories (which can slow if users has dozens or even hundreds of config files). It can be deleted but it will reappear automatically.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2016, 14:02   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i asked, because i have some configs i use very rarely. so i have their corresponding hardfiles packed in 7z.
i want to them just for preventing me accidently loading and starting a config if its hardfile is "not available".
90% of emulation i still do from gui. only main config is powered by desktop icon without detour over gui.
honx is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 15:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Move them to separate directory inside configurations?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2016, 16:14   #5
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
good idea. i made a folder named inactive and put all inactive configs in there.
although the folder is shown on configurations tab, no accidents can happen.
honx is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 14:20   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
While we are at configurations, Toni, do you see any problem to use Config directory out of WinUAE directory, used by more than one WinUAE version?

What happens if some settings are changed, or to better form a question - how often config settings are changed?
Anubis is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 15:24   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,991
I can answer that Anubis, though probably not as detailed as Toni would

I've been using WinUAE since 2005 (v1.0.0 I think). My directory structure has always been "C:\WinUAE" with the various subdirectories underneath:

adult image

Whenever there is a new version of WinUAE I just extract the executable from the .ZIP archive to "C:\WinUAE".

Of course some configuration lines have changed from v1.0.0 --> v3.0.0 but WinUAE addresses these

All of my configuration files are still in v1.0.0 format and have worked perfectly with each and every new version of WinUAE
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 17:19   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
While we are at configurations, Toni, do you see any problem to use Config directory out of WinUAE directory, used by more than one WinUAE version?
It should work fine.

Quote:
What happens if some settings are changed, or to better form a question - how often config settings are changed?
It is usually a bug if old config version does not work correctly with newer version. I always try to keep forward compatibility.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2016, 16:29   #9
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Thank you both for comment. I assumed, everything is all right.

@ DD - I keep old versions of WinUAE for compatibility checks.



ps. What do you use LUA for?
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hide AmiTCP Splash Screen eva support.Apps 0 29 January 2015 00:56
Hide AmiTCPIP Log Window eva support.Apps 5 19 November 2014 15:30
howto hide specified disk icons from wb under 3.1 Chain request.Other 0 06 January 2010 17:49
how to hide volumes in WB 3.1? Bamiga2002 support.Apps 6 18 September 2009 13:29
Soft which hide whole border of AmigaDos Window olesio support.Apps 5 17 February 2009 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16788 seconds with 11 queries