English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2016, 08:59   #1
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
Winuae audio request

Dunno if it's already there, so, forgive me if I've missed something obvious. I was playing Necronom the other day and I was thinking that it would be nice if we had some kind of volume control for each individual Paula channel as the FX of that game are so louder than the background music, it'd be good to be able to find which channel the game uses for it and lower it. Just a thought!
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 October 2016, 09:54   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Most games don't keep one channel reserved for effects all the time but rather "steal" the channel from the music only when needed. This means that if you reduce the volume of one channel you also reduce the volume of the music instruments played by this channel.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 11:26   #3
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
true, but, at least, in Necronom, it seems 3 channels are always the same for the music and one for the fx. Other games could be like that too.
vulture is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 12:24   #4
Stratosplat
Old Noob

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cambridge
Age: 52
Posts: 32
Isn't the whole point of WinUAE to be an accurate Amiga emulator? Doing this would take WinUAE further away from being an accurate emulator.
Stratosplat is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 12:40   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
This kind of option can be added to debugger. It makes no sense anywhere else
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 October 2016, 12:51   #6
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
@Toni Willen
as good imo!

@Stratosplat
Winuae can already do many things a normal amiga setup can't, so, while you're correct about accuracy, that's just one of the targets I think. The other is to do things no real amiga can. See the gfx filters for example. Having it as an option doesn't make it necessarily less accurate.

Last edited by vulture; 18 October 2016 at 14:41.
vulture is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 23:29   #7
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
@Toni Willen

Sorry to resurrect this thread, have you had the time to add said option to the debugger by any chance?

Many thx!
vulture is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 10:20   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is already there. (Ma <mask>)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 10:30   #9
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
Thx a lot Toni!
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request (Audio Filter) DaveMB support.FS-UAE 16 20 August 2013 21:53
Best Audio Config in Winuae for a Creative X-Fi Audio Card shaf support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2012 16:27
recording audio via winuae stevorino support.WinUAE 2 27 May 2011 13:17
WinUAE and CD Audio Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 1 02 June 2009 16:39
WINUAE Audio problems Woody036 support.WinUAE 5 04 April 2004 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15123 seconds with 11 queries