English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2016, 19:59   #1
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Question WinUAE Specs in 2016?

What are the minimum (or best) specs for running WinUAE these days?
Currently I run WinUAE on an i5, Windows 7, 16gb ram, 2gb ATI, etc, but I was thinking of downgrading to a single board computer, possibly something like a top spec LattePanda http://www.lattepanda.com/product-detail/?pid=3

Specs for this single board are;
Quad Core 1.2ghz/1.8ghz Turbo mode, 4gb ram, 64gb flash, Windows 10 Pre-installed.

These days does WinUAE actually need a proper graphics card to run efficiently?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 October 2016, 22:45   #2
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 64
Posts: 351
I have a RCA Cambio 11.6 inch laptop running W10, it has 2gb ram, 32gb flash, Intel Z3735F 1.3ghz quad core, it runs 3.3 pretty darn good. It also has a Intel HD Graphics adapter connected to the PCI bus. Yes I would say you need a Graphics chip of some sort which I think all modern computers come with.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 05:09   #3
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 344
I'm using it on my elderly rig, and it runs quite nicely on this, I know it would run even better on better hardware, but I suspect the law of diminishing returns would rear it's head, as it's still able to be thousands of times the speed of my real A600, so plenty fast enough for me.

Windows 10 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.2GHz
8 Gb DDR3
1279MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570
2794GB Western Digital WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 (SATA)

I could install it on my 2015 Intel Compute Stick (Intel® Atom™ Z3735F, 2Gb RAM, Intel® HD Graphics), and I suspect it would still work acceptably on that, and have no trouble emulating at least an A1200 with 4Mb fast RAM.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 13:28   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,527
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyWilkins View Post
I'm using it on my elderly rig, and it runs quite nicely on this, I know it would run even better on better hardware, but I suspect the law of diminishing returns would rear it's head, as it's still able to be thousands of times the speed of my real A600, so plenty fast enough for me.

Windows 10 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.2GHz
8 Gb DDR3
1279MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570
2794GB Western Digital WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 (SATA)

I could install it on my 2015 Intel Compute Stick (Intel® Atom™ Z3735F, 2Gb RAM, Intel® HD Graphics), and I suspect it would still work acceptably on that, and have no trouble emulating at least an A1200 with 4Mb fast RAM.
lol, elderly, speak for yourself. Thats the same Phenom setup I have, except the GFX. Im running a 660 Ti OC. I use this PC for hardcore gaming / coding and it still stands up very decent even today. It runs WinUAE with no problem.

It should ok on your Compute Stick. I currently also run it on my Cherry Trail tablet, which runs WinUAE perfectly fine. I have also got OS4.1 running on it very decently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
I have a RCA Cambio 11.6 inch laptop running W10, it has 2gb ram, 32gb flash, Intel Z3735F 1.3ghz quad core, it runs 3.3 pretty darn good. It also has a Intel HD Graphics adapter connected to the PCI bus. Yes I would say you need a Graphics chip of some sort which I think all modern computers come with.
Disable that stupid Connected Standby junk and then the fun begins, as you will then have access to all power profiles. Not just stuck on Balanced. If you dont want to disable CS, you can hack the balaced registry to force enabling of options to tweak.

Last edited by FOL; 17 October 2016 at 13:36.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 14:49   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
LOL

ETA Prime tested WinUAE and many other things on Latte Panda, since maker has sent him a board for review.

[ Show youtube player ]

You can ask him to to test anything, he will make video out of it.

For Latte Panda just make sure it has good cooling, otherwise you will have performance issues.

Last edited by Anubis; 17 October 2016 at 18:52.
Anubis is online now  
Old 17 October 2016, 17:28   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Graphics card still does not really matter, unless you want to use shader filters.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 October 2016, 23:48   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,527
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
LOL

ETA Prime tested WinUAE and many other things on Latte Panda, since maker has sent him a board for review.

You can ask him to to test anything, he will make video out of it.

For Latte Panda just make sure it has good cooling, otherwise you will have performance issues.
Aye, uses the same SoC as my Linx Vision. Everything runs great on it. Ofcourse I have tweaked the hell out of mine. It annoyed me that they set the GFX mem to 32MB, then windows would bump it up to 128MB. So I forced windows to bump it up to 512MB. WinUAE and Mass Effect on the go, cant go wrong, .

Have to be fair, the only filter I use is the scanline sliders to make it more authentic, .
FOL is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 16:06   #8
simond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Crayford
Posts: 1
I've not tried it much but WinUAE from the AF2016 package seems to run very nicely on my GPD Win device (4gb ram, Z8700 cpu) so far, nice handheld Amiga system
simond is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 16:35   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,527
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by simond View Post
I've not tried it much but WinUAE from the AF2016 package seems to run very nicely on my GPD Win device (4gb ram, Z8700 cpu) so far, nice handheld Amiga system
Nice high end CPU.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to get max CPU performance in WinUAE 68k OS GunnzAkimbo support.WinUAE 1 12 May 2016 11:18
Min. and Max. modulo values? AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 07 February 2014 12:40
Best WinUAE settings for my PC specs? isamu support.WinUAE 1 14 February 2004 03:49
New WinUAE specs.. Mclane support.WinUAE 2 13 August 2002 01:16
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 11 19 April 2002 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14710 seconds with 11 queries