English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2016, 04:29   #1
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 305
[Vampire] Which C64 Emulator?

So, Im curious as to which emulator is the best these days.
Back in the 90s I used Magic64, and it worked ok on my A1200/30, but now I got V600, so Im curious which emulator you would reccomend.
Accuracy requires a certain level of performance, which the Vampire brings.

Anyhow; any suggestions?
Overflow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 October 2016, 09:03   #2
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I recommend vice but for windows

magic 64 needs a 060 or 040/40mhz to run at full speed so in the vampire will work fine
anyways all the amiga c64 emulators are buggy, the best is yet Magic 64 but sucks compared to the windows Vice port

Last edited by Sandro; 14 October 2016 at 09:26.
Sandro is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 09:36   #3
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 257
Does Vice 2.4 for M68K AmigaOS 3.x works? I could not get it to work on WinUAE.

http://vice-emu.sourceforge.net/amigaos.html
ShK is online now  
Old 14 October 2016, 15:51   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
try VicePlus from aminet.
vice 2.4 just freezes here. VicePlus does work (RTG screen, picasso96) - just problems with AHI audio,
maybe i dont have correct version.

#1) install AHI 4.18 - before i had installed 6.x, which didnt work.
now there is sound with AHI 4.18.

#2) and give some feedback how it works on your vampire. make a vid or at least a screenshot,
it does show cpu usage and fps on viceplus window bar

Last edited by emufan; 14 October 2016 at 21:15.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 04:54   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
VICE 2.1 seems to work on AmigaOS 3.1 but it has an stupid and annoying bug that requires that everytime you run the emulator that you reload the configuration from disk using the menu, among other things. If you don't do that then the emulator will run very slowly.

From the link Old versions of Vice you can download older Vice versions for AmigaOS. The link for version 2.1 is Vice 2.1 for 68k. If you have any luck with it then please report this to me.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 20 October 2016 at 08:43.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 21:33   #6
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
Vice 3.1 released for Amiga os...

http://vice-emu.sourceforge.net/amigaos.html
roomeo is offline  
Old 08 June 2017, 10:27   #7
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 258
i have had a great deal of trouble getting emulators working for the C64 and ZX Spectrum on the V2, if you have any luck, let us know



Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 08 June 2017, 10:46   #8
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 257
Vampire 500 V2 / Frodo IEC

https://vimeo.com/209656167
ShK is online now  
Old 12 June 2017, 15:17   #9
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 490
Interesting, this version works on Amithlon (VICEplus) while two different versions of VICE would freeze my system. Works with AHI 6.x too. I was giving up on C64 emulation on Amithlon after trying MagiC64 and VICE with both failing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
try VicePlus from aminet.
vice 2.4 just freezes here. VicePlus does work (RTG screen, picasso96) - just problems with AHI audio,
maybe i dont have correct version.

#1) install AHI 4.18 - before i had installed 6.x, which didnt work.
now there is sound with AHI 4.18.

#2) and give some feedback how it works on your vampire. make a vid or at least a screenshot,
it does show cpu usage and fps on viceplus window bar
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 16:05   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Not 100% sure how the Vampire V2 works in terms of FPGA images but I would imagine it possible to change the FPGA image for a core containing a C64 and output via HDMI and get full speed and full/good compatibility.

The hard bit would be the BSP (board support package) to read the Amiga hardware peripherals not directly connected to the FPGA (Joystick, Hard Drive etc.) I imagine it could be done with a couple of man-days work.

Certainly something the forthcoming stand-alone Apollo/Vampire will be able to do.

Might even be able to do it and keep the Amiga side alive but unlikely. Not without it falling back to 7MHz 68000
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best C64 Emulator for PC ? Nobby_UK support.Other 10 03 April 2016 21:33
C64 emulator for 030@50 Akira request.Apps 28 20 March 2011 17:46
Good C64-emulator? Kodoichi Retrogaming General Discussion 20 05 January 2011 13:08
good c64 emulator turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 July 2008 03:24
the best c64 emulator? poppe request.Apps 19 10 April 2003 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16557 seconds with 11 queries