English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2016, 11:40   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
WinUAE A4000 AFA_OS 68060: Description

I run on my WhichAmiga AFA OS 68060, from the description reads:

Your Computer is some Amiga or Compatible

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 October 2016, 12:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Switch off all UAE autoconfig expansions if you want "better" results.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 October 2016, 14:01   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,649
did you introduced the uae hardware IDs in 2011? piru wrote his whichamiga tool in 1999,
this might explain why he didnt choosed a more accurate conclusion
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 14:04   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
No. It was chosen long time ago, before I knew that UAE existed.

There is also "hide uae expansions" misc option if you really want to confuse some system info programs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 October 2016, 14:06   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. It was chosen long time ago, before I knew that UAE existed.

There is also "hide uae expansions" misc option if you really want to confuse some system info programs.
ah, oh, ok
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 15:30   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch off all UAE autoconfig expansions if you want "better" results.
Yes I know Toni, to be honest I do not mind keep it that way, It is just fine AFA_OS i would say almost perfect. I have two different systems according to the needs; this was just a nice curiosity to display, thanks for your wise intervention
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 18:00   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
For every new Reset or Reboot values MHz always change

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 09:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Afa_os 4.7 HanSolo support.Apps 3 22 January 2015 21:04
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 06:42
WTB 68060 or 68040 for A3000/A4000/A4000T OverDose MarketPlace 2 09 July 2009 11:02
WTB: A4000 68060 board papa_november MarketPlace 25 01 February 2009 02:59
Afa_os Charlie support.Apps 0 17 September 2008 16:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19810 seconds with 11 queries