English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2016, 03:15   #1
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Aladdin 4D! (Wants 68040, but...)

Hello. Brother Jzon, (HP2000/Win8.0/WinUAE3.3)

OK. OK. I found the package in mom's closet. (Forgot, had been looking for install adf's within the burn medium. The actual 3.5" disks were in there! LOL Just don't have the right drive)

Aladdin 4D wants to work optimally with a 68040 processor. I've tried all possible combinations. 68020 and 68030 are stable. I can't get 68040 working.

When I try, a brief flash comes up on the Amiga platform. It flashes so quick I had to do it a few times. It's saying something like it can't work without a math coprocessor. I've tried all combinations with implemented and unimplemented. Here is my config..

Click image for larger version

Name:	AladdinInstall.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	105.1 KB
ID:	50395

A4000 WB3.9.uae

68030 is working good. And at this stage, it could even be left alone with that.

Is PPC going to do things better or quicker/smoother? (not really up to this question officially yet, but thought an optimal setup would be necessary)

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 October 2016, 03:43   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
i had this already installed so i made a testrun on 68040 and it does work.
did you installed a proper 68040 library? i have no clue where mine comes from but it is version 43.1. just look at the image.

#1) in your config above, you can read:
cpu_type=68020/68881
cpu_model=68030
fpu_model=68882

my 68040 config lists this:
cpu_type=68040
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040
mmu_model=68040
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aladdin.png
Views:	94
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	50397  

Last edited by emufan; 12 October 2016 at 03:49.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 04:31   #3
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Quick Response. Thank you.

Wow! Amiga Shell! That brings back memories. (Although, I never got into the shell, back then)

Yes, 68040 library.

New config..

A4000 WB3.9.uae

Still same thing.

Are the 68040 libraries inside WinUAE? or aren't they in the Amiga os? or do I have to load them? (and then run them?)
JZon is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 04:37   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
config looks good now:
cpu_type=68040
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040

attached is my 68040 library, just copy it into your libs: folder (also referred as sys:libs )
winuae just emulates the hardware. the support library came with those cpu addon cards or came with the amiga os disks.
when the 68040.library is in libs: folder, just reboot.
if there is a 68040 cpu, the setpatch command (started in startup-sequence) will find it and activate 68040 support.

here is whichamiga and the addon to it boards.library, which gives you the info you see in the image above
whichamiga command you may have to copy into c: folder ( sys:c ) - BoardsLibrary has an installer, or you can just copy the boards.library and openpci.library into the libs: folder manualy.

btw: just in case: those *.lha archives you can extract using winrar for example.
Attached Files
File Type: lha 68040.library_v43.1.lha (23.0 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by emufan; 12 October 2016 at 04:49.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 05:15   #5
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Solved!

Yes. Yes. I have this WinRar.

Hadn't had any problems unarchiving lha's inside Amiga.

Installer or manual. I didn't know there was an installer. Thank you.

And thank you for the library. Give me a little while, I'll let you know how it goes.

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon

& oh, thank you for the whichamiga, I was about to attempt to execute it (without it)
JZon is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 05:38   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
ok, np - just give it a try - I hope it will work for you
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 08:52   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,922
Aladdin 4D with 68060 works well

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 09:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 02:21   #8
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Impulse Power

Was up late, couldn't get it to work. Maybe it was me. Trying again..

Trying 60 too..

Standby.. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .
JZon is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 02:51   #9
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Results

Thank you very much for the suggestions and files.

The first time I tried WhichAmiga, I was showing 35 mhz. Now I'm down to about 2.9. (And the performance is noticable) But, the first time I put all the stuff in, it made everything ultra snappy. How does one go about boosting the mhz?

The mmu is on in WinUAE, but WhichAmiga not showing it engaged..

Lastly, Aladdin 4D not finding what it's looking for.

(Tried 60 too. Same) Thank you very much! Brother Jzon

A4000 WB3.9.uae

Click image for larger version

Name:	mmu.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	188.4 KB
ID:	50413
JZon is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 03:19   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
goto Config ( F12) CPU and enable JIT and "Fastest Possible"
i thinki you have to disable MMU to enable JIT.
the mmu must be in use by any program to be seen as active. not 100% sure here, but this is normal behavior.

which version of aladdin you are using? did you installed or just copied files from floppy to harddrive?
on the ftp there is version5. if you have another, try this.
emufan is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 03:37   #11
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
New Stuff!

Yes, I had just done that when checking in here. And yes it raised back up to 36 mhz!

68030 is giving 100 mhz speed.

But, Aladdin still isn't working. (Aladdin 4D 5.1.1021 (8.2.99))

I noticed your setup running 893 mhz!! Are you running a quad or dual processor machine?

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 14:35   #12
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
The Whole Truth

Morning.

Just realized I hadn't included the (recoverable) guru meditation error I'm getting on boot. Maybe that has something to do with this?

Click image for larger version

Name:	RecoverableGuruMed.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	50416

Also, trying new rom (40.70)

Click image for larger version

Name:	4070.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	50417

New config

A4000 WB3.9.uae

Is ppc going to do anything better? I found a WinUAE3000_PPC_...zip online. It was a registry entry. (I tried double clicking it, maybe run as administrator?) The setup crashed (still haven't rebooted) Could be working now. (But it's for an A3000) Not sure. Will it work with my 4000 setup?

What's the best possible configuration here? A4000 with ppc? What is extended rom doing? cartridge rom? flash ram?

If I want to do this right and spare no expense, what is the 'Amiga Dream Machine' for WinUAE?

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 19:23   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZon View Post
Yes, I had just done that when checking in here. And yes it raised back up to 36 mhz!

68030 is giving 100 mhz speed.

But, Aladdin still isn't working. (Aladdin 4D 5.1.1021 (8.2.99))

I noticed your setup running 893 mhz!! Are you running a quad or dual processor machine?

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
it is about the CPU -> JIT option. when i run without JIT i have about 30+ MHZ too.
enabling JIT gives me about 800+ MHZ. (040 emulation) - 030 gives me about 2300Mhz.
it is a quad core AMD Phenom II 3.4 GHz machine. but winuae is single thread, it does just use one CPU core.

the only "jit" related option in your and my config is "cachesize=16384" , i have "cachesize=8192"
so i guess your JIT is enabled and it should be faster, rather strange.

Image from an older winuae version, but things havnt change here, so take a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JZon View Post
Is ppc going to do anything better? I found a WinUAE3000_PPC_...zip online. It was a registry entry. (I tried double clicking it, maybe run as administrator?) The setup crashed (still haven't rebooted) Could be working now. (But it's for an A3000) Not sure. Will it work with my 4000 setup?

What's the best possible configuration here? A4000 with ppc? What is extended rom doing? cartridge rom? flash ram?

If I want to do this right and spare no expense, what is the 'Amiga Dream Machine' for WinUAE?

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
i would skip PPC for now, first try to fix the 68k issue. there are some guide here in the forum, about how to setup ppc, i never done so far and it wont make things faster, i'm sure that

but to be prepared, goto the zone and download "expansion_boot_roms.zip" - it has all the rom files for thos expansion cards, including ppc boards. which you need, if you want the ppc emulation.

extended roms are machine specific, the CD32 came with a extended rom - for its ability to play mpg/video cds.
other amigas had not such extended roms IIRC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JZon View Post
Morning.

Just realized I hadn't included the (recoverable) guru meditation error I'm getting on boot. Maybe that has something to do with this?
this guru i cannot explain, no idea - but i experience somthing like this, when i start my 040 emulation
config without JIT - it is so damn slow by itself, and i get frequently some guru before the workbench incl
a background image loads - i have to soft-reboot about 2-3 times and then the system is stable.
no idea what causes this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jit.png
Views:	30
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	50425  

Last edited by emufan; 13 October 2016 at 23:55.
emufan is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 03:06   #14
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Two ears, one mouth

Yes. I agree. 1 step at a time.

Thanks for the info. (Following up now)

(Haven't had the quality time to dig in and try everything)

Thank you very much. Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 03:33   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
np, hopefully you get your emulation running as it's expected to be - working
i mentioned the zone and "expansion_boot_roms.zip".
since you are not yet in the zone group, just follow the steps in the link.
once you joined the zone-group you find the link to it, next to the "logout" button.
the zone hold files only for 60 days, so get the archive while its there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JZon View Post
But, Aladdin still isn't working. (Aladdin 4D 5.1.1021 (8.2.99))
try snoopdos.
start it before you start Aladdin, it will output what Aladdin tries to load,
if you see some fails, report them, maybe we find out whats wrong this way.

Last edited by emufan; 14 October 2016 at 03:55.
emufan is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 23:11   #16
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Much Appreciated

Thank you. Thank you.

Good stuff in the zone. (I was looking online for the zone. It was right here the whole time! LOL)

Yes, SnoopDos. I actually was using this the first time I tried getting Aladdin 4D going. (duh)

OK. Going in. Standby.. .. ..
JZon is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 02:12   #17
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
LabResults

Here it is. It appears as though all is starting properly, then the instant flash of a window pops up with the message, "Aladdin 4D requires a math coprocessor"

I reinstalled Aladdin 4D. (Got the latest version of SnoopDos from ecarrol's site)

Same thing on new config too.

A4000 WB3.9.uae

Click image for larger version

Name:	LatestDevelopment.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	177.3 KB
ID:	50444

What is the shapeshifter option doing?

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 02:25   #18
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
i can only think of a problem with the libs:68040.library.
the library sits in libs?

try in a shell these 3 commands:
version libs:68040.library
cpu
setpatch

setpatch should say something about 68040.

shapeshifter is a macintosh classic emulator. you found such option in winuae?
emufan is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 03:11   #19
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Return

Found Shapeshifter support here,

Click image for larger version

Name:	shapeshifter.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	421.3 KB
ID:	50445

Interesting find in Amiga Shell!

Click image for larger version

Name:	AmigaShell.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	149.1 KB
ID:	50446

The zone is neat! I tried the Aladdin hdf. I thought it was an app. Also requires WhdLoad. I thought maybe if I put it in, Aladdin 4D would start working. But then I remembered I had to put it in C: of the hdf. LOL

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
JZon is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 03:45   #20
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZon View Post
Found Shapeshifter support here,
ah, ic - shapeshifter and fusion macintosh emulators need s alittle tool on top
of the startup-sequence, which fixes something, which is essencial for the emulators to work. this fix seems to be build into a kickstart rom, so the name extension to this rom.


Quote:
Interesting find in Amiga Shell!
this looks like a valid 68040 recognized by the system, so was the result from whichamiga. aladdin is strange :/
would have been listed as 68LC040 - without FPU - i think so at least.
this is really strange.


you can try to simply switch your emulation to 68030 / 68882.
and try aladdin4d with this. i have no clue else, atm.


Quote:

The zone is neat! I tried the Aladdin hdf. I thought it was an app. Also requires WhdLoad. I thought maybe if I put it in, Aladdin 4D would start working. But then I remembered I had to put it in C: of the hdf. LOL

Thank you very much! Brother Jzon
this alladin is the disney game, i guess. whdload is some kind of system degrader, to make older games work on never amiga models and bigger cpus. unfortunatley this has no influence on the aladdin 4d issue
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aladdin 4D New Name / New Ownership Pyromania Amiga scene 0 26 February 2012 21:29
Aladdin 4D zevs request.Apps 8 04 October 2009 22:54
Tell me about Aladdin 4d... Mick_AKA support.Apps 31 22 November 2007 23:36
Aladdin AGA DamienD support.Games 2 02 August 2005 10:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35361 seconds with 12 queries