English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2016, 23:54   #1
Posts: n/a
Amiga GOTEK drive

Hi there, I purchased an AMIGA GOTEK drive from an ebay seller and the drive was pre-flashed with the firmware to allow it to load AMIGA .ADF files. I installed the GOTEK drive in to the AMIGA 500 unit and I put about 30 .ADF game files on to the USB thumbstick provided and I put a copy of a file called SELECTOR.ADF on the USB thumbstick as well. I turned on my AMIGA 500 system and it boots to the exact same default boot screen (i.e the one with the hand and 3.5 floppy saying AMIGA Workbench?? I thought the drive would boot to the SELECTOR.ADF file. I checked my GOTEK drive and the lights are working on it and the lights say "000" for the selection slot (the default for SELECTOR.ADF file. I rebooted the AMIGA a few times (CTRL Amiga Amiga keys) and it still boots up to the traditional insert disk screen. Help?

Thanks in advance!
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2016, 00:26   #2
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 866
verify if jumper on gotek are set to ds0 or ds1
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 00:38   #3
Posts: n/a
I have the jumper on S0 on the Gotek drive
Old 11 October 2016, 01:47   #4

FOL's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Originally Posted by cnauta View Post
I have the jumper on S0 on the Gotek drive
How big is drive? how is formatted?
Some sticks will simply not work at all.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 02:08   #5
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,807
I use an 8gb Sandisk cheap usb stick. Works fine.
I have heard a few selective branded usb sticks do not work.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 02:34   #6
Posts: n/a
Ok, after some troubleshooting I have figured out what went wrong. To answer your questions above first though. The drive I am using is a very generic 8GB USB stick, it is very, very small (it came with the GOTEK drive from the Ebay'er). It is formatted FAT32.

Basically what I did was just put in a brand new FDD cable (i was using the old original Amiga FDD data ribbon) and now it works Seems all it needed was a new FDD cable in the end

Thanks everyone!

AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 11:39
Amiga GOTEK FD Drive Emulator ADF ( Cortex 105a ) smashngrab support.Hardware 6 13 April 2016 17:28
Gotek drive firmware for Amiga general USB mass storage solution Supamax Amiga scene 2 20 September 2014 09:35
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 15:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17246 seconds with 11 queries