English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2016, 12:39   #61
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Tested, I couldn't get DHCP work with Raodshow, but it worked with static IP. Tested with IP inside of DHCP range it worked, but still not not visible to other devices. Couldn't ping Amiga, even when it was 100% sure online and internet.

Turned my Amiga OS4 machine on, changed static IP to DHCP, worked just fine and it was visible to other devices.
The test you made with the "tcpdump" command showed that broadcast traffic does not reach the Amiga connected via WLAN and the ZyXEL device. DHCP relies upon broadcast traffic to be transmitted and received by the client (that would be the Amiga running Roadshow). This explains why DHCP did not work.

I am still puzzled why broadcast traffic does not reach your Amigas. It does not look like they are connected to your home router via a bridge which transmits IP datagrams (a "layer 2" bridge). It might rather be a tunnel which only transmits UDP datagrams and TCP data.

Quote:
Decided to be happy with current situation.
Well, it's your decision, of course.

Personally, I would be dissatisfied in the same situation. One ought to know how the home network works, and there should be no surprises such as the broadcast traffic issue.
Olaf Barthel is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2016, 12:49   #62
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
If I buy Roadhow, will it display something like "This copy is registered to..."? I would be proud of it.
Thank you, I really appreciate this

However, my own laziness won out with regard to registration. The code to put the registration information into those parts of Roadshow which are found in the commercial version has to be written and tested. The distributor has to be able to use that code and build the distribution archive before it is sent to the customer.

That's a lot of work for a 25€ software package, and the reason why there is no registration pop-up to show that you paid for your copy of Roadshow.

Laziness aside, I rather spent that time on polishing the installation script, and writing the reference manual (which I'm reasonably certain more than 90% of the customers have never found the need to consult; the prose is also a bit dry, I'm afraid).

Last edited by Olaf Barthel; 15 October 2016 at 12:56.
Olaf Barthel is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 17:33   #63
nogginthenog
Amigan

nogginthenog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 251
I have been a happy Miami user for many years but 1 time out of 10 it gets stuck during the initial network connection. Only a reboot fixes it.

Friday I was ill at home, so I tried the demo of Roadshow and it works perfectly! It took 2 minutes to setup and get online. I prefer the file based configuration and it feels more Amiga-like than other tcp/ip stacks.

Yesterday I bought the full version. Thanks for supporting the Amiga all these years Olaf!

One thing I would like to solve is using Putty (or Linux telnet) to connect to an AmigaShell server (using the DOS keyword). It works, but I think Putty is sending CRs which the shell does not like. Tried every option. Teraterm works much better, but not perfect.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 20:06   #64
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi:
I would like to have a script that could tell me if I've got internet connection or not, because sometimes in the past I just thought I had it and it finally hadn't connected for whatever, so I had to use my script to connect RoadShow again.

What could I check in the script to know if I've got it or not?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 20:53   #65
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 476
ping a host?
Locutus is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 20:56   #66
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
ping a host?
Yes, I suposse. But how to make that part of the script to know if it's working?

I mean: Ok, I ping 8.8.8.8, but what commands do I need to know if if was ok or not?

And also, wouldn't it take too long for a ping to complete? I want something fast.

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 October 2016 at 22:54.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 22:13   #67
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,155
Redirect the output to a file and parse the output, either using the old "edit" command, or by making it an env-variable and compare it with absolute strings (only if string is to be expected static).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 23:12   #68
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks. I've got to try this program that I've seen anyway. If it reports the ping was ok, that's all I need: http://aminet.net/package/comm/net/Ping_1.6
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 23:41   #69
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 1,501
If you just need to know if you have a connection, that sounds overtly complicated. You just need to check if you have an IP address.
idrougge is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 23:59   #70
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
That's what I was thinking, thanks. I've got to check the RoadShow tools for that.

Anyway I've got to say that this problem used to happen when booting with the Pcmcia Wifi card plugged in, but since this RoadShow update, it seems that it always connects that way too.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 02:08   #71
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 1,501
I just bought Roadshow myself and haven't had opportunity to install it yet, so I can't offer any concrete advice.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 10:10   #72
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 514
Roadshow has s a command "shownetstatus", wich is what you want.
utri007 is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 20:28   #73
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Roadshow has s a command "shownetstatus", wich is what you want.
Yes, that's what I need. As a comment it would be great if it could open a resized shell window as the existing is too long.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 21:08   #74
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,485
Maybe redirect output to CON:///... work?
daxb is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 21:15   #75
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I tried some things that I read to resize the output, but I think it makes his own and it should be changed in the program itself.

If any wants to try...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 15:20   #76
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks. I've got to try this program that I've seen anyway. If it reports the ping was ok, that's all I need: http://aminet.net/package/comm/net/Ping_1.6
Hang on, this is not what you want. This particular "ping" command was written for use with the "Envoy" networking package and is not in any way compatible with the Roadshow TCP/IP stack, or for that matter, any Amiga TCP/IP stack which is compatible with the AmiTCP V4 application programming interfaces.

I do understand what you are trying to achieve. You should be able to use the "ping" command so that it sends a given number of probes to a remote server, then waits for the server's responses to arrive, and indicates if fewer responses arrived than expected.

The "ping" command included with Roadshow cannot do that yet, because of its age. This kind of test, as outlined above, was not present in the "ping" command source code until rather recently (say, 10 years ago).

I'll see what I can do...
Olaf Barthel is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 17:13   #77
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ume / Sweden
Posts: 148
Couldn't you just ping a known host which you know will respond to ping (such as your router or your ISP:s gateway) with ping -c=1 <ip>, then just check $rc to see if you got a response.
jayminer is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 17:53   #78
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olaf Barthel View Post
Hang on, this is not what you want. This particular "ping" command was written for use with the "Envoy" networking package and is not in any way compatible with the Roadshow TCP/IP stack, or for that matter, any Amiga TCP/IP stack which is compatible with the AmiTCP V4 application programming interfaces.

I do understand what you are trying to achieve. You should be able to use the "ping" command so that it sends a given number of probes to a remote server, then waits for the server's responses to arrive, and indicates if fewer responses arrived than expected.

The "ping" command included with Roadshow cannot do that yet, because of its age. This kind of test, as outlined above, was not present in the "ping" command source code until rather recently (say, 10 years ago).

I'll see what I can do...
Yes, I saw all that about Envoy, I even find a library it needs, but it wasn't enough to get it working.

I don't know if it's necessary, Olaf. First because thanks to your update my miggy seems to connect always and second because ShowNetStatus works right.

As I say, maybe just changing the Size of that shell is enough.

I like for example the window of Genesis that was on screen (it's a long time I don't use it) showing if you were connected or not, that also could be nice.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 18:46   #79
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 134
I am late for the party... but still: thanks for the update!

I have a small problem (was there before 1.12 and still present after updating) with Roadshow.

Every time I try to run netshutdown, I get "Waiting for network to shut down" but it never does (it just stays there). At this point if I try to open fe. a browser, it still has internet access and then the message in the CLI adds "timeout; network may shut down later" and returns to prompt. So for some reason the netshutdown never finishes.

I am using an A3000T, WB3.1 and an A2065 ethernet card.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 25 October 2016, 16:59   #80
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
I am late for the party... but still: thanks for the update!

I have a small problem (was there before 1.12 and still present after updating) with Roadshow.

Every time I try to run netshutdown, I get "Waiting for network to shut down" but it never does (it just stays there). At this point if I try to open fe. a browser, it still has internet access and then the message in the CLI adds "timeout; network may shut down later" and returns to prompt. So for some reason the netshutdown never finishes.

I am using an A3000T, WB3.1 and an A2065 ethernet card.
Before the network access can be shut down each program currently involved in using it needs to stop doing so. This is what the "NetShutdown" command attempts to bring about: notify each network user that it's time to go. "NetShutdown" can succeed only when every (former) network user has let go.

Not all programs which use the network will comply with the request to cease all network operations. If there is even one single such program around, which hangs onto its network access, then "NetShutdown" will show the timeout message and exit.

"NetShutdown" may fail, and there is not much you can do about it It should always succeed, but those programs which use the network are not required to comply with the request to stop using the network.
Olaf Barthel is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roadshow Shutdown Issue manic23 support.Apps 21 09 May 2016 16:29
Roadshow 68K - Needs your support! mech Amiga scene 90 16 September 2015 02:01
Roadshow Update released AndreasM News 0 11 November 2013 15:44
Trying to run RoadShow Retrofan support.Apps 10 10 May 2013 22:00
The FULL version of Roadshow is NOW available to buy AndreasM News 28 25 January 2013 18:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27372 seconds with 11 queries