English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2016, 04:16   #21
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Time to clear the air a bit, The v500+ board has been submitted for fabrication today, it has same features as the v500, same ram as v600 and will also host an 8 pin IO header for expansion. Several people have already expressed interest in adding a Wifi header to it so things are looking good.

The a1200 connectors are more of a cost headache and not really a problem to the actual design which is almost complete. It is running a little slower than we want but in all reality it is giving us a chance to play catchup on outstanding requests.

We expect a lot of orders to be completed by xmas.
And what will a vampire 1200 board cost? I might want one. But maybe I could resucitate my old a500.
Adrian Browne is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2016, 11:27   #22
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
Aren't they all going to do basically the same thing, take over most of the Amiga and replace with it's own architecture?
The current Vampire works just like an old-fashioned accelerator combined with an RTG board. You could have all this 25 years ago, but the Vampire is just faster in all aspects. It doesn't 'take over' much of the Amiga - basically only the CPU. If/when they implement SAGA, then it could take over the ECS chips, although it would probably be possible to select whether to use ECS or SAGA (or they would run in parallel).

The planned standalone Vampire is of course a different matter. For this version, they obviously need to implement then entire Amiga chipset in the FPGA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Time to clear the air a bit, The v500+ board has been submitted for fabrication today, it has same features as the v500, same ram as v600 and will also host an 8 pin IO header for expansion. Several people have already expressed interest in adding a Wifi header to it so things are looking good.
We expect a lot of orders to be completed by xmas.
Great news. Looking forward to seeing the V500 become available for the masses.
demolition is online now  
Old 11 October 2016, 13:38   #23
Exit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland/The netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 139
yes the vampire is a good thing, finally you can do more things with your miggy, so its a good expansion waiting on the v1200 now
Exit is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 16:01   #24
splineman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Great to hear kipper2k!
splineman is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 23:38   #25
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 194
Glad that the A1200 Vampire is still possible. Cool Kipper2K
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 07:33   #26
Marchie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Time to clear the air a bit, The v500+ board has been submitted for fabrication today, it has same features as the v500, same ram as v600 and will also host an 8 pin IO header for expansion. Several people have already expressed interest in adding a Wifi header to it so things are looking good.

We expect a lot of orders to be completed by xmas.

Sounds fantastic, keep it up Vampire team!
Marchie is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 16:11   #27
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,334
@Kipper2k any idea when (approximately) the final design of the V1200 will be announced?

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:54   #28
puppypc
Registered User

puppypc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Age: 25
Posts: 20
I don't know if the latest Vampire releases have still required the owner to send proof of their kickstart, but from what I've read people needed to have an official copy of 3.1.
My question is: If that requirement is still around by the time the V1200 is released, will we be able to provide a 3.x kickstart instead?

I hope this doesn't inspire another round of people complaining about the Vampire, I just want to know if I should buy a set of 3.1 ROMs in preparation.
puppypc is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:57   #29
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 42
Posts: 682
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
It will cost less to buy the license for the Kickstart than the ROM in all likelihood.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 21:30   #30
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by puppypc View Post
I don't know if the latest Vampire releases have still required the owner to send proof of their kickstart, but from what I've read people needed to have an official copy of 3.1.
The requirement to supply ROM images was only during the pre-order period - they now buy KS licenses for all boards they make and it is included in the price. I have not heard about any plans to upgrade the built-in KS to some 3.9 or the weird 3.X version.
demolition is online now  
Old 17 December 2016, 21:46   #31
puppypc
Registered User

puppypc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Age: 25
Posts: 20
Great, thanks for the info demolition. I tried reading through pages and pages of threads to see if that was the case, but never ran across it.
Even though my A1200 has 3.x instead of 3.1, I bet the Vampire will work fine.
puppypc is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 21:58   #32
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by puppypc View Post
Even though my A1200 has 3.x instead of 3.1, I bet the Vampire will work fine.
The Vampire doesn't use the installed KS ROM at all - you don't even need to have any ROM chips installed so you might as well sell them or use in another non-Vampirized Amiga.
demolition is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 1200 HanSolo support.Hardware 43 14 November 2016 02:32
1230 MKIV price after Vampire 1200 release Tiago support.Hardware 26 26 May 2016 10:41
Amiga 1200 accelerator cards banedon Hardware mods 6 04 June 2015 10:48
8MB Cards on real 1200 Eclipse project.ClassicWB 15 10 November 2008 20:29
512kb & 1Mb PCMCIA SRAM Mem cards - for Amiga 1200 / 600 on ebay drebhaklett MarketPlace 0 25 February 2005 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33565 seconds with 11 queries