English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2016, 05:08   #1
PaulG
Registered User

PaulG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gtr Manchester
Posts: 19
Arrow Amiga 1200 Vampire Cards

Do you think these cards will materialise?

So much could be done with the A1200 version.

Fingers crossed.
PaulG is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2016, 10:17   #2
TuKo
Apollo Test Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 142
Yes, they will
TuKo is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 23:32   #3
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 634
Siiiiiiiiiiii!!!!
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 01:20   #4
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,993
Guess the next inevitable questions then will be:

Features?
Price?
When?
BarryB is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 11:05   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,679
From what I have read on the Apollo Knowledge forum

Proposed Features
1024MB RAM (possibly DDR3)
Equivalent 400MHz 060 with -
FPU
AMMX
possible simple GPU (Transform / Lighting)
HDMI out (with buffer)
Feature Header for NIC/USB
Pricing structure
Arround 400 - 500 Euros
When
Most likely next year
To get to know more visit http://apollo-core.com/knowledge.php
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 13:45   #6
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 37
Posts: 241
I was hoping for one similar as the 600/500 version for a similar price.
DopPie is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 16:17   #7
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DopPie View Post
I was hoping for one similar as the 600/500 version for a similar price.
The only A500 ones I see are on Ebay going for over $600 $700.

Aren't they all going to do basically the same thing, take over most of the Amiga and replace with it's own architecture? Seems like keyboard and ports, power are all that is left. If that is true, use a 500 .
Signman is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 18:43   #8
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 37
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
The only A500 ones I see are on Ebay going for over $600 $700.

Aren't they all going to do basically the same thing, take over most of the Amiga and replace with it's own architecture? Seems like keyboard and ports, power are all that is left. If that is true, use a 500 .
In the end maybe. But so long the A500 and A600 versions don't do AGA I'd prefer to give my A1200 a boost. Once they have the AGA perfectly implemented in the A600 version, I will probably sell my A1200 on the spot.
I like the A600 form factor over the A1200.

So long AGA is not in the 500/600 version I would have liked the lean mean upgrade of ~250 euro in my A1200. I now have 32MB in my 1200. Never had any need for more. The recipe of the CPU boost and the RTG are great as they are. Who needs 1G and a GPU? For what software? I don't see the purpose really.

That is why I think it is a pity they go in the direction it seems to go and was rather hoping for one similar as the 600/500 version for a similar price.
DopPie is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 18:54   #9
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Wasn't aware about the AGA aspect.
Signman is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 18:57   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,993
Will the FPU be fully 6888x compatible as I don't think a proper 060 is, is it?
BarryB is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 19:00   #11
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 193
I think their philosophy is to give as much as possible they can get. In time there may be a more stripped back version. That is assuming there is an A1200 version.

Given they have taken a a lot of flak for the A600 Vampire and people being petty about price increases. They may be a tad reluctant to advance to the next level due to feeling a tad underappreciated.

People will always find something about things they don't like and due to the internet can get quite vocal about it.

While at times its handy to be able to offer "constructive" criticism. It can be interpreted as no matter what you do you can't please everyone. So you have to compromise and give them what you can do not what you can't.

Anyway I will get off my soapbox now. Many people want a "Pure" Amiga and if thats the case stick with the base system. However if you wish to upgrade it then it is no longer the same. If people can accept that the world can move on...
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 19:03   #12
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Will the FPU be fully 6888x compatible as I don't think a proper 060 is, is it?
Its an emulated core not an actual 060 so if you can emulate an FPU in say WinUAE then it should be possible to emulate one with the FPGA
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 19:48   #13
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 1,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerohour1974 View Post
Its an emulated core not an actual 060 so if you can emulate an FPU in say WinUAE then it should be possible to emulate one with the FPGA
Please don't open Pandora's box... There's already a 20 page thread with ppl arguing if FPGA is emulation or not.

In any case, the most un-controversial interpretation of the v1200 as I understand it is this:
*Same Cyclon III as the previous models.
*DDR3 RAM, probably 1 GB
*Expansion port for future upgrades (possibly faster FPGA)

The core with full FPU is referred to as "Platinum" and the FPU will be a 040 FPU clone, but likely with some tweaks.

GPU is unlikely but the higher bandwidth memory will allow for higher resolution in combination with full 24-bit color.

Some sort of 16-bit Audio is likely. Probably with audio out through HDMI.

AGA core has obviously been announced but exactly what we will get (exact or improved) in the end is up for discussion I guess..



Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 19:56   #14
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Please don't open Pandora's box... There's already a 20 page thread with ppl arguing if FPGA is emulation or not.
No worries
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:03   #15
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
i gathered they were having trouble getting the edge connectors, since they are not a standard part...

tbh they might as well just make a complete new motherboard, if they can get full AGA to work
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:36   #16
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by DopPie View Post
Who needs 1G and a GPU? For what software? I don't see the purpose really.
Some people want to use their Amiga's as a daily computer with new software like modern web browsers and media players which need more ram and horsepower as well as high resolution displays. You can't do those things with 32mb ram and AGA, you might only be interested in running 20 year old programs and games but that doesn't apply to everyone.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:41   #17
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Some people want to use their Amiga's as a daily computer with new software like modern web browsers and media players which need more ram and horsepower as well as high resolution displays. You can't do those things with 32mb ram and AGA, you might only be interested in running 20 year old programs and games but that doesn't apply to everyone.
true, but i don't intend to do any of these things and i've still got no objection to 1Gb of RAM! Why not! Pile it on, the more the merrier!

Besides, RAM is so cheap these days, 1Gb isn't really very much so it's probably not going to add much to the cost. 32Mb might even be more expensive!
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:53   #18
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
true, but i don't intend to do any of these things and i've still got no objection to 1Gb of RAM! Why not! Pile it on, the more the merrier!

Besides, RAM is so cheap these days, 1Gb isn't really very much so it's probably not going to add much to the cost. 32Mb might even be more expensive!
I'm with you... stack it up while it's cheap. Not many will want to use their Amiga's to replace their PC but there are enough people that enjoy the challenge of trying to write software to perform modern tasks. If the Amiga could display all websites correctly with java and html5 etc and had enough grunt to play HD video and stuff along those lines... I could happily stop switching my PC on as I don't use it for games or anything else the Amiga couldn't do.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 01:11   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Some people want to use their Amiga's as a daily computer with new software like modern web browsers and media players which need more ram and horsepower as well as high resolution displays. You can't do those things with 32mb ram and AGA, you might only be interested in running 20 year old programs and games but that doesn't apply to everyone.
Ah yes, you mean OS4 users. There's a new Amiga X5000 for them now.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 04:04   #20
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,278
Time to clear the air a bit, The v500+ board has been submitted for fabrication today, it has same features as the v500, same ram as v600 and will also host an 8 pin IO header for expansion. Several people have already expressed interest in adding a Wifi header to it so things are looking good.

The a1200 connectors are more of a cost headache and not really a problem to the actual design which is almost complete. It is running a little slower than we want but in all reality it is giving us a chance to play catchup on outstanding requests.

We expect a lot of orders to be completed by xmas.
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 1200 HanSolo support.Hardware 43 14 November 2016 02:32
1230 MKIV price after Vampire 1200 release Tiago support.Hardware 26 26 May 2016 10:41
Amiga 1200 accelerator cards banedon Hardware mods 6 04 June 2015 10:48
8MB Cards on real 1200 Eclipse project.ClassicWB 15 10 November 2008 20:29
512kb & 1Mb PCMCIA SRAM Mem cards - for Amiga 1200 / 600 on ebay drebhaklett MarketPlace 0 25 February 2005 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22712 seconds with 11 queries