English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2003, 00:57   #1
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Question Java Problem

Not strictly Amiga related I know but it's something that's been bugging me for a while. I've been tryng to access my bank's secure server webpage which loads up Java applets. It looks like it can't find one of them and it fails. I'll be buggered if I know how to fix it though. Does anyone have any ideas? I'm using Internet Explorer v6.0.2600.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	java.gif
Views:	211
Size:	5.2 KB
ID:	4537  
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2003, 01:35   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Only idea I could come up with would be that they have a problem with their classpath setup so it doesn't search for the files in the same "directory".

Or maybe it's just the JVM being picky, you using Sun's Java or MS I can't believe it's not Java?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 09:29   #3
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
It looks like your default Java plugin is the Sun one, but your stupid bank insists on using a crappy incompatible one (MS's). It is not like it is particularly hard to be compatible with both!

If you look at the HTML, you will probably see a reference to something like archive=blah.CAB. Cab files cannot be read by the Sun plugin, and hence fail to find the main class.

Firstly, tell your bank they are not Java compatible!
Secondly, goto Tools/Internet Options/Advanced and untick the Sun JVM.

Grr. It isn't the co-operative bank is it? I know they do that...
fiath is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 11:36   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I'm afraid most banks claim to be Java compatible while not. I know there's one bank in Denmark out of them all who has a Java compatible web interface. And even then you really have to tweak a lot of settings if you want it running through linux.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 16:27   #5
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by fiath
It looks like your default Java plugin is the Sun one, but your stupid bank insists on using a crappy incompatible one (MS's). It is not like it is particularly hard to be compatible with both!

If you look at the HTML, you will probably see a reference to something like archive=blah.CAB. Cab files cannot be read by the Sun plugin, and hence fail to find the main class.

Firstly, tell your bank they are not Java compatible!
Secondly, goto Tools/Internet Options/Advanced and untick the Sun JVM.

Grr. It isn't the co-operative bank is it? I know they do that...
Yup your right I'm using the Sun Java plugin. Anything that's an alternative to Microshite I'll use it.
I'll send a complaint to my bank about being non-compatible. I'll try out your advice tonight when I get home. Sounds good though. Oh and guess what fiath. You're absolutely right, it is the co-opershite bank that I'm trying to access. I'll let you know how I get on later tonight. Cheers fiath.

http://www.co-operativebank.co.uk/
Steve is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 23:36   #6
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Happy

It worked great! I changed the option like you said and rebooted my computer and it seemed to work when I tried the website. I also found another site which I'd tried to access before is suddenly working now I've changed that option. It's the who wants to be a millionaire website. http://www.itv.com/millionaire
I tried to play the single player game after buying some credit I was unable to submit my passcode. Now I've changed that Java option that "Submit Passcode" page is now working. I guess that must also be incompatible with Sun Java. Totally unforgivable. Anyway thanks fiath.
Steve is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 00:10   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
I also found another site which I'd tried to access before is suddenly working now I've changed that option. It's the who wants to be a millionaire website...I guess that must also be incompatible with Sun Java.
Ironic, innit?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 01:49   #8
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
What is ironic twist? That the who wants to be a millionaire site doesn't work with standards but instead uses some perverted twist of it from a millionaire?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 03:03   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
What is ironic twist? That the who wants to be a millionaire site doesn't work with standards but instead uses some perverted twist of it from a millionaire?
Multi-billionaire, actually.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 03:42   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
From memory, another site that needs the STONE-OLD M$ Java plugin is http://www.anti-leech.com, which is a site made for downloads of all kinds but with the idea of controlling downloads and prevent bandwidth stealing.
andreas is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 09:29   #11
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
Totally unforgivable.
I agree!

Yes, my girlfriend uses that bank, I have already sent them a compaint, perhaps if they get enough they will actually do something about it. There is no excuse IMO.

Even if MS was not involved having to turn on/off options in the settings to get sites to work is sucky sucky IMO (and probably *exactly* what MS wanted, expecting most to be using their version)

Anyway, hopefully (I doubt it will ever happen, no doubt they will slip out of it like everything else) MS will be clowted into actually doing something right:

http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/4/28954.html

We should send these stupid sites/banks this link saying their web applications *WILL BREAK* if they do not change it!
fiath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Workbench deicidal Amiga scene 16 01 February 2015 19:17
Amiga JAVA gulliver support.Apps 3 20 June 2010 21:22
Atari ST in Java s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 6 05 January 2008 16:33
Oldschool demo in Java Frazor Nostalgia & memories 14 06 September 2004 02:14
New Java code for you peeps to try out... Steve Coders. General 4 06 November 2003 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19921 seconds with 12 queries