English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2016, 11:13   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Winuae: Mount Image Floppy PC-Windows

Ciao Toni,I have a little doubt about the type of PC Floppy Images (720/1.44) created on WinUAE. I tried to make a mounted "DF0: To PC0:"and images created by WinUAE are not mounted with montlist. If you take a image floppy "native" PC and to rename extension from .img to .adf with montlist perfectly mount.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2016, 13:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I am not sure if I understood but did you format the PC0: disk? Created PC disk images are not formatted.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2016, 14:20   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
I attach more understandable videos of my English

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 October 2016 at 15:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 14:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Its broken zip.

I also have to remind that I hate videos and I usually just skip them. Step by step instructions are much better. Including all used files and config!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2016, 15:22   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Yeah I know but my language is incomprehensible apparently.
The ZIP file's fine with me, It's not broken, also tested on other OS and Browser, I enclose for RAR files

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 15:30   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I already guessed right: you didn't format it. There is nothing wrong.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2016, 18:51   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Thank you Toni I had thought about the floppy RAW, AFA_ OS he could not format PC0, then doing a test with the old system of my A4000 knew where the problem was, Now everything is settled, I hope it served to other users

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows - load image through network share is still not working ruthan support.FS-UAE 0 20 September 2016 06:04
Windows image viewer / converter... Echo request.Apps 10 10 January 2014 13:23
Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell Gaula92 support.Apps 5 12 February 2013 22:38
Amiga Rockridge ISO (image creation on windows os) exoticaga support.Other 12 12 August 2010 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12095 seconds with 11 queries