English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2016, 00:22   #1
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Angry Mac Fusion 3.2 instalallation into WB 3.1 with Win 3.3.0 crash during reboot.

Hello,
i have installed Mac Fusion 3.2 from floppy into WB 3.1 vanilla + my custom lib set, im using A1200 and Z3 256 MB board.

Problem si that after reboot i go crash during boot, no error, nothing just crash.

Is Fusion working with WinUAE? i saw some YT video, where it was running, but it could be old version.
ruthan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2016, 00:42   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
No instead it works fine with WinUAE, enclose my recent videos, besides Fusion there are also ShapeShifter, PC-TASK and PCX

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 16:33   #3
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
This video i already saw, but in my case i got crash, do you have any tutorial how to se WinUAE - version, configuration, used WB version etc?
ruthan is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 01:29   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
I enclose my config WinUAE

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 09:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 05:30   #5
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Thanks, i will test it. Which Amiga WB you running for fusion- 3.1?
ruthan is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 13:33   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
The supported systems will find them in the readme of the programs, I enclose information on the system used by me (see screenshot), however, you can also use the 060/JIT for ShapeShifter, for Fusion you can use030/882, with the 060 Fusion crashes this I have not understood what it depends.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 05:56   #7
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
You need to be using RsrvKick with 060. FUSION works with the 020-060.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 08:14   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
not easy to find, but prowler found RsrvKick and some other updates some years ago.
emufan is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 08:54   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
not easy to find, but prowler found RsrvKick and some other updates some years ago.
I have those updates, specifically that Fusion with 060 works but without JIT.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 04:42   #10
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Amigasystem: Thanks for info could you even share yours user-startup and sequence files?
ruthan is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 08:02   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
My startup-sequence it is standard RTG more parameters to activate the libraries AFA OS, while in the user-startup I do not have anything. The startup-sequence it does not affect the operation of Fusion,what is important are libraries, video drivers and the setting of WinUAE.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 05:24   #12
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Ok its running, what is best way for import data into MacOS?

Last edited by ruthan; 16 October 2016 at 05:31.
ruthan is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 21:40   #13
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
You can use the Amiga side if you want using the ICP. FUSION can transfer files to/from Mac/Amiga sides.

You can also mount a Mac hard drive (SCSI).
JimDrew is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 23:05   #14
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruthan View Post
Ok its running, what is best way for import data into MacOS?
I use FTP clients. Transmit 1.6 or Fetch 3.01 // 4.03
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 03:21   #15
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
You can use the Amiga side if you want using the ICP. FUSION can transfer files to/from Mac/Amiga sides.
Jim, thanks could you be more specific how to use it, i dont know ICP? I know that there some utils in ICP drawer and how to use it
when Mac is started, is there way how to iconify Fusion and continue to use AmigaOS?

I also tested few games (main primary reason why to try it to emulate) with 7.5.5 and Quadra 950 and its mixed bag:
- Warcraft 2 - crashing in mainmenu
- Simcity 2000 - mouse cursor clicking si somehow broken
- Wolfenstein is running
- Marathon - is shooting automatically and i cant move

Last edited by ruthan; 18 October 2016 at 04:00.
ruthan is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 12:52   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruthan View Post
Ok its running, what is best way for import data into MacOS?
The simplest way to Mount/DisMount a HardFile or Hardisk on AmigaOS , in questo caso scambiare dati semplicissimo con Dopus4 (see screenshot), but you may also create CD/ISO and mount on MacOS.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 09:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 14:23   #17
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i would like to test all this emulation within emulation.
where can i get all this fusion/shapeshifter/pc task/macos stuff for testing?
and is there some kind of tutorial or something like that?
i'm totally unfamiliar to macos and its emulation, never touched it.

@amigasystem: what song did you use in your video?
honx is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 15:22   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
@amigasystem: what song did you use in your video?
GODS: AMiGA Game
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 02:46   #19
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Quote:
i would like to test all this emulation within emulation.
where can i get all this fusion/shapeshifter/pc task/macos stuff for testing?
and is there some kind of tutorial or something like that?
i'm totally unfamiliar to macos and its emulation, never touched it.
I was green with amiga even 3 weeks ago. I cant speak about Shapeshifter but Fusion basics are quite simple:
- read this thread, i started here
- get Fusion install floppy disk, 3.2 is probably last one
- setup WinUAE CPU 68020-68060 machine with enough ram and P96 video
- i personally using WB 3.1, i dont know is Fusion is compatible with latter versions of AmigaOS
- you could check all setting from config linked above
- disable JIT, otherwise i got WinUAE boot crash
- install Fusion - its next, next - windows like, nothing fancy
- get macos install image disk image
- get roms for particular Mac which has to be emulate - Quadra 950 -is most beefy 68k afaik, but i dont know if
best for emulation
- setup emulator - simply add some P96 graphics and add disk image and add rom compatible with disk image
- i would need remove something from the list in emulator, hold SHIFT and click on it - its not too much user friendly GUI
- save config in emulator - its only time saver for nextime, because when you restarted fusion last setting are gone
- run the emulator
- install os
- use your Mac
- somehow import you data to virtual mac.. // im now stuck here, but in theory, i didnt tested it yet:
- you could use floppy to import data
- create and mount cd iso
- somehow mount mac disk drive in Dopus 4
- use think called ICP, its part of Fusion installation
- i you have working Internet in your mac, you use FTP client or other fancy stuff
-if you met problem ask here..

Last edited by ruthan; 20 October 2016 at 02:56.
ruthan is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 03:00   #20
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
I just what to ask emulation setting is best for later game like Warcraft I+II, Diablo etc?

Which size of virtual harddisk file is safe? I hear that Amiga OS 3.1 has soem 2 GB, 4 GB limits. Lots of these Mac games are much bigger than small Amiga games and even that Dos games - saw for example that Wacraft 1 has - 400 MB, Dos version has around 10 MB afaik.
ruthan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fusion Mac Emulator techfury90 request.Apps 22 15 August 2017 18:01
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
Fusion Mac emu DDNI request.Apps 47 12 March 2009 01:21
Mac emulator Fusion panos_pit request.Apps 2 26 October 2008 15:58
Damn Mac games fly in Fusion!! DDNI Amiga scene 1 04 June 2007 01:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28078 seconds with 12 queries