English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2016, 09:45   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Drag-and-drop Windows To Workbench

Ciao Toni, I noticed with all versions of WinUAE, by a strange mistake you get a partial copy if you try to copy all the contents of the unzipped folder on an Amiga volume, if copying the archive contents through DOpus 4 this does not happen.

Else, RAR archives are not supported and you do Drag-and-drop, while you can compact the file in the folder with an unzipping tool, But be careful if you try to do the double click on RAR from Dopus4 to see the content store, WinUAE crashes (sometimes it does not happen)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 10:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2016, 10:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, I noticed with all versions of WinUAE, by a strange mistake you get a partial copy if you try to copy all the contents of the unzipped folder on an Amiga volume, if copying the archive contents through DOpus 4 this does not happen.

Else, RAR archives are not supported and you do Drag-and-drop, while you can compact the file in the folder with an unzipping tool, But be careful if you try to do the double click on RAR from Dopus4 to see the content store, WinUAE crashes (sometimes it does not happen)

I hope that the translation is understandable attach screenshots exhaustive.
RARs do work but you need unrar.dll.

Screenshots won't help much. Attach the dump file but first make sure:
a) JIT MUST be off!
b) winuae.exe must be either final or official beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 10:50   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
RARs do work but you need unrar.dll.
Then Toni, replaced mine "unrar.dll" (probably not supported or corrupted) now RAR archives unpacking perfectly on Workbench. The Crash DOpus 4 no longer exists, the problem was only in that particular case when the store was being dragged. DOpus 4 of clicking on a regular file do not get any problem.

Regarding the first question on the problem copying data store Amiga volumes have not answered me?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 11:11   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
"Not enough information". Probably not my problem and just WB hating zero size files or similar. You need to find out which file it is and its flags and size and everything.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 12:08   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Not enough information". Probably not my problem and just WB hating zero size files or similar. You need to find out which file it is and its flags and size and everything.
I do not think Due to the Workbench, i think more to incorrect data unpacking. If you look at the screenshot you will notice that in DF0 and DF1 Directory you can see the files from 0 K that should not exist, DOpus 4 can copy the Workbench rightly refuses to copy it. WinRAR also Windows makes the same mistake, whereas AmigaOS archive "NewIcons46.lha" It is unpacked i think correctly with folders DF0 e DF1 empty !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 17:22   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Attach weirdly working archive. Only way to confirm and possibly fix it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 20:30   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach weirdly working archive. Only way to confirm and possibly fix it.
Toni excuse but I did not understand what you written.
I did some more tests, if you try to download "Picasso96.lha" from Aminet, and drag "Picasso96.lha" on Workbench and make "Show All file" you will see strange things in the folder that they should not be. Now I do not know if I'm crazy or my PC if my translation is not comprehensive look at my attached video and see other oddities

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 07:43   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Also did a test with LZX, even here there are fewer problems although rare, it is hard to translate, I can try, I also made a video exhaustive here if you need I can attach it somewhere, here on the forum does not allow it because it is about 6 MB, or I could divide it in two !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 15:39   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Picasso96.lha really does have 2 files with empty name. If multiple files name same name .1 (or .2 and so on) gets appended.

Even Amiga lha shows them:

Code:
    3056    1479 51.6% 06-Feb-99 15:06:26 +P96Speed.catalog
    3158    1531 51.5% 06-Feb-99 15:06:26  
    3052    1628 46.6% 06-Feb-99 15:06:26  
    3552    1265 64.3% 06-Feb-99 14:13:40 +Compare.dat
EDIT: now files in archives with zero length filenames are skipped.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 October 2016 at 15:55.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 18:32   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ok thanks Toni, now LHA are fine, i had suspected files without a name, but unfortunately I had a real Amiga for verification. I have all my old AMiGA in in the garage fasteners by more than 20 years (A4000/060, A1200/030, A600 HD, A500Plus, CD32-SX32/030).

Now I am attaching a video showing the problem in the LZX file, It should be something like, in this case the folder is not copied, but its content yes, To understand what I said maybe it is best that you watch the video, because it should be two files with the same name (unsupported typefaces) ?

Tests done with WHDLoad_18.2_dev.lzx by whdload.de/

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 20:15   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I don't see how you can verify this with real hardware because you can't mount archives as harddrives in hardware level

At least some part of the problem is now fixed. (Zero sizes files inside LZX archives failed to open.)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 20:35   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't see how you can verify this with real hardware because you can't mount archives as harddrives in hardware level
No, the real hardware needed to understand what was really there in the archive

Ok also with the new Fix with files LZX no problem, Now at last you can copy everything without a hitch, thanks for the work done Toni.

(in Italy TONI or TONINO it is the diminutive of ANTONIO)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 11:17   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao Toni, I do not know if the problem is only mine, i noticed that some archives LHA unpacked by WinUAE through " Drag-and-drop Windows To Workbench" they are corrupt,the executable file included in the archive is not executable.

Puoi fare un test con Wesnoth.m68k.lha downloaded from da Aminet.

Toni if unpack the archive on Windows and I share the folder no problem.

Add that to OS3 some archivers LHA they have the same problem, then I found a version of LHA that he has no problem unpack properly.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 19:49   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Code:
Wesnoth/wesnoth.bin
 8436768 4018391 52.3% 19-Feb-17 13:56:02 ----rw-d  -lh6- 3917 Amiga    1
Works as designed. File does not have executable flag inside archive.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 21:01   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Toni Sorry I do not know if I understand correct.

Wesnoth.m68k.lha -> Unpacked with WinRAR and LHA v2.2 Amiga OS, executable (wesnoth.bin) Work Fine

The archive includes an executable, name "wesnoth.bin", .bin extension confuses workbench (Def_Icon), l files from Shell start works.
I know I do not look at the video, shown in the video is the start of the script:

stack 600000
run wesnoth.bin > nil: --fps --resolution 800x600 --bpp 16

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 March 2017 at 21:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 19:19   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Very simple answer: wesnoth.bin inside the archive has no executable flag set. It is someone else's problem.

"lha vv <archive name>"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 21:00   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
OK Toni, but why WinRAR and LHA 2.2 unpacket the store well?
If my English is incomprehensible, See my Video, thank you !

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 21:12   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OK Toni, but why WinRAR and LHA 2.2 unpacket the store well?
They don't support Amiga protection flags and there is no matching Windows flag for E -> E is always set by default.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 21:21   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ok thank you Toni, the thing I was curious about why some Command LHA su AMiGA they could not unpack correctly, the latest version of LHA v2.15 even by some strange directory, see screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drag And Drop Desktop PC To Workbench Amiga AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 1 14 August 2016 13:07
HELP: can no longer drag and drop 8bitbob support.WinUAE 2 01 September 2015 12:24
Custom Drag and Drop misc Questions AGS Coders. System 4 18 March 2015 17:51
Drag & Drop Implementation howto AGS Coders. General 3 10 September 2014 00:14
Drag and Drop HDF mounting? killergorilla request.UAE Wishlist 5 02 July 2008 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24313 seconds with 11 queries