English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2016, 19:13   #21
StoneOakvalley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 69
Hi Toni,

Great piece of solution there, I'm happy - and I'm sure others will be too!

Briefly tried with a random avi, all played fine here. Really cool feature, at least for us into desktop video editing back in the days.

Thanks so much, look forward for the next final release version!
StoneOakvalley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2016, 20:06   #22
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
I think genlock features really should end here, pointlessness level will overflow soon.
maybe you can just look into the video codec problem? most avi and flv files i got do work,
but mp4 is more common, so you can try to support it somehow aswell?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done. (Last 4 in input event list).
just d/l'ed current winuae.7z - but i cannot find those input events.
its suppsosed to be in "Host-> Input -> Configuration #1 -> Internal Events" ?
any help here ?
emufan is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 20:12   #23
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
maybe you can just look into the video codec problem? most avi and flv files i got do work,
but mp4 is more common, so you can try to support it somehow aswell?
Do you have a DirectShow-compatible MPEG-4 codec? Install one and you might be able to play MP4 files.

For testing (after installing a codec) try using AMCap to play .MP4 files.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 20:18   #24
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Do you have a DirectShow-compatible MPEG-4 codec? Install one and you might be able to play MP4 files.

For testing (after installing a codec) try using AMCap to play .MP4 files.
i've got the K-Lite codec package installed, maybe not enough. i try your link. *brb*
emufan is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 20:30   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
maybe you can just look into the video codec problem? most avi and flv files i got do work,
but mp4 is more common, so you can try to support it somehow aswell?
It is not my problem. Find working codec or convert it.

Quote:
just d/l'ed current winuae.7z - but i cannot find those input events.
its suppsosed to be in "Host-> Input -> Configuration #1 -> Internal Events" ?
any help here ?
Configuration #1, Click remap, press key/button/something you want to remap (or select the entry manually), drop down menu appears, go to the end.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 20:56   #26
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not my problem. Find working codec or convert it.
you said above some codec do work, some not. this made me thinking it's about winuae.
but i started with updating K-Lite mega and enabled some codecs in its config
now i can use mp4 (h264) videos in winuae. cool
thanks mark_k.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done. (Last 4 in input event list).
I think genlock features really should end here, pointlessness level will overflow soon.
this new feature is in no way pointless - ppl may now do some postproduction of their
youtube vids using amiga applications - in its way , it was done 20+ yrs ago.
this is really cool stuff. thanks again for adding

Quote:
Configuration #1, Click remap, press key/button/something you want to remap (or select the entry manually), drop down menu appears, go to the end.
oh my - i'm sure i will never understand this part of winuae's config - but i try again

#1: found Videograb Pause/Restart Previous/Next Frame

#2: Restart and Pause do work - but Prev/next frame do nothing. can anyone confirm?

Last edited by emufan; 10 October 2016 at 21:20.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 11:52   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
you said above some codec do work, some not. this made me thinking it's about winuae.
but i started with updating
I only meant that because WinUAE uses obsolete method (newer methods suck for this purpose), not everything is supported by old directshow and support gets worse and worse..

Quote:
#2: Restart and Pause do work - but Prev/next frame do nothing. can anyone confirm?
Probably codec not supporting seeking/frame based seeking. Check the log.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 17:00   #28
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
ok, i understand the directshow issue.

i do some tests with some different vids.

#1) i cannot find a video which works with next/prev frame - boths just work like the pause function
(just stops video, no resume with next/prev keys).

Last edited by emufan; 11 October 2016 at 17:26.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 19:36   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Still no info what appears in the log.. (AVIs work fine here)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 21:51   #30
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Still no info what appears in the log.. (AVIs work fine here)
oh, here we meet again. i made a test and attach the logs.
#1) just attached the log file.
in one case i saw a frame skip, when using next/prev - but i could not repeat.
pushed a lot of times, but nothing anymore.
the video itself plays just fine in the background, restart/pause do work.

*got fixed - codec problem*

Last edited by emufan; 12 October 2016 at 21:57.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 19:13   #31
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
*bump* i've put my avi into the zone
Pixar-Geris.Game.part1.rar
Pixar-Geris.Game.part2.rar
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 20:28   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Try again with today's winuae.7z (more logging added) and run with log window open (-log command line parameter), easier to see if something happens. But I still say it is codec problem, msdn also says that it is codec's decision what it supports and what it does not support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 20:51   #33
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
i forgot the -log option, but i guess that was just to visualize, if something happens - did anyway 1.2mb log

can you put a working video into the zone?

and is my video working on your machine ?

btw: when i play this very video with mediaplayer classic, i can skip through every frame. forth and back.
mpc-hc.org - part of my k-lite codec pack, recently updated.
can switch forth and back with x64 and x86 version of this mpc-hc

*got fixed - codec problem*

Last edited by emufan; 12 October 2016 at 21:57.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 21:04   #34
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
You could try installing an alternative codec, maybe the 3ivx Filter Suite? If you have more than one compatible codec, WinUAE probably doesn't have any way to specify which to use. So try uninstalling your existing codec first.

Also check out GraphEdit. That page mentions: "If the graph is seekable, you can seek it by dragging the slider bar that appears below the toolbar."
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 21:11   #35
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,606
*oh no* -SDK- i try the codec first - i remember some other tools got those Graph tools too, maybe i find something similiar.

#1) no need for the SDK - it does work after uninstalling my k-lite package and installed the 3ivx
the old avicodec program lists some more divx codec, not sure which one gets used now

_but_ i can skip back and forth now


#1) now i uninstalled 3ivx too, and it still does work, but msinfo32 does not
list any codec i can recognise as divx codec *hmmm*
forget that list, avicodec lists alot more ms-tools ...
some ATI/AM,D many more from mocrosoft and so on

anyway, case close, thanks for help

Last edited by emufan; 12 October 2016 at 21:56.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genlock Emulator #2 emufan request.UAE Wishlist 15 02 December 2014 13:57
Hama genlock willbloke support.Hardware 4 22 August 2014 18:25
Genlock's uploads Genlock project.EAB File Server 7 20 August 2010 23:24
Genlock emulator Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 24 04 June 2010 07:47
Neriki Genlock Geepster support.Hardware 1 17 April 2005 08:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18905 seconds with 11 queries