English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2003, 18:49   #1
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
You know you're in trouble when a 1.4ghz PC runs Dizzy at 5fps...

Sorry for the large resolution, but it's not too bad a filesize:


Anyone else got some mad emulator in an emulator screenies? Or even better, emulator inside an emulator inside an emulator
Echo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2003, 19:09   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Simple answer. stop trying to emulate under emulation. And maybe get a different setup of soundcard and graphics card. I had bode runner running at 3 fps on my 533 mhz computer, a similar setup 133 mhz slower had it running at full speed but got slowed down to my level when it was upgraded from a TNT2 card to a GeForce.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 19:14   #3
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
But it's fun

I'm not seriously trying to play Dizzy like this, lol.
Echo is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 19:46   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
May I suggest you try downloading and playing Bode Runner from Aminet. Quite good lode runner clone.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 21:10   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
what is your PC's spec???
Djay is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 09:48   #6
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
There's nothing wrong with emulation under emulation. I can run Shapeshifter at nearly 17fps through my winuae setup in my 1.2Ghz Athlon Thunderbird. My graphics card is not new either (Radeon 7200) and I am using a SB Live 5.1...
manicx is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 14:08   #7
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
hey echo, can you upload dizzy, to the zone, so i can test it out... cheers
Djay is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 14:23   #8
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I tried emulating Windows 3.1 under SoftMac in Basilisk , a Mac emulator. It worked. But geting old DOS games to run has been a failure.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 14:50   #9
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I used to use ZXAM on my real Amiga, and I remember that windowed mode was much, much slower than fullscreen. I can only imagine the same applies under WinUAE. Anyone know why this is? It's always puzzled me.

I use X128 these days. It (obviously) emulates the 128K model, promotes to gfx card screens, supports a wider range of Spectrum file formats, and, vitally, has a speed regulator. ZXAM fullscreen used to run at about 2 million fps on my 060... made games quite difficult.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 15:20   #10
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by blackcornflake
I used to use ZXAM on my real Amiga, and I remember that windowed mode was much, much slower than fullscreen. I can only imagine the same applies under WinUAE. Anyone know why this is? It's always puzzled me.
Probably the same reason that everything ran like a slug on the public Workbench screen I believe it was on-the-fly colour remapping that slowed everything to a crawl.

ZXAM AGA version running full screen was superb - I don't understand how it ran too fast with you? There was a normal and fast version. Normal ran at 100% for me, and fast about 160%. Very accurate emulation, if only it had continued development for 128K support.



Quote:
I use X128 these days. It (obviously) emulates the 128K model, promotes to gfx card screens, supports a wider range of Spectrum file formats, and, vitally, has a speed regulator. ZXAM fullscreen used to run at about 2 million fps on my 060... made games quite difficult.
I did try out a few 128K emulators (can't remember if X128 was one of them), but they generally can't quite run full speed under a 68030 @ 50mhz. I really like the tape format, and have used it extensively in ZX32 for Windows. You can watch the loading sequence if you wanted

Course the disadvantage of playing the games on PC is they look excessively blocky. Whereas I use my Amiga on a big TV now anyway, so it looks as the real Speccy did back in the days.

What's the site for the latest copy of X128 mate? Or is it on Aminet? Wouldn't mind giving it a whirl.
Echo is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 15:37   #11
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
X128 is available from World of Spectrum. Here is a link to their emulators for Amiga.

I think CBSpeccy will run better than X128 on 030 Amigas... it also emulates 128 models and supports .TAP + .TZX formats, but is a teeny bit unstable iirc.

About the ZXAM speed issue... I think my memory is at fault here. I was probably thinking of Speculator...
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 16:06   #12
maddog
Registered User
maddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: .au
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally posted by manicx
There's nothing wrong with emulation under emulation. I can run Shapeshifter at nearly 17fps through my winuae setup in my 1.2Ghz Athlon Thunderbird.
Shapeshifter isn't a REAL emulator, since it relies on the fact both machines have a 68000. I don't think it runs hardware banging stuff either (but I'm not totally sure about that). So running an emulator to run Shapeshifter isn't quite as ridiculus as the other suggestions made here.


If you really want to play with this stuff you could always try using the Amiga port of UAE under your own platforms UAE. Several years ago it reputedly didn't work, but with all the improvements since then you could give it a go...
maddog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barbarian II runs too fast theugly project.WHDLoad 2 09 March 2014 23:44
FS: PowerMac G4 Dual 1.4Ghz GW800 ideal for MorphOS Gouldin MarketPlace 0 10 July 2011 21:38
E-UAE on Amithlon with 1,4Ghz to slow ?! tbone support.OtherUAE 1 21 November 2008 21:04
atlon 64 3800+ 2.4 ghz vs intel q6600 4x2.4ghz turrican3 support.WinUAE 10 08 March 2008 20:05
Dizzy adventures, called Dizzy BIG SIX (CD32) Chain request.Old Rare Games 21 15 April 2002 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24942 seconds with 11 queries