English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2016, 22:49   #1
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Cannot run without DCTV library!

Greetings! JZon here. (HP2000/Win8.0)(WinUAE3.3)

I bought Aladdin4d from DiscreetFX. But my knowledge of Amiga CD activity is minimal as I only used floppies with A500 (20 years ago).

I'm using WinUAE 3.3 and found an assign option in Dopus. Not sure if I'm executing the right and left sides properly. (Tried both)

The 'read me' documents are clear, but I'm not. If I could translate the already translated instructions I can rewrite them in a single doc.

Apparently this version of Aladdin4D doesn't work with floppies in my setup.

How would I go about correctly assigning the Amigagui & DCTV libraries to Alladin4? What other assigns are there? I noticed instructions in 3 other places, the swapfile, Floadupd, and when unpacking Www_nova/Newslett/Disks/Al1.lha, Al10.lha, & Al11.lha, there is an install icon trying to install Aladdins Lamp Newsletters.

I put the Amigagui & DCTV library files in System/Libs. Dopus not assigning or I'm not assigning?? LOL When I navigate to the Aladdin4 folder, the Aladdin4 icon is still a wrench and plyers. When I double click it, I get the Execute a File prompt which says, Enter Command and it's arguments. The Command entry already shows Aladdin4, Stack 4096, OK or Cancel. Pressing enter shows a guru meditation screen saying:

Cannot run without DCTV library. Press either mouse button to exit.

Any information would be most appreciated.
Thank you so very much, in advance. JZon

Last edited by JZon; 01 October 2016 at 23:49. Reason: figured out attachments
JZon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2016, 23:06   #2
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Addendum

[attach][attach]Attachment 50225[/attach][/attach]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ReadMeDoc02.PNG
Views:	31
Size:	156.6 KB
ID:	50223  

Last edited by JZon; 07 October 2016 at 02:59.
JZon is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 23:09   #3
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
More Docs

Click image for larger version

Name:	ReadMeDoc04.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	209.6 KB
ID:	50226

Attachment 50227

Attachment 50228

Attachment 50229

Attachment 50230

Attachment 50231

Attachment 50232

Attachment 50233

Last edited by JZon; 07 October 2016 at 02:56.
JZon is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 23:13   #4
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Docs

Click image for larger version

Name:	AladdinInstallDoc1.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	170.2 KB
ID:	50234

Attachment 50235

Attachment 50236

Attachment 50237

Attachment 50238

Attachment 50239

Attachment 50240

Attachment 50241

Last edited by JZon; 07 October 2016 at 02:58.
JZon is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 23:37   #5
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
More Info

Managed to put a large Hard Drive for the install on the desktop..Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	303.1 KB
ID:	50243
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 00:56   #6
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
ScreenshotsFromTheTop

Here are screenshots of my attempt to assign the directories both ways in Dopus..

Attachment 50247

Attachment 50248

Here is a screenshot of what happens when opening Aladdin4..

Attachment 50249

And finally, the guru meditation error..

Click image for larger version

Name:	guru meditation.PNG
Views:	18
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	50250
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 01:01   #7
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Learning Attachments here is almost like learning assigns

Dopus attempt..

Click image for larger version

Name:	DopusScreenshot.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	269.6 KB
ID:	50251

Click image for larger version

Name:	DopusScreenshot2.PNG
Views:	22
Size:	310.3 KB
ID:	50252

Aladdin launch..

Click image for larger version

Name:	OpenAladdin4Screenshot.PNG
Views:	19
Size:	273.5 KB
ID:	50253
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 01:08   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I noticed that the DCTV.library is named DCTV.lib. Try renaming it to DCTV.library.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 01:39   #9
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
Same for Amigagui.lib.

Theres also a file 'Alladin4D' in your libs folder. if its a normal executable thats the wrong place to be, if its a lib it should be called .library.
Locutus is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 01:46   #10
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Great idea!

Click image for larger version

Name:	DCTV rename.PNG
Views:	19
Size:	264.2 KB
ID:	50254

Yes, thank you thank you.

No, not working even with reboot. But, I'm coming across a prompt in Dopus which may be something I'm not doing right..

Click image for larger version

Name:	DirectoryOpusRequest.PNG
Views:	32
Size:	242.2 KB
ID:	50255

Am I supposed to be entering Aladdin4 here? I've tried both ways. (Maybe I'll go back and try 1 way) ((Maybe with the red execution on the right side/Aladdin4))

Funny, the instructions show Aladdin4D.
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 02:00   #11
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
I dont know about A4D, i've never used it.

What you could do is use this tool: http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/SnoopDos

It will show you which libraries a program tries to open and from which locations, read the manual :-)

It should help with pinpointing any missing libraries and assigns
Locutus is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 02:07   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Have you used the Installer on the CD to Install Aladdin4D to HD or have you been copying files over manually?
I would have thought that the Installer would have made all the necessary assigns for you.

The Aladdin in the Libs dir looks like a tool with the default tool icon. When you double click on it it needs extra command parameters to execute properly. This doesn't sound right to me, you should get an executable icon to load Aladdin4d.

Why are you using Dopus to launch Aladdin4d?
Does it load O.K from the CD?
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 02:10   #13
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Bingo Minus One

I was trying all capital letters instead of spelling out library. LOL

OK. Yes, a step closer, I got a new prompt I hadn't had yet. Looks like it's looking for some of those other file folder entries.

K. Thank you. Going back in now and rechecking names. (Also, tried with and without assigns, got same messge)..

Click image for larger version

Name:	Check Installation.PNG
Views:	39
Size:	376.0 KB
ID:	50256

If I piece together the next clue, I'll make a complete doc for anyone else who may encounter this little problem.
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 05:09   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,975
How did you extract the archive? I notice that all filenames have been shortened to PC standards, with only three letters after the dot.
idrougge is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 18:06   #15
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Great suggestions!

These docs suggest I must already have a working knowledge about installing.

Ended up starting from scratch. (Aladdin had gotten to where it wouldn't even give an error, when I clicked on it, it did nothing.)

I reinstalled WinUAE and everything.

The docs said everything, once copied from disc to hard drive, is supposed to be installed, as is, as a working directory. But then there are some moving of files and assigning. (seems like the docs were written for programmers)

Yes, I'm going to check out the snoop program. Thank you.

Ya'll have made some good observations I totally missed. (I thought I was going to put the files where they belonged and use Dopus for assigns as it was the only tool I had come across with an assign feature.)

I didn't even notice the Aladdin4D in libs. That must be why it said to assign Aladdin4D (and not Aladdin4).

I got the program probably a year or so ago, could tell it was going to take some time, put it down, and now I'm picking it back up again. Actually, I forgot about it, then remembered I'd saved it to my hard drive. (must have copied it straight from CD)

So, I said, let's see if I can burn the whole shoot and match to an iso file, and mount it inside WinUAE. Bingo. Worked beautifully. Then, there needed to be a big enough virtual hard drive (or directory) or hdf to put it on. I copied it straight from the iso mounted CD to the hard drive (inside WinUAE).

Actually, the first time, I copied it to the system hard drive, and had been working out of the libraries there. Little did I know there is also Support/Defs and 3 other files, which yes, seem to have odd extensions, .old, .new, .org(iginal).

Is what this needs is a user installation document.

I'm not sure if I'm supposed to be using the SysLibs & Support/Defs folder contained within the Aladdin4D directory (on it's own Aladdin4D hard drive) or if I was right the first time, and am supposed to be putting these things on the operating system's hard drive. (System_ADVSP.hdf)

Actually that would make sense as the self contained directory would've been correct to start with. (Maybe it wants it's own Aladdin4D hard drive, but wants certain files moved to the system hard drive, with correct assigns) Yes, starting come clear now. OK. I've got work to do. (and a new user install doc)

Thank you very much. JZon Standby...
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 18:16   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
There should be an Actual Installer on the disc. Don't copy files manually try to use the Installer named Install. (screenshot 4 of 8 post #4)
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 20:07   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,922
Quote Arnie, There are multiple assignments that the installer is automatically the DCTV library must stay in Libs, make sure you do not have older libraries duplication in the system.
I attach a screenshot exhaustive, created a few days ago HERE i did the review of several programsi 3D for Amiga

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2016 at 23:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 20:30   #18
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Update

Tried above, got cannot open support/alad.library error, forgot, renamed back to library, back to getting nothing again. I think it's actually a step in the right direction. (Might have to go unassign) Or just start over. It does seem to be showing it wants to open it's own directories. The last mystery files in question are the fileload, fileload.new, fileload.org, & fileload.516. This first one is in a folder called Floadupd (File load update) & the readme says to put it in it's place, but doesn't say where. The top of the readme shows fload.lzx. (So I tried renaming that and placing it in the Support/Def folder. Nothing.)

SnoopDos fails for lack of diskfont.library. Aminet didn't show one in search.

The other files have specific instructions, involving opening them in a certain order. (I put them in Support/Def's too)

Attachment 50267

Attachment 50268

Further digestion of the docs are indicating a script changing attributes. (I'm assuming from floppy to hard drive or disc?)

K. Going back in to try to run from the disc copy, recheck names, file and folder locations..

Thank you very much! JZon
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 20:32   #19
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Click image for larger version

Name:	Floads_e.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	166.4 KB
ID:	50269

Click image for larger version

Name:	SwapFileDoc2.PNG
Views:	17
Size:	327.8 KB
ID:	50270
JZon is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 20:40   #20
JZon
Registered User
JZon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Savannah / Low Country
Posts: 189
Addendum

Trying to get the pictures attached. Attached incorrect 2nd picture.

How do I make the icons on the desktop (and folders) stay in their positions?

Here is the (correct) 2nd picture showing the order in which the .new, .516, & .org(inal) files are supposed to be installed.

Click image for larger version

Name:	SwapFileDoc1.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	274.6 KB
ID:	50271
JZon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DCTV PAL Software alexkid request.Apps 11 27 October 2015 20:24
FA: Boxed and complete PAL DCTV... mingle MarketPlace 0 25 July 2009 14:02
DCTV (PAL version) software other than v1.1b mark_k request.Apps 3 11 February 2008 20:12
FS: A2386SX BridgeBoard, Picasso2+, DCTV NTSC coze MarketPlace 3 19 July 2007 19:58
I look for the version 1.1 of the DCTV PAL software fiasco2000 request.Apps 0 30 May 2007 16:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24479 seconds with 12 queries