English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2016, 00:35   #1
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 362
Not finding any disks - what am I doing wrong?

I know I had this working at some time; I have HDF dumps of my old HDs and I'm trying to boot or just plain see them in early startup from the files I have configured as disks.

What obvious thing am I missing? They are set as r/w and bootable. I have enabled uaescsi.device.

(BTW, I find it a bit counter-intuitive that the CS060 MK1 doesn't have both ROM file selectors in the same place and that the processor slot ram selector isn't disabled.)
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2016, 12:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
I know I had this working at some time; I have HDF dumps of my old HDs and I'm trying to boot or just plain see them in early startup from the files I have configured as disks

What obvious thing am I missing? They are set as r/w and bootable. I have enabled uaescsi.device.
Not enough information but assuming they are partition HDF, you need the geometry data from your old config.

uaescsi.device has never had anything to do with HDFs.

Quote:
(BTW, I find it a bit counter-intuitive that the CS060 MK1 doesn't have both ROM file selectors in the same place and that the processor slot ram selector isn't disabled.)
Both ROM selectors? RAM not disabled? (Using some obsolete version?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2016, 22:36   #3
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 362
I moved over from WINE to Win7.
Suddenly it worked. Once. Then it behaved the same again.
I'm using both 3.3.0 and 3.3.4b9.
I'll scratch my head some more.
When deselecting options it doesn't seem to forget the old ones. I still get the colour-bars from the CS060 ROM even with everything deselected (3.3.0).

For the CS060 you can select "ROM -> Extended ROM file" and "Expansions -> Accelerator board ROM file". My memory is telling me that those are two different files, but all I can find on the net suggest they are the same??? I know I patched the SCSI device code to not read from high chipmem and burnt an EPROM with that. Shouldn't I have to specify that as a separate file for the scsi controller?

Last edited by NorthWay; 02 October 2016 at 01:42. Reason: more
NorthWay is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 15:14   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
I moved over from WINE to Win7.
Suddenly it worked. Once. Then it behaved the same again.
I'm using both 3.3.0 and 3.3.4b9.
Make also sure your HDFs are not open in some other program. If HDF is read-write, no other program can have it open in read-write mode.

Anyway, check the log.

Quote:
I'll scratch my head some more.
When deselecting options it doesn't seem to forget the old ones. I still get the colour-bars from the CS060 ROM even with everything deselected (3.3.0).
This is fixed in 3.4 betas.

Quote:
For the CS060 you can select "ROM -> Extended ROM file" and "Expansions -> Accelerator board ROM file". My memory is telling me that those are two different files, but all I can find on the net suggest they are the same??? I know I patched the SCSI device code to not read from high chipmem and burnt an EPROM with that. Shouldn't I have to specify that as a separate file for the scsi controller?
Thats just a side-effect that it appears to work when using extended ROM file (both use same ROM address space). Don't do it, it isn't enabling anything else that correct emulation requires. (like SCSI or flash ROM emulation etc)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2016, 21:08   #5
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 362
So it seems to be about the CS060 expansion option and what Kickstart I use.
I hope I added the right info here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip b9-info.zip (16.9 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by NorthWay; 03 October 2016 at 21:45.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 21:58   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
winuaelog.txt was not included but I did find problems with CSMKI autoconfig mapping.

Did you get reboot loop or Halt 7 (H7) error code?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2016, 22:22   #7
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 362
With 40.68 A4000 ROM I get reboot loop.
With 40.63 A500 ROM I get the insert floppy screen.
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding Amiga Formatted Floppy Disks (UK) James_WH2O MarketPlace 14 29 August 2016 23:46
help finding a demo smila Amiga scene 0 17 March 2016 11:50
Need help finding a few games brolly request.Old Rare Games 113 16 June 2015 10:32
Need Help Finding A PC Game..... yugioh Looking for a game name ? 1 17 December 2008 09:07
help finding this game Unregistered support.Games 3 16 July 2004 10:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36094 seconds with 13 queries