English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2016, 19:07   #1
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
scart to hdmi convertor issues

I have searched everything concerning this hardware and known issues but to no avail.

I am in the US so using scart directly can't be done. I have connected 3 different flat panels to two different Amigas and always the same.
The Rgb to the Scart / Hdmi convertor and then Hdmi to monitor.

Look at image distortion and noise I receive, even more so in person because it rolls and fluctuates constantly. Even used different hdmi cables, always the same. I have just ordered Jens scan doubler but would like to fix this if possible. Could it be the cable or is this just what I think it is junk.

Some people do better than others on this it seems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	monitor noise distortion.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	127.8 KB
ID:	50179  
Signman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2016, 19:16   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,607
Is your Amiga NTSC and is it outputting NTSC?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 19:33   #3
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
Amiga is Pal, device switches to mode that it detects.
Supposed to work in both modes.
Signman is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 20:21   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,183
Does the image still have problems when you set your Amiga to use an interlaced screen mode? (Either set Workbench to an interlaced mode or run Lacer 1 from CLI.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 20:39   #5
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
Yes, all modes except certain modes look somewhat better, but always there.
On a black screen you can really see what is going on, distortion wavy effect in rows, static looking noise etc.
Signman is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 20:51   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,183
Hmm... have you tried using a different AC adaptor for the HDMI converter? I'm wondering if it's a low-quality one with a noisy power output, maybe that could cause distortion/interference?
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 20:58   #7
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
Worth a try. Let me look.
Signman is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 23:12   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
Amiga is Pal, device switches to mode that it detects.
OK so are you sure your display accepts 50Hz modes, then? Because you live in the US and I don't know of a single US TV that does.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 23:48   #9
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
I tried another power supply, same thing.

All the modes at whatever resolution show connected, Pal 60hz. Isn't there interpolating going on to do that?

My Amiga 500 which is NTSC has the same issues.

(just went back, held down both mouse buttons on boot, and booted into NTSC, still the same)

Now it is either bad cable, or box, right?
Signman is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 00:24   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,607
Hmmm yeah dunno if it's the TV, but just for the record, Amigas don't output 60Hz in PAL, so you will run into issues with that if you use PAL units.

I would tend to think the problem is with the box not liking the Amiga's progressive display. Did you try it with another device, like a games console?
Which RGB->HDMI converter are you using?
Akira is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 01:51   #11
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
This one
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Signman is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 10:20   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,404
Different scart cables have different components and different signal levels. That's not very visible on an old CRT, but shoddy Chinese converters may act up.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 18:56   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
And as I asked, have you tried it with another device? I wonder if it's having issues with the Amiga's progressive, slightly off 50 or 60 Hz display. Also what idrougge said, the signal power could be a problem with cheap units.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 20:10   #14
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
Yes, said in original post , tried on two Amigas. The other is Ntsc A500. Same issue.
Signman is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 20:54   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
Yes, said in original post , tried on two Amigas. The other is Ntsc A500. Same issue.
Sorry, I meant other devices NOT Amigas. A games console, a Playstation, Genesis, what have you.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 02:10   #16
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Sorry, I meant other devices NOT Amigas. A games console, a Playstation, Genesis, what have you.
That would be a worthwhile test but I don't have access to any of those.
Signman is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 12:22   #17
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 164
I have the same device -works fine with both PAL and NTSC and with almost every screenmode I tried. It converts output to 60 Hz so should not matter if your TV does not support 50 Hz.

That being said image quality is absolute garbage. Get rid of that piece of junk and order a OSSC or Jens' Indivision (like you did).
jarp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 to SCART to HDMI fail... cbmeeks support.Hardware 12 08 September 2016 11:38
Issues with Scart to HDMI converter Shaytan support.Hardware 5 17 November 2015 11:40
Scart to hdmi converters? pubzombie support.Hardware 23 02 January 2015 19:48
Scart + HDMI Converter Solderbro support.Hardware 7 07 November 2014 18:45
RGB to Scart & Scart to HDMI converter Retrofan support.Hardware 5 17 January 2014 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30093 seconds with 12 queries