English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2003, 05:34   #1
Posts: n/a
Net Connect 3.1 on CD

Could you Brits help a poor lost soul in the colonies out:

About seven months ago I purchased a British program called Net Connect 3.1 on CD. When I tried to install it on my A1200 with 3.9, 030, 65meg ram. The second page gives me an error message which says "getenv:string to long" and shuts down, Is the CD defective or can I get around this?

Even though I have been a user since the days of the VIC20, several long absences have turned me into a point and click only kind of guy, so be gentle.

By the way Haage-Partners now own this program but they are so busy nowdays that they cannot find the time to respond to a formor customers plea s for assistance.
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2003, 05:10   #2
Posts: n/a
Disregard the above post. I have been trying to put my A1200 on the internet for 8 months and have now given up, it is either impossible or not worth the massive time, trouble and expense. It is much cheaper and easier to buy a new IBM PC which is what I am forced to do.
Good Bye, I will miss you.
Old 14 March 2003, 16:26   #3
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Why use netconnect? everything you need to go online with your 1200 comes with 3.9 (except the modem )

just install the internet stuff from the 3.9 installer, you will get genesis (TCP stack), Aweb (grab the latest free one from the net) and some crap email software (grab YAM)...
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect the Delfina gibs support.Hardware 92 19 January 2012 00:15
How to connect a CD drive to my A1200? rossi46 support.Hardware 5 19 February 2010 17:35
[abime.net] New abime.net portal online ! RCK project.EAB 25 31 July 2004 15:47
SMB-Connect Peanutuk support.Apps 9 18 May 2004 13:48
How can I connect a monitor to my a1200? DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 02 September 2002 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11343 seconds with 11 queries