English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2016, 19:16   #21
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
I've tried all of that. Reduce the res, reduce the mounts. Unfortunately, no go with only 1mb total.

My only option at this point is a custom boot floppy that only mounts the zip drive in crossdos and and my hdd.

In the meantime, I got my cd rom up and running last night. So I'm doing most of my file management on pc then burning to cd.

Funny how the 650mb cd is my largest storage media, then the 100mb Zip and finally in last place my 50mb hdd.

I can't wait for the scsi2sd to arrive.

What I really need is more ram. So I'm waiting for any modern day solution to become available since everyone seems to want an arm an a leg for ills stock due to rarity.

Also I'm going to attempt to repair the simm sockets on my fvp controller. I have at least 4mb waiting to be installed. Could even be 8, not sure since the sockets are bad. I forget how to identify the chips to know for sure.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 September 2016, 20:56   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,093
What is your exact hardware config? Please list all partitions, devices and which filesystems they use, that you have there, because I have used CrossDOS on a 1MB system before without it being such a fuss. ~300KB of RAM after startup is really low.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 21:30   #23
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
FM2.2 balks at over 30-32 chars. It's not anything to do with modern filesystems.

I once had the dream of resourcing it and fixing this + a few other bugs, but the project didn't get far. I still have the .rs file somewhere on my A3000's HD. Maybe one day. :-D

With the help of Stingray we found out that the majority of the tool is in a powerpacked data block with a modified header. I guess that would be the starting point, build a version that is fully unpacked and start working from there.
I've love such dreams. Can you share .rs file ?
Asman is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 21:40   #24
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
What is your exact hardware config? Please list all partitions, devices and which filesystems they use, that you have there, because I have used CrossDOS on a 1MB system before without it being such a fuss. ~300KB of RAM after startup is really low.

I can list everything when I get home. I actually have close to 500kb+ on startup. The dir mangers will take 300+ to open up, as soon as I insert a pc-dos formatted zip disk, it takes 200k+.

On one or two apps I got them to run with about 8k free, then it runs out if memory reading directories.

When I boot off off floppy wb3.1 it comes up with 700k+ free.

Also, I use pc and Amiga formatted zip disks. So, it's mounting two devices for the one drive.

I really think that until I get more ram, I will need a custom boot floppy for pc formatted zips and one for Amiga formatted zips.

Getting a cd-rom drive working now greatly reduced my need for the zip drive. I'm almost tempted to install workbench on a bootable zip since it's twice the size of my hdd. Depends on how fast my patience runs out waiting for the scsi2sd.

I wish there was a stable virtual ram product for the a500 under wb3.1. I know it would be slow but slow is better than non existent. I have my ram drive pointing to my hdd just to help with programs that like to extract to ram.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 21:45   #25
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 38
Posts: 1,351
DirWork v1.62 is what I use in BetterWB. It only uses about 70KB of ram and works flawlessly on 512KB chipmem Amigas.
gulliver is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 22:07   #26
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
DirWork v1.62 is what I use in BetterWB. It only uses about 70KB of ram and works flawlessly on 512KB chipmem Amigas.

Oh really? Alrighty then, I will give this a run when I get home.

Thank you for the suggestion.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 22:16   #27
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
I've love such dreams. Can you share .rs file ?
isn't filemaster 2 written by Tony W. the WinUAE author?
I guess that mean he lost it's sources.
Kamelito
kamelito is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 22:21   #28
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
isn't filemaster 2 written by Tony W. the WinUAE author?
I guess that mean he lost it's sources.
Kamelito
Yup and yup
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 01:26   #29
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 37
Posts: 1,557
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I've been using Xlent from the xcopypro5 disc for years. Tiny, loads in a split second from hd and a couple of clicks from floppy. Quite basic compared to other file managers but it is configurable with custom buttons, and gets the job done.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xlent.png
Views:	23
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	50172  

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 28 September 2016 at 13:39.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 01:43   #30
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
What is your exact hardware config? Please list all partitions, devices and which filesystems they use, that you have there, because I have used CrossDOS on a 1MB system before without it being such a fuss. ~300KB of RAM after startup is really low.
Installed WB3.1 clean on DH0: 49MB FFS.
Installed Cross Dos 7 Gold for LFN support.
Installed AmiCD.
Installed (mounts) DOSdrivers in DEVS for:
ZAFS0
PC0
Zip0
ZP0C
CD0

CD-Rom (SCSI) is whatever FS it is (CDFS?) With CD Inserted
ZIP is DOS (FAT) 50MB with disk loaded
DH0: (SCSI) FFS

375+k Free.

I remove the zip disk...595+k free
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 10:06   #31
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 550
Check the buffers assigned to each device, you may need to lower their amount.
vulture is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 12:38   #32
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
I've done all I could think of but the only source I find for DirWork162 is Aminet and I can't decompress it on Amiga or on PC due to unknown compression type. This is happening with a lot of lzh files.

Is there a PC utility (no 7-zip and PeaZip can't do it) or an already decompressed Amiga utility I could use? Or maybe one of you can decompress it and possibly ZIP it up for sharing someplace?

http://aminet.net/package/util/dir/DirWork162
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 12:50   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,509
Ok, have extracted the files from the "DirWork162.lzh" archive in an Amiga environment and re-archived using LHA.

Check The Zone! Sinphaltimus
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 13:41   #34
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, have extracted the files from the "DirWork162.lzh" archive in an Amiga environment and re-archived using LHA.

Check The Zone! Sinphaltimus
When I click on The Zone!

"Sinphaltimus, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation."
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 13:44   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,509
Have a read of this thread Sinphaltimus, "How do I get access to the zone?": http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26201
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 13:57   #36
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 160
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Have a read of this thread Sinphaltimus, "How do I get access to the zone?": http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26201
Perfect, thank you. I have to run out to work so it'll be about 10 hours before I get to run this on the a500.



EDIT:
So I gave it a go before running out the door and DirWork162 is the answer to the Original Post.

I have a cd inserted and mounted, a disk in df0 and 1, 50mb partition scsi hdd, scsi dos formatted zip inserted, barely 280+k free. Run DirWork, have all options I need plus 277+k free.

Thank you.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 September 2016 at 14:57.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 22:34   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Is there a PC utility (no 7-zip and PeaZip can't do it)
WinRAR !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 00:01   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
WinRAR !
...not for .LZH files though
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 00:40   #39
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
But Winrar can handle lzh files..
Belgarath is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 02:44   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
But Winrar can handle lzh files..
Not in any Windows version I've used over the past few years.

...in Leeds yet again so can't check my laptop but definitely the version I have installed is less than 1 year old.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Player Manager File Error Fiery Phoenix support.Games 23 23 July 2016 15:33
RO (file manager) key radzik request.Apps 19 07 January 2011 01:55
KX Light - Linux Editor destroys config-file!? martinalexander support.OtherUAE 50 09 October 2008 23:00
Bundesliga Manager Pro / The Manager thor HOL data problems 2 17 March 2007 22:45
A4K postage weight? Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 2 24 June 2006 04:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31942 seconds with 12 queries