English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2003, 23:23   #1
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
Tools Daemons

Hey

when I run Toolsprefs from the prefs drawer is works fine until I pressing save, then is saying "ToolsDaemons is not installed yet, try to put into the wbstartup folder to run it"
And there is no menu when I'm pressing Right Mouse Button and the most strange thing is that ToolsDaemons already is in the wbstartup folder!!

what is wrong??

Last edited by Tbird; 26 January 2003 at 23:39.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2003, 10:47   #2
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Run SnoopDos first and then ToolsDaemon in your WBStartup drawer to see if something is missing.
rgen is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 11:39   #3
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
ok, I have tried

and it's saying: Process = ToolsDaemon Mode = Tooltype Target = Window

and the other: Process = ToolsDaemon Mode = Tootype Target = CX_Priocity

And out of that can't figured out what I'm missing!!
 
Old 27 January 2003, 11:42   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Firstly goto Aminet and download the last version as if you mix 2 versions you will get this error.

Also makesure Toolsdaemon.handler is in L:

try running toolsdaemon again to see if it cures it
BippyM is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 17:42   #5
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
I have downloaded the file called ToolsDaemon21a.lha on aminet and installed but it didn't work out!!!
 
Old 27 January 2003, 17:56   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Makesure you replace EVERYTHING on your Amiga with the same item from within the archive.
BippyM is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 17:57   #7
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
ok, I have tried to install with expert user and all the files is there, where they have to be!

But it still say "ToolsDaemon not running yet, move it to the WBstartup drawer"

Last edited by Tbird; 27 January 2003 at 18:03.
 
Old 27 January 2003, 18:09   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Okay I'll have a go myself.. report back soon!
BippyM is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 20:02   #9
Tbird
 
Posts: n/a
I have tried to open the program to see if ToolsDaemons was active, but it isn't!!

It have to be activated to run, right?

if yes

How?

because it not on the list
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some basic IP tools en SDK tools Roland007 support.WinUAE 0 28 November 2012 22:34
Tools alexh support.Hardware 15 05 August 2010 23:27
What tools to use? Zetr0 GCA.Usefull Programs 10 03 February 2009 23:52
Need a few tools Phantomz request.Apps 6 22 November 2008 03:15
Tools? Kada project.Amiga Game Factory 1 05 February 2008 09:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21078 seconds with 11 queries