English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2016, 17:11   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
VGA mode resolution autoswitch problem

I noticed a problem with the VGA mode resolution autoswitch option.

My HDF boots into Workbench with HIGHGFX:Super High Res Laced (1024×768) mode.

The attached config has VGA mode resolution autoswitch enabled, resolution set to Hires (normal), resolution autoswitch disabled. After booting the HDF to Workbench I can run a program which opens a PAL high res screen and switching between screens works fine; no double-width pixels when the PAL screen is frontmost.

To demonstrate the problem:
- Load config. Notice resolution is set to Hires (normal).
- Start emulation, HDF boots to HighGfx Workbench.
- Press F12, notice resolution is set to Superhires now.
- Save the (should-be unchanged) config to test1.uae then click OK or Cancel to continue emulation.
- Run a program that opens a PAL High res screen. It looks normal (not double-width).
- Press F12, notice resolution is set to Hires (normal) now.
- Save the (should-still-be unchanged) config to test2.uae then click OK or Cancel to continue emulation.
- Quit WinUAE. Run WinUAE again, load test1.uae. Boot the HDF. Run a program which opens a PAL high res screen. It's double-width.
- Load the test2.uae config. Boot HDF, run program which opens PAL high res screen. It's the correct non-doubled width.

So the problem appears to be, if a super-high res screen happens to be in front when you press F12 and save the config, when you next load that config, VGA mode resolution autoswitch doesn't work correctly.

However, if a high res screen happens to be in front when you save the config, next time you load the config it works fine.
Attached Files
File Type: uae my_test_JIT.uae (11.4 KB, 14 views)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2016, 18:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
What else could it do?

Resolution mode is decided when emulation starts, if it is superhires, you get 2xhires (and 4x lores) and there is nothing to switch.

Switching is only supported in most common mode, hires and VGA mode using shres. All other combinations are too pointless.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 18:52   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
The problem could (I think) be solved by not changing what appears in the Resolution drop-down in display settings when VGA mode resolution autoswitch is enabled. It would stay showing Hires (normal) so wouldn't be changed when the user saves their config, regardless of which screenmode happened to be showing when the user pressed F12.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 19:33   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Yes but there are too many unexpected side-effects, for example what if user wants to change the option? Another too rare use case to bother with, sorry..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 19:40   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
If the user wants to change the resolution shown in display settings they can. Just don't have WinUAE change it, otherwise whenever the user adjusts their config (changing any unrelated setting), they have to remember to manually set resolution to Hires before saving.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 19:51   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Change to hires when GUI shows hires but actual mode is shres?

Internally it is just superhires mode and graphics code should not need to know _why_ it is shres at this time. VGA autoswitch is simple hack and it stays simple hack.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 20:10   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Well at the moment:

- Load a config with resolution set to SuperHires and VGA autoswitch box ticked. Start emulation and WinUAE doesn't use VGA autoswitch.

- Load a config with resolution set to Hires and VGA autoswitch box ticked. Start emulation and WinUAE does use VGA autoswitch (as it should).
When a superhires mode happens to be in use, press F12. Notice resolution is set to SuperHires and VGA mode autoswitch box is ticked. Continue emulation and WinUAE continues to use VGA autoswitch. So there is some kind of internal "use VGA autoswitch" flag which is set then, which doesn't get saved to the config file.

Could you just ghost out/disable the SuperHires resolution option when VGA autoswitch is checked? Since with that checked the user presumably wants to switch between Hires and SuperHires depending on the displayed mode? [Or maybe disable the resolution selection drop-down when VGA autoswitch is checked? Like you do when Resolution autoswitch is set to anything other than Disabled.]
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch does not keep Line Mode setting bladecgn support.WinUAE 16 22 October 2016 12:05
Resolution autoswitch and line mode options mark_k support.WinUAE 5 26 February 2014 16:18
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 09:27
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 03:03
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15712 seconds with 12 queries