English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2016, 19:10   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
DirectInput keyboard (-norawinput) seems to have broken in 3.3.0

I noticed that using DirectInput for the keyboard seems to have broken with WinUAE 3.3.0.

3.3.0 beta 4 is the first broken version, perhaps due to this change?
- Simplified rawinput support, also removed rawinput checks, added when long time ago WINE didn't fully support rawinput.

Run WinUAE with -norawinput argument, load a config and start emulation. The emulated machine doesn't see any key presses. Pressing Pause doesn't work either, but F12 does open the settings window.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2016, 20:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Rawinput become the only supported mode for mouse and keyboard in 3.3.0.

I forgot to disable the command line option.. In next version it only disables rawinput hid mode. (=becomes same as -norawhid)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 11:25   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Ah OK. (Wine currently has a small issue with rawinput keyboard; the Pause key is not recognised. Hence why I tried using -norawinput.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 15:08   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Check what -inputlog 1 outputs. Some special keys can work strangely. (There is tiny chance it is not wine issue)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 15:41   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
In Wine, WinUAE 3.3.0 using rawinput gives this on every Pause key press (nothing on release):
HANDLE=2 CODE=45 Flags=0 VK=13 MSG=100 EXTRA=0 SC=45
HANDLE=2 CODE=45 Flags=1 VK=13 MSG=101 EXTRA=0 SC=45


With WinUAE 3.2.0 using DirectInput (-norawinput) (where Pause works fine), every second key-down event prints this:
0: C5 -> 0
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 September 2016, 14:46   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
On Windows 10 this is the log output when pressing Pause:
HANDLE=1003d CODE=1d Flags=4 VK=13 MSG=100 EXTRA=0 SC=1d
HANDLE=1003d CODE=45 Flags=0 VK=ff MSG=100 EXTRA=0 SC=45
HANDLE=1003d CODE=1d Flags=5 VK=13 MSG=101 EXTRA=0 SC=1d
HANDLE=1003d CODE=45 Flags=1 VK=ff MSG=101 EXTRA=0 SC=45
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirectInput/XInput/RawInput? MethodGit support.WinUAE 1 13 June 2013 20:54
Wanted: Amiga 600 keyboard membrane (Blue) or full keyboard assembly RetromanIE MarketPlace 8 19 August 2012 14:48
RawInput or DirectInput used? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 24 03 July 2011 21:37
where to put -norawinput in a config file? for vista usage kirk support.WinUAE 18 09 April 2009 19:24
How do I re-attach a key broken off an A1000 keyboard Kristian95 support.Hardware 23 28 June 2008 00:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20627 seconds with 11 queries