English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2016, 09:03   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
How many hard drives can I add via WinUAE?

I had ten in mind, and I hope that would fit in with the DH0: to DH9: convention, but I am just wondering if it is possible? There is a long story behind the reason why.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 September 2016, 10:02   #2
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
That has nothing to do with the DH0: to DH9:!

It depends only on the used HD-Controler und the number of them.
Normal SCSI: 7 Drives
Wide-SCSI: 15 Drives
IDE: 2 or 4 Drives.
You can use more than one controler at the same time and they don't have to be the same Model/Type.
sigma63 is online now  
Old 16 September 2016, 10:31   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I had a config with at least 15 Harddisks.
3 or 4 Amiga HD images and "a few" PC drives/partitions.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 10:38   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
AmigaDOS does not have any limits. UAE harddrives list is limited to about 20 or so.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2016, 01:01   #5
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
Also, you can make 10 partitions on 1 hard disk (RDB).
Tomislav is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 18:01   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
There is no RDB partition number limit either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7 64 bits: can't add hard drive sodapop support.WinUAE 10 30 December 2013 15:34
WinUAE not adding folders as Hard Drives majorbamboo support.WinUAE 3 22 March 2013 21:30
Adding more hard drives under WinUAE Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 3 15 February 2007 13:32
Locating my Hard Drives via Winuae Thunderchicken support.WinUAE 2 14 March 2005 12:51
Can you have hard drives under wb1.3 in WinUAE? Bloodwych support.WinUAE 35 12 January 2005 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11727 seconds with 11 queries