English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2016, 03:51   #21
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 951
Ok, I have attached the latest config I am using.

I removed the C00000 fast ram switch, and the T-card as it did nothing.
Attached Files
File Type: uae .A1000 HDD.uae (16.9 KB, 25 views)
lifeschool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 September 2016, 15:00   #22
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 389
Have you tried Mindwalker? It was designed for 128K AFAIK.

(Yeah, that was a planned memsize at one point. Just as the hw was planned to be able to scale down to as little as 32K; the 30 year talks last year were really interesting.)
NorthWay is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 16:01   #23
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Ok, I have attached the latest config I am using.
I loaded that config into WinUAE and chip RAM is showing as 512KB. Which version of WinUAE are you using? Are you by any chance using Quickstart mode, with configuration set to "256 KB Chip RAM"?
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 16:45   #24
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 951
Yes it shows 512k on Ram page but only 256k on my Workbench. I mentioned in the OP I am using the latest version of WinUAE 3.3.0. If it works on your machine but not mine, with the same config, I am completely stumped.

Northway - thanks for the tip. I will check out these early games:

Hacker Activision
The Coveted Mirror Polarware/Penguin Software
Frank and Ernest's (Spy) Adventure Polarware/Penguin Software
Oo-Topos Polarware/Penguin Software
Jewels Of Darkness Rainbird (1986)
Monkey Business The Other Valley Software
Ultima II Sierra on-line
Spellbreaker Infocom 85 - September 16, 1985 & September 4, 1986
Moonmist Activision/Infocom 86
Borrowed Time Activision / Infocom
Mindshadow Activision / Infocom
Talking Trivia (Speech Trivia Game, marketed by Megatronics, Utah
Apl 1986 Crimson Crown Polarware
Apl 1986 Transylvania Polarware
????1986 Mindwalker Synapse - Commodore Amiga
lifeschool is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 17:07   #25
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Yes it shows 512k on Ram page but only 256k on my Workbench.
That just means you only have (approximately) 250KB of RAM available once Workbench loads.

To reduce the amount of RAM taken by the OS you could boot from a disk which doesn't have the LoadWB command in its startup-sequence. And put your AddMem command as the first line of the startup-sequence. Also, having a second floppy drive uses up more memory.

But perhaps the two shared directories you have configured ("C:\- AMIGA\Workbench\Workbench 1.0 6th Sept 85" and "C:\- AMIGA\Amiga HD") are using more memory. Try removing them and instead boot from a WB 1.0 floppy disk and see what the free memory figure is once Workbench has loaded.
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 18:07   #26
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
I will check out these early games:

Monkey Business The Other Valley Software
That would be a minor miracle. I have never seen a copy of that. The closest is a screenshot from the ST version - it looks like a substandard Donkey Kong clone.
(But considering who the developers are it should be ruddy good...)
NorthWay is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 18:34   #27
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
That just means you only have (approximately) 250KB of RAM available once Workbench loads.
Workbench 1.0 does not take more than 100k to load. I tried using WinUAE 3.1.0 using the same config file, but only booting from the original WB1.0 disk. It said there was 406 KB free, even with Graphicraft disk in Df1:

I tried the SAME two disk based config in 3.3.0 and the disk refused to even load, and just went to CLI.

I tried the A1000 HDD setup with 3.1.0 and it wont load/detect the HDDs now, perhaps because I am trying to use a later config file on an earlier version (although it was working before).

So I cant boot the HDD from 3.1.0, and I cant use the disks on 3.3.0. 3.1.0 seems to have 512k memory, 3.3.0 is showing 256k for me.

(monkey business, yes that must be a slip from my old thread, maybe that never existed)
lifeschool is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 18:59   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
You have multiple harddrives, "add pc drives" and "CDFS automount" enabled. Too much for 512k system..

You get all of those mounted under 3.2.0+. It introduced autobooting support even if KS version is older than 1.2.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 September 2016, 16:05   #29
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Have you tried Mindwalker? It was designed for 128K AFAIK.

(Yeah, that was a planned memsize at one point. Just as the hw was planned to be able to scale down to as little as 32K; the 30 year talks last year were really interesting.)
Jeebus, 128k would have been laughable, you'd barely have memory to run anything. Just like the Atari 130ST, which would have suffered from the same thing.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 19:54   #30
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 951
Success!

Thanks for the tip Tony. I realised the hard drive folder was not being picked up by WinUAE anymore because I added spaces to the name of the directory. When I removed the spaces from both the ADF and the HDD directory, the disks and the HDD now works in A1000 mode.

I switched off 'add pc hdd' and 'autoCD boot' (no need for a CD drive on an A1000!) and the HDD booted with 347k free. From floppy its more like 400k but 347k proves it works with 512k selected.

I ran the boing ball 2016 Kickstart 1.0 version and it works, with 100k free for other stuff. With the extra slow memory added, I can now run all three workbench demos and the boing ball at the Same Time. Waahoo!
lifeschool is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 20:23   #31
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,628
Cool, now you can recreate the BBC Micro Live Amiga demo! [ Show youtube player ]
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 19:06   #32
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 951
Thanks for the Link!!! I dont want to boost this thread, simply because others may have more pressing questions, and this one is Solved. But just wanted to say thank for the footage. I did get the WB 1.0 demos to work, but the lines demo is really slow. The boxes and dots demo work full speed, or seen to. I found the floating triangles demo on a Polyscope disk, along with the HAM boxes demo you see around 6:29. Robo-city came on the same disk, and works. I dont have DPaint 1.0 yet to try it, but I guess with this slow memory software hack, I dont have to worry about memory! I also tried Polyscope, although I think I needed KS1.1 and WB 1.1 for this to run, cant remember now.

The PCB in the film also seems to be an early revision.
lifeschool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 memory a1000rules support.Hardware 0 02 May 2013 16:42
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
A1000 1MB piggyback hack narmi support.Hardware 9 19 January 2010 02:58
WTB: Anyone got a 1MB fastram expansion for A1000? Paul_s MarketPlace 4 07 January 2010 15:34
The basic A500... and 1Mb memory hamster support.WinUAE 9 17 August 2005 01:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21182 seconds with 12 queries