English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2016, 15:58   #1
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
A1000 setup with 1MB memory?

Hi

I am using WinUAE 3.3.0 with an A1000 NTSC setup, KS 1, WB 1.0

I seem to be able to configure 512k of ram but whatever I try to do above this and it wont work, I tried Chip, slow, motherboard, Z2, all options.

When I load WB, I only have round 256kb free, so there isnt enough memory to run even the boingball demo.

What am I doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: uae .A1000 HDD.uae (16.6 KB, 16 views)
lifeschool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2016, 16:05   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Kickstart 1.0 doesn't support any RAM other than chip RAM directly.

You'd need to add non-AutoConfig RAM, then run a 1.0-compatible memory-adding program in your startup-sequence.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 17:07   #3
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
Sorry for being such a noob, but I dont have a clue how to do this.

I found AutoAddRam by Jonathan Potter which appears to work with KS1.0

I added 2MB z2 ram in RAM, and made sure the 'auto config' was not selected.

I ran AutoAddRam with the memory address locations it stated in the documentation for adding 2MB to the memory list file :

400000 5ffffe

but it just crashed with a software failure.

Can you tell me the locations I should be using for 2MB?, or 4MB would be great.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 17:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Wait for next beta. It has easier way to configure non-autoconfig RAM.

(address space most likely is 0x200000-0x3fffff when using 3.3.0 z2 RAM without autoconfig)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2016, 17:34   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
I found AutoAddRam by Jonathan Potter which appears to work with KS1.0
AutoAddRam requires at least Kickstart 1.2. The AddMemList function which it uses was first implemented with Kickstart 1.2. Plus it uses OpenLibrary (Exec -$228) which wasn't implemented in 1.0.

I do remember seeing a 1.0 (or 1.1?)-compatible memory-adding program but don't remember where.

You could try experimenting with a Tecmar T-card config, since the Tecmar software can add its on-board memory.

Perhaps a future version of WinUAE could have an option to add non-AutoConfig RAM automatically under Kickstart 1.0/1.1 (if a shared drive is configured the memory could be added before handling that).
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 19:00   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I guess I can add some A1000 non-autoconfig boards to 3.4 memory board select menu.

Nothing will ever be automatically enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2016, 20:18   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing will ever be automatically enabled.
Sure, I meant there could be a checkbox/option for the user to choose to have it added automatically at boot time.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 21:05   #8
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
Thank for your help with this. Yes I guess I will wait patiently for the next beta.

I tried the memory addresses you gave but it crashed.

I added the T-Card and it did nothing.

I added more ram slow and Z2 after this but still no change, and sometimes the machine failed to boot, giving a black pointer in the lower corner of a white screen.

I tried ECS Agnus for 1.0MB chip ram, but nothing.

Yes I just wondered if it was possible to play a game on an old A1000. Whatever I select, it just gives 256kb. I thought the A1000 released with 512kb?

This is on Old Computers.com
"A1000: 256kb, upgradable to 512k internally. Extensible to 8.5 MB with extension card (512 KB CHIP RAM + 8 MB FAST RAM) and to 10 MB"

I realise WHDLoad probably wont even run on KS1.0 anyway, but maybe it will work with KS1.3 and WB1.0? Thats my only alternative for now.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 21:57   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Is there any reason you specifically need to use Kickstart 1.0? If you use 1.2 or later you can add up to 8MB of Zorro II fast RAM which will be used automatically. Plus hardly any software works on Kickstart 1.0.
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 01:57   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,984
Even the very oldest Amiga games tend to depend on Kickstart 1.1.
idrougge is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 17:23   #11
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
As I said in the OP, with 256k there isnt enough to do much in memory. I wanted to run the Boing Ball and a few demos together to demonstrate multitasking.

I wanted to show the Power of the A1000 computer for my new documentary. But with 256K its like having 4 Commodore C64 memory banks linked together, to run an Amiga!

Yes you are right, with 1.1 came games and 1.2 came the applications, and by 1.3 they had got it right. But this I dont wish to cheat unless I must. Its ok, this isnt important, it was only an experiment.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 17:55   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
There is an AddMem program on the Amiga Macro Assembler disk which should work with Kickstart 1.0. I've attached it here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AddMem.zip (1.3 KB, 20 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 19:10   #13
JJKom
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Thank for your help with this. Yes I guess I will wait patiently for the next beta.

Yes I just wondered if it was possible to play a game on an old A1000. Whatever I select, it just gives 256kb. I thought the A1000 released with 512kb?
Original A1000 was with 256Kb on board, in front is slot with other 256Kb, and it was usually in all models that I have seen.
I used to have 4Mb extension with KS1.2, then SupraTurbo with 28MHz 68000. That was funny one to have backwards on A1000...
JJKom is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 19:27   #14
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
The 256KB front add-on board increases the machine's chip RAM from 256KB to 512KB. In WinUAE, just adjust the chip RAM slider to 512KB.

You should also be able to add "slow" RAM up to 1.5MB then use AddMem to add it. On a real A1000 the slow RAM isn't necessarily slow, so you could check the "C00000 is Fast RAM" option in advanced chipset settings to replicate that.
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 20:12   #15
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The 256KB front add-on board increases the machine's chip RAM from 256KB to 512KB. In WinUAE, just adjust the chip RAM slider to 512KB.
I tried this from the start but no matter where I move the slider, it only pops up as 256k. I have Compatible Setting selected in Chipset.

I added 1.5MB Slow Ram and ran ADDMEM you linked. It seemed to run but again I dont know the hex address for the memory location. I tried 200000 3fffff but it just froze.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 20:15   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Slow memory starts at $C00000.
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 23:04   #17
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
Ah right. Thanks a lot.

I selected 1.5mb slow ram and used addmem with the following syntax:

Addmem C00000 D00000

It added 1MB to the system and thats wonderful, I now have 1.2 meg instead of 256k to play with.

So now this is running smoothly, is there anything out there which I can run on WB1.0? I am guessing that not much was written after its release in Sept 1985, as 1.1 came out in Nov 1985, and it looks like 1.0 was just a test demo and nothing 'modern' will work with it. Stuff like sysinfo etc I guess would be no chance. Again, thats ok. Even the oldest boing ball I can find is in PAL and I use American NTSC, so even that runs with some issues.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 23:16   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
You could do AddMem C00000 D80000 to add all 1.5MB.

I think all the Boing demos were intended for NTSC machines. But there were several versions and only the earliest works on Kickstart 1.0. See the thread Original boing ball demo. If you read through that, stevsurv uploaded a 1.0-compatible version (22-Aug-85) back in April.

(Also, the 1.0-compatible Boing demo probably won't work with fast RAM...)
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 00:27   #19
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 914
Thanks. I now have 1.8mb to work with.

I read that old boing ball thread before I made this one. The program the guy says works on 1.0 doesnt work on my system. The one I have from Aug 1985 draws slowly with crashed colours and then the software fails.

The August one came out before WB 1.0 release in september, so I dont know if it is meant to work. Oh well. Thanks anyway.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 00:36   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
I'm not sure what the problem with your not being able to set chip RAM to 512KB is. But the 1.0-compatible Boing demo probably won't work with any non-chip RAM. Meaning, if you try to run it after using AddMem, it won't work.

Could you run WinUAE with the -log argument and try moving the chip RAM slider? Also, you could attach the config file you're using so I can take a look at it.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 memory a1000rules support.Hardware 0 02 May 2013 15:42
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 13:18
A1000 1MB piggyback hack narmi support.Hardware 9 19 January 2010 01:58
WTB: Anyone got a 1MB fastram expansion for A1000? Paul_s MarketPlace 4 07 January 2010 14:34
The basic A500... and 1Mb memory hamster support.WinUAE 9 17 August 2005 00:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22966 seconds with 12 queries