English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2003, 17:34   #1
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Joystick Buttons

I've seen a few mentions of this in the "what was bad about Amiga" thread - regarding the fact that Amiga joysticks only have one button.

Now, my joystick broke the other week, and I had a friend send me a pad from a megadrive, which is compatible as you probably know. Out of A, B and C, button 'B' functions as the Amiga's fire button.

Played Turrican 1 last night, and accidently hit button C. It triggered the screen clear bomb! And the crouch + C triggered turning into a cog. How was this game clever enough to have multibutton support, when it was unheard of back then?

p.s. I'll report back with any other games that support button C
Echo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2003, 17:47   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I've used a Sega Master System gamepad in the early days of my amiga experience and I'm using a sms joystick now, both have two buttons. Many games do support the second button, implicitly or explicitly. Street Fighter 2 does for example.
 
Old 25 January 2003, 19:16   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Another game that supports a megadrive pad is Apidya!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 26 January 2003, 03:19   #4
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
Flashback supported a 2 button option aswell, to get the gun out I think it was.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 26 January 2003, 07:43   #5
Dalai
Junior Member
Dalai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 148
Hired Guns did, although it recommended you open the pad up and change some wiring around.
Dalai is offline  
Old 26 January 2003, 08:43   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I've got a Quickshot (maverick?) Joystick with 6 buttons and it is said to be used with Mega Drive only. It indeed doesn't work with amiga, I knew it wouldn't when I was buying it but it was new in the box so I had to get it. Dalai in which way can an incompatible Mega Drive device be modified so that it works with Amiga?
 
Old 26 January 2003, 17:07   #7
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
If you look in the hardware manual that came with your miggy, you'll see the joystick port has 2 fire buttons...
Severin is offline  
Old 26 January 2003, 17:25   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Both joystick ports support 3 buttons.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 January 2003, 17:56   #9
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
They do ? Interesting, I've never seen a game supporting three(!) buttons. Do you have any examples ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 11:38   #10
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,698
3 buttons?

I knew about 2 buttons too, the 2nd button acts just like the right mouse button. No surprise here.

Dozens and dozens of games support it: Mortal Kombat II, Street Fighter II, Flashback, Apidya, Project X, Desert Strike, Fifa, John Madden, BC Kid, Brutal Sports Football, Total Football, and many many others. Not to mention Kick Off 3 that REQUIRES a 2 button controller.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 11:53   #11
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I am using a Megadrive pad since '91 with my miggy. There are so many games that support 2 buttons.
manicx is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 12:08   #12
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
The 2nd button made life much easier in Flashback .
Konrad is offline  
Old 27 January 2003, 20:00   #13
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,698
I used to play flashback with the keyboard. This way I had access to all buttons quickly
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 09:45   #14
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I agree with Konrad. Flashback with two button joystick rocks!!! It's like a new game. Same goes for OnEscape...
manicx is offline  
Old 28 January 2003, 17:05   #15
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
Back to my question . Does anybody now if there's an amiga game supporting three buttons ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 16:51   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
FIFA and Flashback, but NOT on the A600s and A1200s, I think. Something about the ports being different? Toni?

You had to make a small adapter though, then you could use, in Flashback, A, B, C AND Start. Quite handy, but never tried it, since I never owned a 500.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 17:58   #17
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
never tried it, since I never owned a 500.
It's about time now, don't ya' think?
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 19:01   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Quote:
FIFA and Flashback, but NOT on the A600s and A1200s, I think. Something about the ports being different? Toni?
Buttons 2 and 3 are connected to Paula's IO-ports. I don't think there are hardware differences because Paula has been the same since A1000.

Maybe game has strange bug or newer Kickstarts set wrong io-port mode (output instead of input) or something like that?

Button 1 is connected to CIA-A.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2003, 19:31   #19
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
My 2 button joystick worked fine on flashback on my A1200.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 29 January 2003, 20:42   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yep two buttons work fine, but if you make teh adapter and want to use all 4 buttons, seems like it doesnt work in teh newer Amigas...
So said the mags! :P
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickshot Python: crap joystick or crappest joystick ever? T_hairy_bootson Nostalgia & memories 141 13 September 2016 16:36
Map spare gamepad buttons to left/right mouse buttons (for skipping intros) dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 6 03 February 2013 00:03
Assigning joystick buttons to keyboard keys in PUAE Gaula92 support.OtherUAE 3 16 September 2011 15:39
cannot change joystick buttons fil support.WinUAE 3 19 August 2011 21:20
monitor buttons Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 5 22 April 2006 20:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35809 seconds with 12 queries