English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2016, 16:40   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Hardfile Settings window problems

I noticed a couple of issues with the Hardfile Settings window.

If you edit the HDF filename manually (click in Path string box and change the filename), when you press return the window closes but the new name is ignored. If you click OK instead the new name is remembered.

The next issue happens when you click the ... button to open a file requester for choosing the HDF name (as opposed to typing it manually). When you choose the new HDF in the file requester, the HDF settings are reset to the defaults (SCSI-2, non-RDB mode, surfaces 1, sectors 32, reserved 2). If you then click RDB mode the manual geometry box is checked if it was before, but the geometry values are reset to the defaults (e.g. 4 surfaces, 63 sectors etc.).

That makes using multiple HDFs for e.g. Tecmar or Xebec controllers a bit of a pain, since you have to fix the geometry and RDB mode settings each time you change HDF. If you're using a config someone else made it's quite likely your HDF won't be in the exact same location so you'll need to change it before starting emulation. And when you do that the manual geometry gets messed up.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2016, 20:58   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Fixed (and some other similar comboboxes fixed too)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 00:50   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
That change might have broken something else since I noticed this issue with latest winuae.exe but not 3.4.0b7.

In CD & Hard drives, click Add Directory or Archive...
Click Select Directory and choose a directory. (Similar problem if you click Select Archive or Plain File.)
Type something in the Device name and Volume label fields. Click OK.

In the list of drives what you just added shows as RDH0/Harddrive/-
Double-click that entry to see the Path field is blank and the device name and volume label fields have been changed to RDH0 and Harddrive.

But if you now click the drop-down arrow to the right of the Path box, you can select the directory you chose before. Then edit device name and label and click OK, this time it gets added correctly. (Edit to add: I just tried again and while the path showed correctly in the list, device name and label had reverted to RDH0 and Harddrive.)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardfile transfer settings teppic support.WinUAE 2 30 January 2016 23:39
SCSI hard disk emulation and hardfile settings mark_k support.WinUAE 0 18 February 2013 19:11
Small issue with string gadgets in settings window mark_k support.WinUAE 0 07 March 2012 19:05
Hardfile problems quicksylver support.WinUAE 4 17 November 2003 22:53
Folder shortcuts? Recall window settings? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 29 January 2003 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10138 seconds with 11 queries