English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2016, 22:15   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I've been using an A4000 KS 3.1 in an A1200 config

Is that usual, or should I change it to an A1200 KS 3.1?

I was checking my old configurations today and I just realised the above - I think it stems from the fact that the A1200 config was originally an A4000 config which I downgraded and made more A1200 compatible with no JIT and cycle-exact stuff. I've had no trouble with it, but is it usual to do that? The reason I did it was so I could use a Workbench partition with lots of software, the same one in fact that I use on my A4000 configs.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2016, 22:23   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Is that usual, or should I change it to an A1200 KS 3.1?

I was checking my old configurations today and I just realised the above - I think it stems from the fact that the A1200 config was originally an A4000 config which I downgraded and made more A1200 compatible with no JIT and cycle-exact stuff. I've had no trouble with it, but is it usual to do that?
I would say not but what do I know...

Not sure how many A1200 [AGA] configs you have set up (personally 186 ATM) but if you want a easy way to edit / change any lines then use NotePad++
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/
  • Install / load it up.
  • Select "Search" --> "Find in Files..."
  • Point to your WinUAE "Configurations" directory and the rest is self explanatory really.


When you have over 1500 configurations and need to change a few things, this saves me hours of work and is done in a few minutes maximum
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 September 2016, 22:40   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
1500? I only have five (1 host and 4 hardware). I use Quickstart for demos and a A1200 WB hard drive for WHDLoad games.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 22:58   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
1500? I only have five (1 host and 4 hardware). I use Quickstart for demos and a A1200 WB hard drive for WHDLoad games.
Well yes, every game is different at the end of the day and so may require different settings / tweaks i.e:

a) Chipset (OCS / AGA).
b) Cycle-exact on / off.
c) Kickstart ROM.
d) RAM settings.
e) Display settings.
f) Centring.
g) etc...

Yes, granted most can be played without issue using the standard QuickStart defaults that Toni has kindly setup but... some games take a bit more trial and error...

With difficult games, there's no way I'm going to repeat the investigative process everytime I want to play so save one config per game once I have the ideal settings. Configuration files are small, my time isn't
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 September 2016, 01:39   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Well, my system for WHDLoad games is that only an A1200 system with a Workbench hard disk with WHDLoad games on it is needed - that's one configuration.

I also have configurations for A1200/030, A4000/030 and A4000/040, all with the same "System" and "Work" hard drives, together with extra hard drives for those demos that run from workbench.

For the demos, I use the following code, number followed by letter:

1 - A500
2 - A600
3 - A1200
4 - A4000

Q - Quickstart
W - Workbench

When I get new demos, I test each one to determine which of the above it runs on, so I know how to run them without needing many configs. True, there are a few unusual examples, but I tend to keep those in my memory.
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 10:19   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
All good

Everyone has different setups in order to make their Amiga life easy
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 September 2016, 10:25   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,984
Using an A4000 Kickstart in an A1200 config shouldn't cause any real problems. Going the other way is problematic, though.
idrougge is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 11:03   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
A4000 ROM won't work with 68EC020. It is not unexpanded A1200 anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2016, 12:45   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A4000 ROM won't work with 68EC020. It is not unexpanded A1200 anymore.
The A1200 config I mentioned is for a 68030, so I can use Workbench on HD. If I want the original A1200 I'll just use the Quickstart.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up FS-UAE for A4000/OS4 config? Hypex support.FS-UAE 4 22 July 2016 14:47
A4000 WinUAE config - Unrecoverable crash Narf the Mouse support.WinUAE 12 11 March 2016 15:04
mk2 config 50hz & config tool help zeGouky support.Hardware 0 16 March 2014 07:09
A1200 config choosing incompatible KS rom Rabbit80 support.WinUAE 4 08 August 2008 17:01
DirectoryOpus4 config problem on my A1200 BiL0 support.Apps 9 21 January 2007 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13683 seconds with 11 queries